HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 26, 2010, 09:00 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,573 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
............
galaxiex,

What kind of screen are you using to view the OSD display? If you are using a CRT, you will find some of the stuff off the edges of the screen. This can be easily addressed using the SAFEZONEX and SAFEZONEY parameter in the menu. Those parameters allow you to move the display elements further from the edges so you can customize it to make full use of your particular display unit. Usually LCD/goggles will see more of the screen and will require no or less adjustments.

Daniel
Daniel

I am using a cheap 13" LCD TV for bench setup.
On that display the OSD info is off the top and left of the screen.

In my goggles the OSD display is fine.

I will try the safezone xy to make it readable on the TV.

Thanks for the help
Dale
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 26, 2010, 10:44 AM
Questionable judgement
bracky72's Avatar
Charles Town, WV
Joined Jan 2008
3,074 Posts
Mine came in the mail today. It's gigantic!!
bracky72 is offline Find More Posts by bracky72
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 04:31 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2006
1,285 Posts
see that the dosd+ can be powered directly with a 3s lipo.. or the current sensor which is on a lipo (3s)..what is the output power.. concern cuz my vtx and camera are 5volt? do i need to use a regulator?
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 04:46 PM
JettPilot's Avatar
Miami
Joined Apr 2005
11,046 Posts
Yeah, you guys might have to start flying big gas planes just to carry the size and weight of the OSD

Mike
JettPilot is online now Find More Posts by JettPilot
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 09:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
barok,

No, you don't need to use a regulator. The DOSD+ will happily run on 5V (actually even lower than that) or up to 5S (and maybe more). I should add that it won't get more than just barely warm when doing this also.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 09:56 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,573 Posts
Ok, I did the solder bridge thing on the current sensor, that is working ok.

On my bench test setup I have connected....

Current sensor + the jumper to power the OSD from the CS.
Dragon Link ch9 to OSD
RSSI to OSD (works great!)
GPS.... I sometimes get 5 sats indoors.
Video cam in.... and out to a monitor.
I was able to use the safezone xy to read all of the data on the monitor.

Now... when all is powered up everything seems fine.

But when I make some changes (such as change metric to "off") and then "save to eprom" it reads "saved" but if I power off and back on all my changes go back to previous settings.
(for example metric goes back to "on")

What am I doing wrong?
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 10:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Update the firmware. Early version didn't save the setting.
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 10:28 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,573 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
Update the firmware. Early version didn't save the setting.
Thanks Daniel.

At the risk of sounding stupid..... how do I do that?

I have the USB converter thingy and I tried using Hyperterminal but I could not get it to connect/talk to the OSD.

Am I right that the firmware update is done with the USB adaptor?
And where do I get the updated firmware?

Oh wait.. I found the instructions on your web site... ok I'll give it a go....

Thanks
Dale
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 10:45 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Hi Dale,

Yeah - you can read up the procedure and download the firmwares here:-

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=67

If you hook it up to HyperTerm (or preferably TeraTerm Pro) you need to set your port to 38400baud, 8N1. Once you do that, you can use the terminal. You can also see some info about this in the 5th post from the top in the following link:-

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=63&p=699#p699

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Last edited by Daniel Wee; Mar 26, 2010 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 11:13 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,573 Posts
Hi Daniel

I just tried the firmware update using the ds30loader shown here...

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=67

I got it all setup ok... hit download and power the osd....and I get...

Initiating download
Sending reset command...ok
searching for bl

and then it times out, nothing happens.

2 questions

When doing this I do not have anything else plugged into the OSD except power and the loader stick, correct?

I have this > http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/USB-To-TTL-CO...item2ea85fb450

and I have it connected from loader stick to OSD like this...

ground to ground

tx to rx

rx to tx

no other connections. Is that correct?

Thanks
Dale
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 11:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Hi Dale,

Yes, - try reversing your TX and RX connections. See the 5th post in the second link I posted above for some additional troubleshooting tips. Also, you cannot have HyperTerm or any other terminal software running when you try to update using the utility.

Daniel

p.s. For the rest of you - the latest version at the time of this writing is 4.3 so you guys should update if you have not already done so and if you have a version earlier than 4.3.
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Last edited by Daniel Wee; Mar 26, 2010 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 12:00 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,573 Posts
Ok, success!

Got it flashed and all seems working ok on the bench.

It now saves my settings when I cycle power.

Thanks for your help Daniel.
I can tell I'm gonna like flying with this OSD.
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 12:04 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Fantastic Dale. Be sure to post some videos - that's kinda lacking at the moment. If you get ideas of what you'd like to see implemented, do let me know. This isn't so much a commercial project as it is one for the community.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 12:36 AM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2006
1,285 Posts
hey daniel and john..
my dosd+ will arrive this week..... i opened my CC berg7 to look for the PPM, it is different from the photo illustrated here.. http://paparazzi.enac.fr/wiki/Image:Berg4L.jpg
i have a photo of the berg7.. can you point out the ppm.. i think is somewhere where i circled, there are 5 pins in each side..
thanks..
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Last edited by barok; Mar 27, 2010 at 12:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 01:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Hi barok,

That is correct - that's the SiLabs C8051F331 MCU and if we follow the Berg4 layout - the PPM should be on pin 10 (which is counted counter-clockwise from the dot in the corner). However, without a scope, I would not dare to make a guess. Do you have access to a scope? That would be the surest way of finding the PPM signal.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 09:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 12:56 PM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 06:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 06:13 AM