SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 10, 2010, 07:49 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,573 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cralis View Post
Ah. No I didn't. It's what ever default is. What is 'GP mode'?
Not sure what GP Mode is, exactly, but if you set it to Mode 2 it enables the RSSI on screen.

I'm sure Daniel will chime in about what GP Mode is....
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 10, 2010, 07:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
The GP input stands for "General Purpose". This input can be used to read various analog sensors, such as an analog temperature sensor or other stuff. In mode 2 it displays RSSI in percentages, which is why you want it in mode 2. In mode 0, this input is not displayed at all.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 12:23 AM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,621 Posts
Oh geee and all along I thought it was called the Good Port
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 12:25 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
So it's not 'Grand Prix' mode, so when activated, a virtual racing circuit in the sky is super imposed over the video... and you fly a circuit?

What a let down...
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 12:29 AM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,621 Posts
LOL! Hmmm ...heyy not a bad idea Seen that video too.. wayyy too cool!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cralis View Post
So it's not 'Grand Prix' mode, so when activated, a virtual racing circuit in the sky is super imposed over the video... and you fly a circuit?

What a let down...
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:29 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
The GP input stands for "General Purpose". This input can be used to read various analog sensors, such as an analog temperature sensor or other stuff. In mode 2 it displays RSSI in percentages, which is why you want it in mode 2. In mode 0, this input is not displayed at all.

Daniel
Hi Daniel.

I set GP Input mode to TWO, and just get a flashing 0%. Is that a good start? It has the default calibration settings.

I tried to follow these instructions: http://www.forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=78

But always get 0%
When I set both RSSI High and Low to the max value (3.3, I think), then it goes to 100%. But as soon as I change the low down one value... it goes to 0%
I have attached a picture showing the pin I connected the RSSI to...
And then I am hoping the PPM wires handle the ground connection. Is that right?

I am using a 100K Ohm (1/2 watt) resistor on the RSSI wire...
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Cralis,

I think you have the connection correct. The problem may be with the receiver side but I don't have the new receivers from Thomas so I don't know how he handles the RSSI there. Neither do I know if the 100k is too much or too little. It might be a good idea to add the additional grounding wire just in case.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:39 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
The 100k resustor was advised by Thomas... I'm hoping it's OK. It was a nightmare to get!

The Rx board I have is the older one... Not the new style.. Is there a way I can check the rssi wire is soldered OK to the board, by maybe using a multimeter in resistance mode, and touching a ground pin on CH12, and the end of the RSSI wire? Something like that?


That's the board. CH12 has the extra pin (mine was missing, as I got the angled header pins) that I soldered a wire direct to.
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 09:22 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Adding to this, I just took my volt meter, removed the RSSI plug from the OSD, and connected my positive probe to that.. and connected the negative to one of my ground pins on one of the channels on the Rx.

When the Tx is on, the multimeter reads 0.89V. When I power the Tx off, the voltage goes to 0.44V.

So, I reconnected the RSSI pin, and set the RSSI High to 0.89, and the low to 0.44. But still... when I power up, I get the flashing 0%. When I power down... my OSD goes to menu.. but that's another issue.

What am I doing wrong?
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 10:07 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Cralis,

Which version of firmware are you using? Can you connect the RSSI to the DOSD+, power up the OSD, and measure the voltage at the RSSI input pin with the OSD on.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 10:23 AM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,652 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cralis View Post
When the Tx is on, the multimeter reads 0.89V. When I power the Tx off, the voltage goes to 0.44V.
Isnt that voltage swing too small? I thought the DL RSSI voltage swing was around 3v?
badlands is online now Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 10:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
That is for TLRS, not DL.
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 10:55 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Daniel, it's V 8.8.
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 11:03 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Cralis,

Did you measure the RSSI voltage at the OSD input pin, with the thing connected to the DOSD+ and with the DOSD+ powered up?

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 11:07 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Nope. I didn't have the wire connected to the osd.
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 09:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 12:56 PM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 06:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 06:13 AM