HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 31, 2010, 11:43 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2006
1,279 Posts
hi daniel..while waiting for your response, ive tried back up to 7.3ver..same result..
went back to 6.7ver all is ok..even saved my previous setting..

how does one access these channel assignment? when i can access the menu..
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 31, 2010, 11:44 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,621 Posts
You have a ttl converter with Tera Term software which is freeware? You can access the channel allocation from there barok.
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 12:01 AM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2006
1,279 Posts
hi john..ok got that tera term.. used this to change a callsign..

how do i access the channel assignments for the ailerons and elevators. sorry i'm not good in this computer lingo..

it's kind of odd that it's ok on 6.7 but not on other version..
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 12:08 AM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,621 Posts
yeah I know what you mean and I too have to wait until Daniel gets back from work to answer that one..

In the mean time in tera term.. try this out.
Type: "status" and enter, you will see a string of current settings like the channel allocation. Copy what it says but change the last numbers for example... (set contrlchan 7 and enter. ) Repeat to the other channels you wish to change like your ailerons, rudder, throttle etc. Then type "save" and enter to save your settings. This will do the trick for now. http://www.forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=70

John
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 12:52 AM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2006
1,279 Posts
double post,,
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 12:53 AM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2006
1,279 Posts
john..
thankz eh.. you the man.. and daniel..
that fixed it..all is good..


just change the radiomode to futaba and all the correct channel was automaticly corrected..
guess didn't recognize my tx like the old version..6.7
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Last edited by barok; Jun 01, 2010 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 03:34 AM
BEOWULF
North vancouver, B.C. Canada
Joined Apr 2008
18,682 Posts
good work and great support

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
magnetman,

Okay, let me investigate this a bit.

Daniel
David22 is online now Find More Posts by David22
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 06:10 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,527 Posts
does anybody knows how to get ppm out from this sPCM receiver?
http://shop.graupner.de/webuerp/serv...11&language=en

I am not sure if sPCM rx has ppm at all? THanks for any information!

Virgis
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 07:35 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Guys, I'd like to check something about RTH.

What settings must I enable on the OSD to ensure RTH is enabled. I will be using elevator and rudder, and have the failsafe for the motor at 25%. Wiring wise, I will have the PPM wire between CH12 on my TLRS to the PPMIn on the OSD... and then... am I right in saying that I connect my rudder servo to one of the PPM1, and elevator to PPM2 on the OSD? As in, not connected to the Rx?
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 07:41 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,423 Posts
that's right. and in custom settings menu you need to assign the two ouput channels to rudder and elevator.
MikeTheCrash is offline Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 08:00 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,527 Posts
.. deleted
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 03:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Guys, I would like to make a little appeal here if I may. Recently, there have been a number of threads where there have been increasingly hostile exchange between posters. I would like to suggest a few things, and this is pertaining mainly to DOSD+ and DL users. I propose that:-

1. avoid posting disparaging comments about competitors' products (in any thread)
2. if we must, stick to asking technical questions
3. where possible, ignore insinuations or incendiary remarks directed at us

I very much appreciate the support that you guys have shown. I am also aware that there have even been insinuatons directed at myself, but you know what - I'm staying out of the fray, I'm not going there, even if to defend myself. What I love are electronics, programming, pushing the limits of our flight. If you can join me in this non-retaliation and non-aggression suggestion, I think the whole community would be better off. Thanks.

Daniel

p.s. If you guys want to know the arrangement around the DL and DOSD+ production and my role in it, I'd be happy to explain, but only in these threads.
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2010, 05:57 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,854 Posts
Yes

I go with Daniel on that... !
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 02, 2010, 01:36 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,226 Posts
Imo, the best way to shut mouth of anyone, is to open a new page on your forum pointing to the specific implementations success stories, with their setup, a video and if the authors agree, a way to contact them.
Of course, they must come from independent sources, we already know dealers opinions.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2010, 11:42 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,423 Posts
Hi guys, I'm trying to test autopilot on the ground but I can't seem to get it to kick in. I have set the autopilot start speed to 0.1m/s. All other parameters are default.

are there any conditions that need to be met for AP to work? How far from "home" must you be? any altitude?

thanks

Mike
MikeTheCrash is offline Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 09:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 12:56 PM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 06:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 06:13 AM