HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:45 PM
Registered User
Imagecatcher's Avatar
NSW Australia
Joined Mar 2010
245 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagecatcher View Post
Hey Im trying to do the same thing but about 2 steps behind you I think.
I have been looking at pages 76-81.
Tell me, that black FTDI cable on page 76 , is it just a USB cable or does it have a chip moulded into it?
I fly Mk multi's and have a MKUSB adaptor (serial adaptor and have tried that but connection fails).
weather is fining up so wanna get in the air for its maiden.
Thanks
Troy
YES !!! MKUSB adaptor can be used to connect to the Dosd+.
My bad the battery powering the DOSD was totally flat (stuffed that lipo!)
Wish list for Daniel: Power LED on the board please.
Thanks Crazy1 and Van
Troy
Imagecatcher is offline Find More Posts by Imagecatcher
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:46 PM
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
United States, MI, Midland
Joined Sep 2009
698 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagecatcher View Post
I have the FY30A to stabilise...pretty good.
i dont have $150-200 right now so i figured for $20 its worth a try..

Crazy1
crazy1pilot is offline Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2012, 10:02 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,065 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy1pilot View Post
I do not think so but i am not 100% sure.. i just ordered a KK Board programmer because i am going to use a CHEAP HK KK board as a gyro stabilizer for my plane and try it out....

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1554249

maybe Vantasstic will know better as he seams to be the Customer Support for Dragon OSD
I have the programmer for the KK board too. it's a different animals altogether...ain't gunna work for the DOSD.

Oops....my misunderstanding. You want to use the KK board as a stabilizer. Load the airplane firmware, connect it between the DOSD and your servos...should just need the aileron and elevator connections. Make sure you face it in the right direction. Let us know how it goes.

One thing I'd be cautious off. I don't think you can turn the KK board on/off in flight. If things go bad because its not operating right you might have no way to stop it from going bad.
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 12, 2012, 10:18 PM
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
United States, MI, Midland
Joined Sep 2009
698 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
I have the programmer for the KK board too. it's a different animals altogether...ain't gunna work for the DOSD.

Oops....my misunderstanding. You want to use the KK board as a stabilizer. Load the airplane firmware, connect it between the DOSD and your servos...should just need the aileron and elevator connections. Make sure you face it in the right direction. Let us know how it goes.

One thing I'd be cautious off. I don't think you can turn the KK board on/off in flight. If things go bad because its not operating right you might have no way to stop it from going bad.
Imagecatcher was the one wondering about using the kk programmer for the DOSD.. i didn't think it was possible

and thats the one bad thing.. i believe they are working on programing the throttle channel for an on/off switch... only a had full of people have used it so far but ill keep you posted..

Crazy1
crazy1pilot is offline Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2012, 12:48 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
112 Posts
question :
Can i install GPS antenna in to skywalker ? (under the wing ) inside body..
is this affect the GPS signal? normaly most of ppl will put outside ...
i guest should be ok ..any 1 got this experience??
hippojia is offline Find More Posts by hippojia
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2012, 08:12 AM
FPV FTW!!
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Oct 2011
641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagecatcher View Post
Hey Im trying to do the same thing but about 2 steps behind you I think.
I have been looking at pages 76-81.
Tell me, that black FTDI cable on page 76 , is it just a USB cable or does it have a chip moulded into it?
I fly Mk multi's and have a MKUSB adaptor (serial adaptor and have tried that but connection fails).
weather is fining up so wanna get in the air for its maiden.
Thanks
Troy
So I'm still a little unclear, does it need to have a chip in it? Or can you just go straight from the serial port to usb? Since some people on here purchased that ttl to usb with a chip in it im guessing thats the way to go, can someone clarify for me? Thanks.... new to this.
Rexnoobs247 is offline Find More Posts by Rexnoobs247
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2012, 08:22 AM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,065 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hippojia View Post
question :
Can i install GPS antenna in to skywalker ? (under the wing ) inside body..
is this affect the GPS signal? normaly most of ppl will put outside ...
i guest should be ok ..any 1 got this experience??
You should be able to put the GPS antenna anywhere you want, as long as it's pointed skyward. The foam is pretty much frequency 'transparent'. Just keep the antenna away from noise producing devices (camera, VTx, ESCs, etc.)
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 14, 2012, 09:25 PM
Mr. Breeze
Ho-Jazz's Avatar
United States, GA, Winder
Joined Nov 2009
2,674 Posts
Ok guys... I am having troubles I have never had before. Switched my dosd (that has many flights with 0 issues) from a plane to a wing. Settings are left servo elevon 1 and right servo elevon 2. The issue is the throttle seems to be mixed into the elevons. There are no mixes in the radio and it is not set for elevon in the tx. Yet when i move right stick the motor turns on?!? Seems like the ppm is somehow getting interference. I'm baffled.

Edit...just hooked up to pc. Shows no gps or current sensor is hooked up yet gps has solid red light. And current sensor is installed.
Ho-Jazz is offline Find More Posts by Ho-Jazz
Last edited by Ho-Jazz; Jan 14, 2012 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 09:59 PM
Registered User
Illinois, USA
Joined Aug 2009
968 Posts
Check how the channels are assigned in the DOSD setup menu.
vertcnc is offline Find More Posts by vertcnc
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 10:28 PM
Registered User
Johns Creek, GA
Joined Jul 2004
59 Posts
Issue with the Text displayed

I have searched days for the best answer to an issue that I am having with the Dragon OSD but have not been able to find a solid solution. I now turn to the group for help.
Basically I have an issue with the visibility of the text. It is not clear or easy to see in any lighting situation. Several posts have suggested enabling the “Disable Text Borders” option within the OSD menu. When I do so, I cannot see the text at all. ALL text is not visable! If I’m unable to reverse my change blindly then I have to restart the OSD without my changes committed.
The best posts that I have found in this thread are from Vantasstic using a 100 ohm resister across the incoming ground and video. This may work but I still have the issue of no text at all if I enable the “Disable Text Borders”?
Do I have some type of defective unit or can I do some electronic changes to rectify this problem?

Thanks!
Stranta is offline Find More Posts by Stranta
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 10:49 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,065 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stranta View Post
I have searched days for the best answer to an issue that I am having with the Dragon OSD but have not been able to find a solid solution. I now turn to the group for help.
Basically I have an issue with the visibility of the text. It is not clear or easy to see in any lighting situation. Several posts have suggested enabling the “Disable Text Borders” option within the OSD menu. When I do so, I cannot see the text at all. ALL text is not visable! If I’m unable to reverse my change blindly then I have to restart the OSD without my changes committed.
The best posts that I have found in this thread are from Vantasstic using a 100 ohm resister across the incoming ground and video. This may work but I still have the issue of no text at all if I enable the “Disable Text Borders”?
Do I have some type of defective unit or can I do some electronic changes to rectify this problem?

Thanks!
I've not seen/heard of that issue before. So, when the text is showing is it with or without the borders? The 100 ohm resistor between the GND and Vid out line helps reduce text smearing...it has nothing to do with missing text.
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 14, 2012, 11:04 PM
Registered User
Johns Creek, GA
Joined Jul 2004
59 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
I've not seen/heard of that issue before. So, when the text is showing is it with or without the borders? The 100 ohm resistor between the GND and Vid out line helps reduce text smearing...it has nothing to do with missing text.
Thanks for your reply. I have not seen any post where it states that the text disappears after enabling the “Disable text boarders” but mine does. I really do not want to send my unit in for this but I can’t really view the text clear. And viewing the text clear while flying is why I invested in an OSD in the first place.
Anyone have an idea of what might be going on when I enable that setting and all OSD text is not visible?
Stranta is offline Find More Posts by Stranta
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 11:05 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,065 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stranta View Post
Thanks for your reply. I have not seen any post where it states that the text disappears after enabling the “Disable text boarders” but mine does. I really do not want to send my unit in for this but I can’t really view the text clear. And viewing the text clear while flying is why I invested in an OSD in the first place.
Anyone have an idea of what might be going on when I enable that setting and all OSD text is not visible?
I'd send a PM/E-mail to John (JMSTech). He might have some ideas on your issue.
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 14, 2012, 11:27 PM
Registered User
Johns Creek, GA
Joined Jul 2004
59 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
I'd send a PM/E-mail to John (JMSTech). He might have some ideas on your issue.
Thank you! Please let me know. I can submit video to the fact if needed.
Stranta is offline Find More Posts by Stranta
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 11:34 PM
Registered User
Johns Creek, GA
Joined Jul 2004
59 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stranta View Post
Thank you! Please let me know. I can submit video to the fact if needed.
I have submitted PM to him. Thanks!
Stranta is offline Find More Posts by Stranta
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM