HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 15, 2010, 12:56 PM
CurrentBuild: Boulogne Etaples
lucidmonkey's Avatar
Canada, ON, Hornings Mills
Joined Dec 2008
172 Posts
Question
DUAL RC switch from robotmarketplace

Hoping for some guidance from all you master builders and electronics wizards

As i am a complete newbie at this and not very good with a soldering iron i saw this product a while back and thought it might save me some grief when putting lights in my Nordkap.

http://www.robotmarketplace.com/products/0-DGSW5.html

if i understand it i could plug one end of this doohickey into my receiver and run some wires from the other end and magically turn my lights on and off from my Dx5e.

Also, it says "for handling loads up to 2.5A per switch" is that plenty for a few leds?

ideally i would like to have the nav and mast lights on one switch (6 leds), the deck lights on another (2 leds) and maybe have interior lights (2 or 3 leds) and one spot light on another pair of switches so if i had 2 of these things i would still have a spare channel as i am using one for throttle and one for rudder right?

any thoughts or suggestions welcome. should i group them differently? should i not bother with some of them for some reason?

thanks
christophe
lucidmonkey is offline Find More Posts by lucidmonkey
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 15, 2010, 02:07 PM
3 Blades to the Wind
Shaun Hendricks's Avatar
Atascadero, California, United States
Joined Oct 2004
4,085 Posts
LED's have very low amp draw (milliamps is normal) so 2.5A should be plenty. This appears to be just a switch so you'll need to figure out your power supply. It will not be drawing power from the BEC on the receiver (beyond what is needed to operate the 'switch'). So figure on maxing out at 6v, but most LED's are in the 3v range so you should be good there.

I'd just hook it to a standard AA battery pack and run with it.

The switch appears to work on stick position but I don't know if that mid off, down on 1, up on 1 or bottom off, mid on 1, top on 1 & 2 or just on 2. It's not very specific on that.
Shaun Hendricks is offline Find More Posts by Shaun Hendricks
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 02:52 PM
Cheif Bottlewasher
more coffee's Avatar
Canada, NS, Sydney Mines
Joined Sep 2005
3,186 Posts
I bought two of these ..still waiting for them to arrive ..but i like it because i can use my source batteries to power my lights or pumps..pumps are 12volt so ..the reciever is usless and this is cheaper than a switch and a servo .. the price was right ..

http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...idProduct=8833

more coffee is offline Find More Posts by more coffee
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by more coffee; Mar 15, 2010 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 05:53 PM
CurrentBuild: Boulogne Etaples
lucidmonkey's Avatar
Canada, ON, Hornings Mills
Joined Dec 2008
172 Posts
Shaun, thanks for the tip - i had assumed/hoped it got power through the BEC.

More Coffee, thanks for the link - that looks like exactly what i need (and what i thought the other one was ) unless i hear more feedback from others i will probably be ordering two of them for myself as well.
lucidmonkey is offline Find More Posts by lucidmonkey
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 11:55 PM
NeverAgainVolunteerYourse lf
nick_75au's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Regents Park
Joined Mar 2007
3,705 Posts
Its perfect for what you need,
Tx Stick Position
Switch 1 Switch 2
0% - 25% < 1.3ms OFF OFF
25% - 50% 1.3ms – 1.5ms ON OFF
50% - 75% 1.5ms – 1.7ms OFF ON
75% - 100% > 1.7ms ON ON

you can run the load direct off the receiver battery or use a external supply from 0-16 volts

Nick
nick_75au is online now Find More Posts by nick_75au
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 03:55 PM
Registered User
steamboatmodel's Avatar
Toronto, Canada
Joined Nov 2004
1,272 Posts
Both of these look to be only on when the stick is in a specific location, nether toggle on/off. MCD had a two switch unit (Add a Switch) that you could set to toggle on/off with stick position.
Regards,
Gerald.
steamboatmodel is offline Find More Posts by steamboatmodel
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 05:08 PM
Cheif Bottlewasher
more coffee's Avatar
Canada, NS, Sydney Mines
Joined Sep 2005
3,186 Posts
Using my Hitec Aggressor ..the brake channel simply throes a servo over and it dosent return untill you hit the button again ..

Im kinda hoping this switch will re-act in the same manner ..It will be running the pump so a second tap to shut it down isnt a big deal ..

But for lights a simple tap and on ..with a second tap being off would also do for the lights ..minus a pump..
more coffee is offline Find More Posts by more coffee
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Hi!
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 07:00 PM
CurrentBuild: Boulogne Etaples
lucidmonkey's Avatar
Canada, ON, Hornings Mills
Joined Dec 2008
172 Posts
thanks for the help guys, i have ordered 2 of these "Dual 2.5A RC Switches" as they are not too expensive ($14.49 US) - see how i go - will let you know
lucidmonkey is offline Find More Posts by lucidmonkey
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 07:05 PM
Cheif Bottlewasher
more coffee's Avatar
Canada, NS, Sydney Mines
Joined Sep 2005
3,186 Posts
I got 2 comming also ..should be here next week ..I'll give you a heads up
more coffee is offline Find More Posts by more coffee
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Hi!
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2010, 07:00 AM
CurrentBuild: Boulogne Etaples
lucidmonkey's Avatar
Canada, ON, Hornings Mills
Joined Dec 2008
172 Posts
Hey More Coffee, that's great - I'm looking forward to some close up photos of your set up with them so i know what the ?? to do once i get mine
lucidmonkey is offline Find More Posts by lucidmonkey
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2010, 10:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2010
9 Posts
Would it not be simple or to take a servile with a control arm and that is a mechanism from two ballpoint pens. Set them up so that the full travel one-way would push one pen mechanism poll travel the other way would activate the other pen mechanism. Then by putting microstructure's at the end of the mechanism you have your switches. Click on click off.
Pensacola Tug is offline Find More Posts by Pensacola Tug
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 07:18 AM
Cheif Bottlewasher
more coffee's Avatar
Canada, NS, Sydney Mines
Joined Sep 2005
3,186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pensacola Tug View Post
Would it not be simple or to take a servile with a control arm and that is a mechanism from two ballpoint pens. Set them up so that the full travel one-way would push one pen mechanism poll travel the other way would activate the other pen mechanism. Then by putting microstructure's at the end of the mechanism you have your switches. Click on click off.
Yes ..that could be done ..but ..its not as cheap ,compact, or simple,not to mention time to fabricate ..The switch is just one piece ..and under 10 bucks..
more coffee is offline Find More Posts by more coffee
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Hi!
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 08:23 AM
GILL
GILL RC's Avatar
United States, NJ, Hopatcong
Joined Aug 2005
2,620 Posts
This is a system I have used in 70-100 models.
Servo with a switch mounted on it. lately I have been using cheap micro servos and just gluing micro switches to them. I just made a systen for a customers tug. Using 4 channels I gave him 8 controls.
Total cost per unit is $ 11.00, $ 8.00 servo 2x 1.49 micro switch.
I have this in 64 of my 103 boats.

www.jsgill.net
GILL RC is offline Find More Posts by GILL RC
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 04:06 PM
Cheif Bottlewasher
more coffee's Avatar
Canada, NS, Sydney Mines
Joined Sep 2005
3,186 Posts
Thats way cool ..well thought out ..

You ought to post that in the "wiring diagram's" sticky ..


I cant get servo's and micro switches shipped to me for that price ....

I was better off just getting the two switches..
more coffee is offline Find More Posts by more coffee
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Hi!
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2010, 10:20 PM
CurrentBuild: Boulogne Etaples
lucidmonkey's Avatar
Canada, ON, Hornings Mills
Joined Dec 2008
172 Posts
so my switches arrived today - took a while, i was starting to wonder if i should call the shop.

here is a link to photos and what i am planning on using them for:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/attac...mentid=3169796

i contacted tsenecal earlier as well for more info as i had noticed in my searches on LEDs here that he is using the same switches in one of his setups.
lucidmonkey is offline Find More Posts by lucidmonkey
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion XP9303 Dual Rate on 3 Position Switch norstaroption Radios 1 Jan 27, 2010 06:18 PM
Discussion 6xa Dual Rate Switch rawkdw Radios 2 Sep 08, 2009 04:05 PM
Discussion Creating a Better and more reliable Power Switch for our RC receiver switch. lazy-b DIY Electronics 15 Aug 12, 2008 02:06 AM
Discussion How to build a cheap RC switch from junkbox parts Pete K DIY Electronics 0 Feb 04, 2006 11:07 AM
4 channel power RC-SWITCH from one transimiter channel prikupets DIY Electronics 1 Nov 02, 2005 08:47 AM