HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 13, 2010, 05:02 PM
Registered User
UK, Midlothian, Edinburgh
Joined Jan 2010
455 Posts
Discussion
Parkzone T-28 Flaps Mods Question

I would like to add flaps to my Trojan, But i only have all stock setup.

So my question is, Would i be able to add flaps to the fifth channel on the stock receiver. And, Would i need to get a better speed crontroller for the added two servos.

I am new to modding.


Thanks , Thomas

age 14
captaintomo is offline Find More Posts by captaintomo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 13, 2010, 05:18 PM
WARNING: May contain spam
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
20,964 Posts
Test the switch to see if it will operate a servo or flaps.

And 2 servos is overkill- one servo would be sufficient, like a Hitec HS65 or similar
Xpress.. is online now Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2010, 07:04 PM
Registered User
UK, Midlothian, Edinburgh
Joined Jan 2010
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xpress.. View Post
Test the switch to see if it will operate a servo or flaps.

And 2 servos is overkill- one servo would be sufficient, like a Hitec HS65 or similar
Thanks if used 1 servo, where would it be placed in the wing?
captaintomo is offline Find More Posts by captaintomo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 12:19 AM
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Manning, AB, Canada
Joined Nov 2009
1,284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaintomo View Post
Thanks if used 1 servo, where would it be placed in the wing?
If you are new to modding you will find two servos are much easier than one... in my opinion. unless you can figure out exactly how to do one on your own it can be tricky. i have added flaps on both of my corsairs, my t28D, and my messerscmitt (which comes from the factory set up for two flap servos). I've used hitec hs85bb but a bit overkill... hs65mg's would be a good size servo for the flaps. You don't have to add a new ESC but I would look at putting in an external or UBEC if you go with two servos for flaps. here is a link to the eflite 30 amp speed controller if that is the one you have (some of the older models only came with 25 amp).

http://www.e-fliterc.com/Products/De...rodID=EFLA1030

says if you go to 5 analog or 4 digital sub-micor servos you should use ubec. This is something that I questioned as with the messerschmitt it is not recommended to have a ubec but I didn't bother with taking any chances as a ubec is cheap. I personally use castle creations not the pro one but the smaller one capable of handling 6s batteries

http://www.castlecreations.com/products/ccbec.html

as for it working on the 5th channel yes it will... and without any changes this will be your gear channel. what transmitter are you using. with the ar500 I was able to get a full flap setting on the gear switch and mix in a half flap setting on the flap switch. that was a long time ago but if you want... I will try and figure out what those settings were before I moved up to the ar6200. I will pm you a link that might help you with your flaps build. it was for the corsair which is harder than the t28. I also have some pictures of the t28 build that i can send to you. cheers...

Brandon
IEATSRT is offline Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 12:45 AM
WARNING: May contain spam
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
20,964 Posts
It's easy to use one servo- mount it in the middle of the plane, then use a simple bellcrank- which is essentially a wire with an L bend at each end. You can look up to see how others have done bellcranks- they're just as light as 2 servos, but will be easier on your ESC
Xpress.. is online now Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 01:01 AM
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Manning, AB, Canada
Joined Nov 2009
1,284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xpress.. View Post
It's easy to use one servo- mount it in the middle of the plane, then use a simple bellcrank- which is essentially a wire with an L bend at each end. You can look up to see how others have done bellcranks- they're just as light as 2 servos, but will be easier on your ESC
your probably right it could be easier and i would have gone that route but I never could find a good link on how to do this.... so i just went at it my own way and with my limited modding skills used the two servo approach. here are some links that will help out.

Flaps
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=285
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=725
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1405
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1786
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=3054
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=3206
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=6190
IEATSRT is offline Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 01:10 AM
Look Up!
gewiens's Avatar
Canada, MB, Niverville
Joined Apr 2008
5,029 Posts
Cant you just use 2 servos and y connect them?
gewiens is offline Find More Posts by gewiens
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 02:12 AM
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Manning, AB, Canada
Joined Nov 2009
1,284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewiens View Post
Cant you just use 2 servos and y connect them?
Yes you can do this... it is what I have always done. The original question pertained to whether it would work on the 5th channel and the answer is yes... the gear channel. if you want the plane to look symmetrical you will need a reverser also for one of the servos. otherwise you will be installing servos differently in order to get the propper direction of travel for both.
IEATSRT is offline Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 05:08 AM
Registered User
UK, Midlothian, Edinburgh
Joined Jan 2010
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IEATSRT View Post
If you are new to modding you will find two servos are much easier than one... in my opinion. unless you can figure out exactly how to do one on your own it can be tricky. i have added flaps on both of my corsairs, my t28D, and my messerscmitt (which comes from the factory set up for two flap servos). I've used hitec hs85bb but a bit overkill... hs65mg's would be a good size servo for the flaps. You don't have to add a new ESC but I would look at putting in an external or UBEC if you go with two servos for flaps. here is a link to the eflite 30 amp speed controller if that is the one you have (some of the older models only came with 25 amp).

http://www.e-fliterc.com/Products/De...rodID=EFLA1030

says if you go to 5 analog or 4 digital sub-micor servos you should use ubec. This is something that I questioned as with the messerschmitt it is not recommended to have a ubec but I didn't bother with taking any chances as a ubec is cheap. I personally use castle creations not the pro one but the smaller one capable of handling 6s batteries

http://www.castlecreations.com/products/ccbec.html

as for it working on the 5th channel yes it will... and without any changes this will be your gear channel. what transmitter are you using. with the ar500 I was able to get a full flap setting on the gear switch and mix in a half flap setting on the flap switch. that was a long time ago but if you want... I will try and figure out what those settings were before I moved up to the ar6200. I will pm you a link that might help you with your flaps build. it was for the corsair which is harder than the t28. I also have some pictures of the t28 build that i can send to you. cheers...

Brandon
I dont have the fancy dx6i or the dx5e... I just have the stock radiosystem that cam with my rtf plane
captaintomo is offline Find More Posts by captaintomo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 11:02 AM
fmw
Registered User
fmw's Avatar
Joined Jul 2009
1,955 Posts
I guess I need some grounding in this too. I have a couple of models that use two aileron servos and it is very easy to connect one to the aileron channel and the other into the flap channel and program flaperons into the radio. Then I can dial in as much flap as I want and the ailerons still work normally. Using two aileron servos is just the ticket for setting up flaperons.

I can't see how you would do this with a single servo, however. A single servo is going to move the ailerons in opposite directions mechanically, no? Also, if you have two servos connected with a Y connector into the aileron channel you would get the same thing without reprogramming the transmitter.

Tell me, how does one do flaperons with a single servo?
fmw is offline Find More Posts by fmw
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 12:33 PM
WARNING: May contain spam
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
20,964 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmw View Post
Tell me, how does one do flaperons with a single servo?
The exact same way the elevator is setup- with a control horn on one side, and a connecting rod in the middle (in this case, you would put the control horn on the conecting rod, parallel to the control rod ).
Xpress.. is online now Find More Posts by Xpress..
Last edited by Xpress..; Feb 14, 2010 at 01:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 02:24 PM
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Manning, AB, Canada
Joined Nov 2009
1,284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmw View Post
I guess I need some grounding in this too. I have a couple of models that use two aileron servos and it is very easy to connect one to the aileron channel and the other into the flap channel and program flaperons into the radio. Then I can dial in as much flap as I want and the ailerons still work normally. Using two aileron servos is just the ticket for setting up flaperons.

I can't see how you would do this with a single servo, however. A single servo is going to move the ailerons in opposite directions mechanically, no? Also, if you have two servos connected with a Y connector into the aileron channel you would get the same thing without reprogramming the transmitter.

Tell me, how does one do flaperons with a single servo?
fmw... what reciever are you using to do this? It is my understanding and personal experience that with the AR500 you can't set up flaperons with the 6i as it only has two mixes... but I think it could be possible with the Dx7 using some extensive mixing. I set them up before with my 6i on an AR6200. Also I don't know how even after reading the above post how you would do it with one servo.. can't get the mental image. lol
IEATSRT is offline Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 02:26 PM
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Manning, AB, Canada
Joined Nov 2009
1,284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaintomo View Post
I dont have the fancy dx6i or the dx5e... I just have the stock radiosystem that cam with my rtf plane
I think you have the 5e then... no it isn't fancy but if you should still have flaps function on your 5th channel.
IEATSRT is offline Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 03:39 PM
Registered User
UK, Midlothian, Edinburgh
Joined Jan 2010
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IEATSRT View Post
I think you have the 5e then... no it isn't fancy but if you should still have flaps function on your 5th channel.
nope ... it i the ZX10,it is a fm radio and hoingas a 5th channel.

Next week im doing a boot sale and im planning on getting a dx6i with the money i get. I will use it on my Trojan and my Blade MSR.
captaintomo is offline Find More Posts by captaintomo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2010, 03:42 PM
Registered User
UK, Midlothian, Edinburgh
Joined Jan 2010
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IEATSRT View Post
I think you have the 5e then... no it isn't fancy but if you should still have flaps function on your 5th channel.
i just thought ... if i get theDX6i i could get flapperons by mixing the aileron? Whats your thoughts?
captaintomo is offline Find More Posts by captaintomo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! ading flaps to the parkzone t-28 trojan nashiem Electric Plane Talk 4 Feb 27, 2010 03:49 PM
Discussion *~*~Parkzone T-28.....Wish to install flaps! nod Parkflyers 1 Sep 03, 2009 01:05 PM
Discussion My Scale Parkzone T-28 with flaps and retracts hercflyer Parkflyers 8 May 02, 2008 11:27 PM
For Sale T-28 Trojan RTF by ParkZone with Flaps snoshoe62 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 10 Apr 28, 2008 06:36 PM
Discussion Parkzone T-28 with Flaps corvettetimmy Parkflyers 1 Jan 26, 2008 04:39 PM