HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 14, 2010, 08:02 AM
Registered User
Germany
Joined Mar 2006
3 Posts
Thanks for that advice!

The black cable of the alarm port connects to ground (= - pole of battery) if alarm circuit is open. So you can only use balancer line 1 which connects to - pole of the battery. but opening this line, the quanum transmitter will not work any more as it needs it for power supply?!
my idea now is to use 1 or 2 diodes in series in balancer line 1 to have a voltage drop if circuit is open.

what do you think?

Achim
dragonf3b is offline Find More Posts by dragonf3b
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 17, 2010, 01:44 PM
Registered User
Germany
Joined Mar 2006
3 Posts
Success with individual voltage alarm

using a cellLog 8S or 8M!!
Just connect the wires like I posted before. Black alarm wire to Battery (-).
I used a P600 Diode, producing a voltage drop of 0,47V. Set alarm circuit to normally closed. Set your individual cell voltage.

Achim
dragonf3b is offline Find More Posts by dragonf3b
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2010, 04:38 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,368 Posts
Quanum to Turnigy

Hello,
I was suprised to see Quanum changed to Turnigy, DE Warehouse has already the new Turnigy item and a bit cheaper!!
See link
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 08:25 AM
AirLord
AirLord's Avatar
Slovenia
Joined Dec 2007
18 Posts
Quanum 2,4 Ghz telemetry

Hi guys!

Can anyone halp me and tell me if this will work!
Is it possible to use on additional current/heat sensor, the heat exit for another purpose. I would like to connect GPS logger on it. Is it possible to show instead of temperature value on display a speed value generated from conected GPS Logger on heat exit?

Rgds
AirLord is offline Find More Posts by AirLord
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 04:44 PM
Registered User
Nobert's Avatar
Tucson Avra Valley, Arizona, United States
Joined Jul 2002
1,454 Posts
I just started a swarm price on the Amp/Temp sensor-$14.64. Reg. $19.79.
Swarm # 68254.
Neal
Nobert is offline Find More Posts by Nobert
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 09:38 PM
rrg
Registered User
rrg's Avatar
USA, KY, Edgewood
Joined Dec 2007
1,256 Posts
I love mine!!
rrg is offline Find More Posts by rrg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2011, 10:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2010
864 Posts
My opinion of this device is that it is a great idea but poorly executed. I have my V2 system working after a lot of research and reading. It should be a simple process but its not. I tried to get the temperature/current sensor to work but couldn't. There was no voltage being passed on to the transmitter from the current sensor board, turns out to be a defective unit.

I can get more complex FPV systems working with no problem but this thing is a PITA.
thekubiaks is offline Find More Posts by thekubiaks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2011, 11:26 AM
Registered User
hobie14's Avatar
Western Europe 52.7 N 8.9 W
Joined Jul 2007
2,618 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekubiaks View Post
My opinion of this device is that it is a great idea but poorly executed. I have my V2 system working after a lot of research and reading. It should be a simple process but its not. I tried to get the temperature/current sensor to work but couldn't. There was no voltage being passed on to the transmitter from the current sensor board, turns out to be a defective unit.

I can get more complex FPV systems working with no problem but this thing is a PITA.
It's a pity you ran into problems ..... have to say mine is as good as gold ..... wouldn't fly without it now on my larger models .....
hobie14 is offline Find More Posts by hobie14
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 03:37 PM
Registered User
Jodde73's Avatar
Stockholm
Joined Sep 2009
289 Posts
Hello!
Why not any discussion about the program menus in this unit?
How should a set the alarm 1&2?
"Total Capacity", do I have to change this when I use another li-po pack?
Why a "total voltage alarm" when there is two alarms to set for the cells?
/J
Jodde73 is offline Find More Posts by Jodde73
Last edited by Jodde73; Apr 06, 2011 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 06:41 PM
Registered User
Jodde73's Avatar
Stockholm
Joined Sep 2009
289 Posts
I think you are doing something wrong.
Is the voltage monitoring working fine?
Did you switch display mode?
Have you been into the menu?
Did you connect the sensor/tx cable the right way?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekubiaks View Post
My opinion of this device is that it is a great idea but poorly executed. I have my V2 system working after a lot of research and reading. It should be a simple process but its not. I tried to get the temperature/current sensor to work but couldn't. There was no voltage being passed on to the transmitter from the current sensor board, turns out to be a defective unit.

I can get more complex FPV systems working with no problem but this thing is a PITA.
Jodde73 is offline Find More Posts by Jodde73
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 03:00 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,368 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodde73 View Post
Hello!
Why not any discussion about the program menus in this unit?
How should a set the alarm 1&2?
"Total Capacity", do I have to change this when I use another li-po pack?
Why a "total voltage alarm" when there is two alarms to set for the cells?
/J
or in the other thread : http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...267361&page=13
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 11:01 PM
Watts Up?
jet-ster's Avatar
USA, TX, Arlington
Joined Jun 2006
1,634 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobie14 View Post
It's a pity you ran into problems ..... have to say mine is as good as gold ..... wouldn't fly without it now on my larger models .....
totally agreed! I don't leave home without mine since I got mine when it first came out. Still have it on the JR9303.

Danny
jet-ster is offline Find More Posts by jet-ster
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 08:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
49 Posts
bahhh humbug

Wish I had found the forum postings on this system before I ordered mine. After waiting 6 weeks for HK to ship it here , It arrived... and was defective. Repacked and on its way back to HK.. Boo.
Would not bind no matter what I tried to do.
squamish_chief is offline Find More Posts by squamish_chief
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quanum battery voltage telemetry - and 'voltage under load' question ... JJJNYC Batteries and Chargers 40 Dec 15, 2010 08:45 PM
For Sale 2.4 Friendly Super Star - Can B Picked Up at SWC Blayne Chastain Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 6 Mar 02, 2010 08:28 AM
For Sale Sprite "Mini Supra" 2 Meter TD - Can B Picked Up at SWC Blayne Chastain Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 1 Jan 26, 2010 01:19 PM
Discussion dreamped up this last night fer the footies. nigelpheron Sailboats 12 Feb 07, 2007 07:58 AM
Picked this up at a yardsale today...need some help! kctrading Beginner Training Area (Fuel) 16 Mar 30, 2005 11:23 PM