HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 10, 2012, 06:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
Seeing you video Pavcon has restored my faith in the DX8 so I'm going to chance it in one of these...

LARGE FLYING RC PAPER AIRPLANE (3 min 13 sec)
3d Marky is offline Find More Posts by 3d Marky
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 10, 2012, 09:35 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
lol
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 10:57 PM
Registered User
Lilienthal's Avatar
Littleton, CO
Joined Nov 2010
1,211 Posts
Cool!
Lilienthal is offline Find More Posts by Lilienthal
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 11:04 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,357 Posts
I was able to Maiden my RussiaStik (formerly e-flight 25e UglyStik, now modified for trike gear and in Russian colors, Turnigy G-32 motor turning a 14x12)


Went very well, Telemetry reporting it hit 120Mph, but I'm doubtful, still tinkering with STi Application, can't get it to stop reporting voltages (only want warning when it drops below setting) Fowler flaps made landings silky smooth.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 11:14 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,102 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly View Post
... can't get it to stop reporting voltages (only want warning when it drops below setting) ... KKKKFL
Don't have it in front so I could be wrong but the first selection of SPEAK or Alarm is the one you want and disable the other.

The second is just read out that you set for every what ever time delay you set and you can select what to annouce. disable voltage in that setting but leave the first set to VOICE or SPEAK instead or alarm.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 11:49 AM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
maybe 120km/h
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 12:11 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,357 Posts
Its not set for Kilometers....hahaha and from what I've observed with the sensors so far, they're not absolute. Atltude also jumps a bit, I was getting read outs in 15 second intervals yesterday and it seemed I went from flying at 100 feet to 150 feet in a nanosecond. Temp is the only sensor that seems to read out in a linear fashion. The 3 axis G force is kinda neat, but you cannot watch it and fly at the same time, and there's no "Read Out" option, its just nice to have info at this time anyway.
There was an iPhone software update that I had to initiate this morning and it will be interesting to see if I need to re-bind everything since the phone re-booted, and when I did a re-boot yesterday, everything needed to be re-bound.


KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 04:55 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
my airspeed sensor is spot on btw.. confirmed it with a police radar gun pro stuff..

(oh btw for the airspeed sensor there are specific instructions on where to be placed.. has to be clear form the prop wash.. ) m
mine is on my MB339 so installation was very easy..
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 05:22 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,357 Posts
My pitot tube is just outside the prop arc, about a third the way out the wing to the outside of the first servo protrusion on the bottom of the wing. Its mounted to the servo plate. I could move it outboard some more just for test purposes. Need more flight time. I'm still working out minor details like adding a side duct to allow more air across the ESC heat shrink fins. Just out in the drive with the hatches all buttoned down the temp reaches about 110 degrees when I statically run the motor up to full 800 watts.
In the air I'm expecting it to run a little cooler, but its something I will watch or should I say "Listen for".

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 05:52 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,141 Posts
The more of it you can have out in front of the model, the better the pitot tube will work. The instructions mention the bare minimum distance - farther out front is better.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 06:30 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,778 Posts
Guys, something weird with my transmitter/model. Maybe you can tell me whats happening.
I have a plane with flaps. Using AR600.
One flap is on the gear channel (under the flap switch), the other is on aux1. It's mixed 100% with gear channel.
Works like a charm.
However, the other day I set up my model again (all wires are marked, so its highly unlikely that I switched wires), suddenly flap go up instead of down.
So I changed flap switch from 50 and 100 to -50 and -100. And then it was ok again.

I've had this before, but figured I had done something wrong, so didn't pay attention to it.

Could it be something in the transmitter, am I doing something wrong, or am I going crazy?

Regards,
Dave
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 06:41 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,102 Posts
Why not use the aileron 2 flap wing type and avoid using a mix?

Then the monitor would also tell you where to plug each servo.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 01:50 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,490 Posts
Sales must be getting slow...now they are "giving away" a 6210 and 6115e with a new DX8.
jhroof is offline Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 01:53 PM
3D Hack
JC Spohr's Avatar
United States, IL, Glen Carbon
Joined Jul 2010
1,859 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhroof View Post
Sales must be getting slow...now they are "giving away" a 6210 and 6115e with a new DX8.
That offer is only if you buy the full package AND directly from Horizon Hobby...

JC
JC Spohr is offline Find More Posts by JC Spohr
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: About Me
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 02:21 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
6,935 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC Spohr View Post
That offer is only if you buy the full package AND directly from Horizon Hobby...

JC
Not only directly from HH at all...

Right now, if you buy a Spektrum DX8 from a participating retailer, you'll get an AR6210 full-range receiver and an AR6115e park flyer receiver FREE!
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM