HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2012, 08:04 AM
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Dec 2003
3,272 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly View Post
I just joined a club that has a real Airstrip. I want to return to service aircraft that have been hanging on the wall for some time. One of my favorites is a pattern plane from the 70's. The question I have is how to get signal into the body since it is a Fiberglass fuselage. I seem to recall reading that 2.4ghz doesn't penetrate Glass very well. Is there an external antenna that can be purchased?
Fibreglass is no problems, Just route your aerial as normal, it's Carbon you have to watch for. But Spektrum make a specialised RX for Carbon
topgearuk is offline Find More Posts by topgearuk
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2012, 09:50 AM
Registered User
Deutschland, Bayern, München
Joined Jan 2009
91 Posts
Mabe Andy can tell us what we can expect from the current sensor. Already in use?
http://www.heliplane.net/wp-content/...ySensors-1.jpg
http://www.heliplane.net/2012/02/toy...2012-spektrum/
tachy kard is offline Find More Posts by tachy kard
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 10:12 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Birmingham
Joined Dec 2010
113 Posts
Ooh they look tasty :-) Thanks tachy.
aV8erUK is offline Find More Posts by aV8erUK
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 11:15 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
26 Posts
Sorry... the link was broken, fixed it.

I have a DX8 and would really like to get 6 flight modes (evenly spaced outputs throught the full range) out of my 3 position switch (and one additional switch) using only one channel.

There are great instructions on how to do this here...
My only problem is I am down to only one available mix and those instructions require two.

Who here is a super mixing genious and can tell me how to do it with one channel (gear and gear switch) and one extra switch (FM switch) while only using one mix?

Anybody up to the challenge?
Chadbone is offline Find More Posts by Chadbone
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 11:55 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,825 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tachy kard View Post
Mabe Andy can tell us what we can expect from the current sensor. Already in use?
http://www.heliplane.net/wp-content/...ySensors-1.jpg
http://www.heliplane.net/2012/02/toy...2012-spektrum/
Yes, there are people using them. No, you can't buy one right now. BTW, the one in the photos is really to provide battery monitoring for the PowerSafe receivers. It's not a mAh monitor for your main flight pack.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 12:36 PM
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Dec 2003
3,272 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tachy kard View Post
Mabe Andy can tell us what we can expect from the current sensor. Already in use?
http://www.heliplane.net/wp-content/...ySensors-1.jpg
http://www.heliplane.net/2012/02/toy...2012-spektrum/
Nice find!! This sounds like the one I want!
topgearuk is offline Find More Posts by topgearuk
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 01:08 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,825 Posts
Yup, those are being flown now too.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 01:26 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,874 Posts
this one: SPMA9891 Telemetrie Kapazitätssensor
sounds like a "Mah used" monitor...
Or am I wrong?
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 01:48 PM
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Dec 2003
3,272 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Yup, those are being flown now too.

Andy
Not by me they are! lol So how/when can I get hold of one?? (The million dollar question!)
topgearuk is offline Find More Posts by topgearuk
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 04:34 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Yup, those are being flown now too.

Andy
Hi Andy,

will there be also a DX8 support for those?

Kind regards

Michael
michil is offline Find More Posts by michil
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:01 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2007
38 Posts
DX8 Battery

Does anyone know whether the stock DX8 battery included is a branded one? If so what make is it?
If I'm going to put my faith in this TX when flying a large model I at least want to know the power source is a quality one.
Sorry if it's been asked before.
3d Marky is offline Find More Posts by 3d Marky
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:21 AM
Team Aztech Aeromodels!
zmonster97's Avatar
United States, PA, Allentown
Joined May 2011
3,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d Marky View Post
Does anyone know whether the stock DX8 battery included is a branded one? If so what make is it?
If I'm going to put my faith in this TX when flying a large model I at least want to know the power source is a quality one.
Sorry if it's been asked before.
I dont know what brand but Ive never heard of any failures. Youll be fine.
zmonster97 is online now Find More Posts by zmonster97
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 01:36 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Sep 2010
37 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d Marky View Post
Does anyone know whether the stock DX8 battery included is a branded one? If so what make is it?
If I'm going to put my faith in this TX when flying a large model I at least want to know the power source is a quality one.
Sorry if it's been asked before.

The only downside with the Dx8 battery is, it must be killing H/H's sales of the upgrade lipo, the stock nimh is excellent
Pressred is offline Find More Posts by Pressred
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 02:06 PM
Registered User
grumpy42's Avatar
Canada
Joined Aug 2004
876 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressred View Post
The only downside with the Dx8 battery is...
the DX8 charger circuitry. Just be careful about charging the battery, since the DX8 charger will overcharge the NiMH pack (no charge termination for NiMH). Essentially, don't perform overnight charging when the pack is partially depleted. If you want to "top off" the pack, monitor the pack temp and voltage.

The DX8 NiMH does seem exceptionally good. It seems to have excellent charge retention (even though the cells are apparently not LSD).
grumpy42 is offline Find More Posts by grumpy42
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 02:07 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,360 Posts
Re:NiMh

Mine sure drops from5.0 to 4.6 fairly quickly within 4 minutes I'm at 4.4. Is this normal?
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM