Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:11 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
i have a small issue that i think that i didn't have before the last update
On both my rcl panther and flyfly mb339 ive got ar8000s
I mixed the rudder ith aux3 and have the aux3 on the nosewheel so i can easily trim it with the analog switch of the auxiliary 3 channel
Now when i turn the analog switch everytime the small square passes the center on the monitor function it will automatically travel on on the other edge. While on one side (dont remember if its left or right) it will gradually travel on the other it just goes full travel..
Whats wrong with that? It acts like a switch from 0 to -100 and normally from 0 to 100
I don't know if im doing anything wrong here
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:31 PM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,176 Posts
Airware 2.03 and calibrated the sticks and forget the knob to calibrate?
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:38 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
on calibration you only calibrate the sticks
Anw.. Now im sure that withthe previous firmware that thing with the auxiliary wasn't happening.. Any help would be greatly appreciated
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:41 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2008
2,658 Posts
pavcon, I tried what you described on a blank model and didn't get your results. There must be more conditions required. (Using 2.03b)
Dave H. is offline Find More Posts by Dave H.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:44 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
i didnt have that in the past.
It just jumps from 0 to -100. I will try it again on a blank model as soon as i get home.
Thanks for getting into the trouble to try it Dave
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:47 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,450 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon View Post
on calibration you only calibrate the sticks
Anw.. Now im sure that withthe previous firmware that thing with the auxiliary wasn't happening.. Any help would be greatly appreciated
No, you calibrate the sticks AND the knob.

See this thread: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1476084

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 01:57 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
there is no confirmation or ok sign for the knob
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 03:16 PM
Registered User
egicar's Avatar
Nuvolera (Italy)
Joined Jul 2007
649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon View Post
there is no confirmation or ok sign for the knob
No, there isn't.
You should just turn the knob full cw and full ccw, before or after working on the sticks. Then select "save" and click with the roll.
egicar is online now Find More Posts by egicar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 03:23 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
hmm sounds that this isthe problem. I will check it out as soon as i get home.
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 08:54 PM
Look Up
CiprianGugu's Avatar
United States, TN, Jamestown
Joined Nov 2003
1,175 Posts
Pavcon,
I noticed the same behavior on mine a wile ago, but did not investigate it further since it did not bother me. I am not home, but when I get there I will try calibrating the knob also and see what happens.
CiprianGugu is online now Find More Posts by CiprianGugu
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 09:18 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
im going to be home in 2 hours or so after my 12hour night shift.. Im dead tired but i will go and check it.. Im really really curious
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2011, 11:29 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,383 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by egicar View Post
No, there isn't.
You should just turn the knob full cw and full ccw, before or after working on the sticks. Then select "save" and click with the roll.
This is true.There is no indication for the knob calibration on the screen but it is necessary to cycle it through its full travel and then recenter it before clicking Save or else it will be out of whack until it gets cycled during calibration.
It must be done as part of a calibration run.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 12:00 AM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
FIXED.. after calibration.. 100% jumping is no more
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 04:03 AM
Registered User
egicar's Avatar
Nuvolera (Italy)
Joined Jul 2007
649 Posts
IMO, it could be a good idea to put a pdf addendum for the manual about calibration and so on in Spektrum community download area
egicar is online now Find More Posts by egicar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 05:47 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,288 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by egicar View Post
IMO, it could be a good idea to put a pdf addendum for the manual about calibration and so on in Spektrum community download area
Something like this you mean.
Quote:
Users are now able to calibrate the knob and both stick in both axes. This is done by selecting NEXT several times from the System Setup menu. Move the sticks in a + format, NOT in an X or O. It is important not to push the sticks to the corners.
When you have been here for quite some time you come to know that people just rather ask here then have to read manuals.

There is a thread here just on calibrating.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM