HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 12, 2011, 11:33 AM
Registered User
Deutschland, Bayern, München
Joined Jan 2009
91 Posts
Today I got some interesting data from the field after flying my new biplane. For the firt time I used a 8V system an BEC with an additional 2s buffering battery. DX8 telemetry reported a min rx voltage of 6.1V. Is this really possible or just some kind of data error?
tachy kard is offline Find More Posts by tachy kard
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 12, 2011, 12:16 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,685 Posts
It is useful to reset the values before you start your model, and read the min/max values before you disconnect the battery.

Of course the RX voltage can drop to 6.1V. I had drops on my 550 Rex down to 3.4V. After changing the BEC and using green caps for buffering, the voltage stays above 5.8V (6V BEC)

Telemetry also is a curse. You see things you could not notice before
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Last edited by Mukenukem; Nov 12, 2011 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 12:38 PM
Champagne Supernova
FlyHighSelllow's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Jul 2010
2,022 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
Actually, thinking about it, as long as the ESC is calibrated within the available range of the throttle, it should be a problem, should it?
Not really but every once in a while it will arm with series of beeps tones indicating throttle is in up position when in fact it is in down position just not all the way just a hair up like your seeing. I reach over and force it down to bottom out.
FlyHighSelllow is offline Find More Posts by FlyHighSelllow
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 03:33 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,206 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
In other words: short calibrate. It will reduce the resolution, but not by anything worth worrying about.
No, follow the instructions I posted in this thread: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1476084

DO NOT PUT THE STICK IN THE CORNERS. That is what causes you to limit the range at the center. It's a mechanical thing that over-rotates the pot when you push into the corner.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 03:38 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,206 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
It is useful to reset the values before you start your model, and read the min/max values before you disconnect the battery.

Of course the RX voltage can drop to 6.1V. I had drops on my 550 Rex down to 3.4V. After changing the BEC and using green caps for buffering, the voltage stays above 5.8V (6V BEC)

Telemetry also is a curse. You see things you could not notice before
When we first started using it, it scared me seeing just how close I was skating to the "edge of the world" on some of my planes. I ended up spending a bunch to use better ESCs and servos, and then cleaned up my linkages.

Things I knew all along, but had gotten complacent with because you could on the old analog radios.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 03:41 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,584 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Telemetry also is a curse. You see things you could not notice before
Agreed, it's how I discovered my E-flite's 30A Pro only had .7A (700mah) BECs in planes then had more then 4 servos. Could of been bad.

Spektrum telemetry increased my collection of external bec equiped planes.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 04:20 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,867 Posts
So my altimeter sensor doesn't work or the software on the dx8 for the amps, speed and altitude don't work.

1. It doesn't display the altitude at all
2. Warnings go off but the altitude is off by a factor of 10! It doesn't display the altitude I am just guessing as I changed the height twice.
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 05:05 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,206 Posts
You need to update your transmitter. The off-by-10 issue was noted in the PDF. Or you can just set the alarm 10X what you really want it to be.

You also need to set Display to On on the altitude setup screen.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 07:27 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,867 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You need to update your transmitter.
Andy
2.03beta?

I have 2.01 installed now and I have the screen enabled.
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 07:43 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,584 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
2.03beta?

I have 2.01 installed now and I have the screen enabled.
2.03b

Software Corrections
• Telemetry - Changed scaling for telemetry alarms Altitude & Airspeed. Fixed
‘hidden status’ screens when using models created in older versions.

Maybe this is what you are experiencing.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:08 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,867 Posts
Yeah that's what I thought but ibdidnt see the specific -10 mentioned in the PDF. There was a scaling in there.


Its beta also so I am uncertain about it
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:35 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,584 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Its beta also so I am uncertain about it
Well it's been out for some time now so other then whats already been discussed which does not affect everybody it's just as good as what you are currently using.

Remember 2.01 has bugs also.

Flap/Elevator Smoothness – Elevator compensation travel was not smooth
when there was significant trim on the elevator channel.
Flap Overdrive – Initial flap movement could sometimes cause flaps to jump to
one extreme of travel before moving to correct setting.
Telemetry - Changed scaling for telemetry alarms Altitude & Airspeed. Fixed
‘hidden status’ screens when using models created in older versions.
Translations – Improve/Correct translation of some terms for German, Spanish
and Italian modes, particularly on the Timer and Telemetry screens.

2.03 has an issue with certain airplanes with Elevon wing types. Some mixing issue that does affect the 27Q Stryker.

Other then that I would say it pretty good to use unless you have this specific plane but even with this plane I believe there is a work around by inhibiting FLAP system.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Nov 12, 2011 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:41 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
I got the 2.03b since day 1 and has been working flawlessly
also binded the telemetry and the airspeed sensor.
I got it mounted on my flyfly MB339 and my retracts arrived inland yesterday. gonna have them on monday and test it the same day weather permitting, as winter started to kick in and it has been raining all day.
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Last edited by pavcon; Nov 12, 2011 at 08:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 10:34 AM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,639 Posts
Picked up the Spektrum STI dongle at the LHS yesterday and downloaded the Iphone app this AM

Would get out and try it today, except for the wind gusts to 30mph here in north Texas today.....yuck.
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 2014 events and travel
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2011, 02:40 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, SF
Joined Apr 2011
134 Posts
sent in my Tx today...known problems:

my aileron channel is off center by 30%+ after trims all set to -0-
my rudder channel is twitchy, especially when i up/down throttle...
things appear to have gotten worse after i downloaded air 2.1(?) update. I will report back when i get me Tx back...
vascoboy is offline Find More Posts by vascoboy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM