HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2011, 12:12 AM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,942 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Gerry, that's the problem - 2.01 is NOT the latest. The shop should have been contacted BACK IN JUNE and had all their stock swapped for tested and updated stock. It sounds like there might be something else going on.

Andy
Thanks Andy.

This is their website: http://www.brentfordrc.co.uk/scripts...idproduct=2827

Maybe you could get someone to deal with this from your end?
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 07, 2011, 11:42 AM
Registered User
7rider's Avatar
USA, CA, Mountain View
Joined Dec 2007
933 Posts
For those using an external charger for the stock NIMH battery, what charge rate are you using? I'm thinking of splicing in a receiver or JST connector to the battery since the internal charging circuitry on my DX8 is broken. I was using 1mAh with my DX7 NIMH.
7rider is offline Find More Posts by 7rider
Last edited by 7rider; Nov 07, 2011 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 11:56 AM
Registered User
Zeeb's Avatar
United States, UT, Highland
Joined Jun 2006
1,200 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7rider View Post
For those using an external charger for the stock NIMH battery, what charge rate are you using? I was using 1mAh with my DX7 NIMH.
edit info:

Looks like you edited your post while I was typing..... 1/10C or 200mah is what the factory setup puts out and is a good rate for high capacity NiMH cells.


Well I'm going to ask you a question that I got asked when I posed nearly the same question about my DX8....

I was going to put it on the charger while I went through the manual and it quickly became apparent that things were different from the charge jack size to the output ratings on the walwart.

The DX8 IS NOT like other radios when it comes to charging the onboard battery. The walwart that comes with the DX8 is not a charger at all but merely a DC power supply. All the charging circuitry is inside the radio, so you cannot plug a battery charger into the charge jack on the radio. Now if you want to pull the battery out of the radio and find a corresponding plug, you could do it I suppose but the batteries have some built in circuitry for the Li-Po's but I don't think that's true for the NiMH packs.

The standard charge rate of the radio through it's charging circuitry is 200mah which corresponds to a 1/10C charge rate for the 2000mah battery. Pretty standard suggested charge rate for NiMH batteries; 1/10C
Zeeb is offline Find More Posts by Zeeb
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 01:24 PM
Registered User
USA, LA, Sulphur
Joined Apr 2006
1,094 Posts
I really like my DX8 but I am thinking of getting rid of it and go back to a Hitec A9. I like visiting these forums for helpful info but all the threads pertaining to the DX8 has so much garbage in them that it is almost impossible to follow mainly because of 1 person.
dfrazier is offline Find More Posts by dfrazier
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 01:33 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,942 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfrazier View Post
I really like my DX8 but I am thinking of getting rid of it and go back to a Hitec A9. I like visiting these forums for helpful info but all the threads pertaining to the DX8 has so much garbage in them that it is almost impossible to follow mainly because of 1 person.
+1 to that.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 02:12 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,352 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
Thanks Andy.

This is their website: http://www.brentfordrc.co.uk/scripts...idproduct=2827

Maybe you could get someone to deal with this from your end?
It would work better from your end by going through www.horizonhobby.co.uk - we don't handle UK dealerships from the US.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 02:24 PM
Team Aztech Aeromodels!
zmonster97's Avatar
United States, PA, Allentown
Joined May 2011
3,009 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfrazier View Post
I really like my DX8 but I am thinking of getting rid of it and go back to a Hitec A9. I like visiting these forums for helpful info but all the threads pertaining to the DX8 has so much garbage in them that it is almost impossible to follow mainly because of 1 person.
So your going to get rid of your dx8 because the forums are full of garbage?
zmonster97 is offline Find More Posts by zmonster97
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 02:46 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,942 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It would work better from your end by going through www.horizonhobby.co.uk - we don't handle UK dealerships from the US.

Andy
Spoke to the shop today and they have version 2.02.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 03:20 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,352 Posts
Then they have a great product. Go for it!

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 09:32 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,866 Posts
Some one mentioned an amp sensor earlier as a possibility, when hooking up my altimeter I noticed one of the frames then had an amp readout on it.

it didn't work but its good to know its on the horizon
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2011, 09:46 PM
Registered User
cayars's Avatar
Bridgeton, NJ
Joined Mar 2009
2,083 Posts
Can you post a pic of the screen?
cayars is offline Find More Posts by cayars
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 08, 2011, 09:09 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,866 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cayars View Post
Can you post a pic of the screen?
Here you go, its screen 4. Looks like I missed the fad screen also.

If spektrum was smart they could easily figure out a watts calculation as most everyone who has telemetry will install the voltage sensor since it comes with the TM1000. This kinda goes to what I was talking about last week, you could easily do a volts/number of cells to figure out a cell voltage. I never go off the pack volts and just look to make certain that my cell volts(not individual) is above 3.8 after I am done.


Also since I am wishing for things, why the heck can't we get storage on the SD card for data logging? It would be really nice to have.
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Last edited by stgdz; Nov 08, 2011 at 09:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 08, 2011, 09:49 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,492 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Some one mentioned an amp sensor earlier as a possibility, when hooking up my altimeter I noticed one of the frames then had an amp readout on it.

it didn't work but its good to know its on the horizon
Does it say mAh or mA?

edit: Ok, I see it says Amps. I think mAh would be much more useful. Since this would tell you how much "juice" you have left in the battery.
jhroof is online now Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2011, 01:16 AM
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Dec 2003
3,272 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhroof View Post
Does it say mAh or mA?

edit: Ok, I see it says Amps. I think mAh would be much more useful. Since this would tell you how much "juice" you have left in the battery.
Yep plus one on a mAh counter, I'd much rather see how many mAh I've used then how many amps I've maxed out, obviously both would be great!
topgearuk is offline Find More Posts by topgearuk
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2011, 03:28 AM
Registered User
Deutschland, Bayern, München
Joined Jan 2009
91 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Also since I am wishing for things, why the heck can't we get storage on the SD card for data logging? It would be really nice to have.
Because this will be a DX10 feature and some guys at HH seem to believe that we will all go and buy a DX10 if we want this feature.
I will NEVER buy a DX10 (for differernt reasons), so if I will have to buy something new to get the features I want I have to buy something from another company. Would be a shame because I really like my DX8.
tachy kard is offline Find More Posts by tachy kard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM