Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 06, 2011, 04:03 PM
Registered User
cayars's Avatar
Bridgeton, NJ
Joined Mar 2009
2,083 Posts
Told you his posts are often illogical, didn't I
cayars is offline Find More Posts by cayars
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 06, 2011, 04:12 PM View Post
Gerry__
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Personal Attack. Show it to me anyway.
Old Nov 06, 2011, 04:47 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
So, you have advised me to buy a radio that, according to you, has '...failed completely...many times...'?
You can buy whatever you want buddy!

VP


PS: My specific DX8 has not failed, but there has been many others, search the threads there are many. It was the "Famous DSMX Disaster". If you are patient, members who have had problems will eventually respond.
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Last edited by Victory Pete; Nov 06, 2011 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:05 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,884 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
You can buy whatever you want buddy!

VP


PS: My specific DX8 has not failed, but there has been many others, search the threads there are many. It was the "Famous DSMX Disaster". If you are patient, members who have had problems will eventually respond.
So your advice to get one was a bit iffy than? Ok, I'll hold off and think about getting the DX10t. Thanks for being truthful in the end.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:08 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
That is why at this point it is wise to make sure you get V2.02.

VP
Pete, are you talking about the firmware? Wasn't it supposed to be user upgradable on the Dx8?
Or do you mean a certain hardware version of the Dx8?
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:08 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
So your advice to get one was a bit iffy than? Ok, I'll hold off and think about getting the DX10t. Thanks for being truthful in the end.
Are you for real? You cant be, this is just some form of humour isnt it?

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:11 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerula View Post
Pete, are you talking about the firmware? Wasn't it supposed to be user upgradable on the Dx8?
Or do you mean a certain hardware version of the Dx8?
The Firmware isnt user upgradable, just the Airware. If you get the factory installed version of 2.02(You can only get it from the factory) you will be safe with an updated radio. Hope this helps.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:19 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,884 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Are you for real? You cant be, this is just some form of humour isnt it?

VP
First you tell me it's a reliable radio and now you say lots of people have had trouble.

One good thing about the 10t is that you probably won't have one.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:29 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
First you tell me it's a reliable radio and now you say lots of people have had trouble.

One good thing about the 10t is that you probably won't have one.
Assume nothing and can you please stop "Stalking" me?
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:52 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
The Firmware isnt user upgradable, just the Airware. If you get the factory installed version of 2.02(You can only get it from the factory) you will be safe with an updated radio. Hope this helps.

VP
I don't plan getting any HH stuff anywhere in the predictable future. Was just curious.

If I remember correctly the spektrum fanboys were chanting about the Dx8 FW being user upgradable, as opposed to the Dx7.
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 05:55 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerula View Post
I don't plan getting any HH stuff anywhere in the predictable future. Was just curious.

If I remember correctly the spektrum fanboys were chanting about the Dx8 FW being user upgradable, as opposed to the Dx7.
I think the new DX7s is FW upgradeable, but not the DX8.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 06, 2011, 06:01 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,084 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Andy I took my radian pro with altimeter out, I had set it to alarm at 500ft but it went off at maybe 20ft. It was really windy also, like push your planes across the runway windy.


Any ideas on why it was going off so low?
You need to be running the latest version of code (sorry, but my memory fails about what version you are running). There was a bug in the initial version with altimeter support that caused it to alarm at 1/10th of correct altitude.

This is all in the PDF file you can download along with the code update.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2011, 06:05 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,084 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenverJayhawk View Post
So is there an EPA or not on my dx8? Or are u saying to use travel adjust on throttle and don't mess with sub trim to set the EPA on my castle esc?
The DX8 does not have EPA. It has Travel volume. They are different things - Travel scales the calculated position into a specified range, while EPA sets an absolute travel limit. The DX8 only has Travel. The DX10t has both.

I'm saying the only thing I need to do with my Castle ESCs is pull the trim all the way low and they work perfectly. You don't need to touch Travel.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2011, 06:09 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,084 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
The 2nd shop say this on their website:.
Gerry, that's the problem - 2.01 is NOT the latest. The shop should have been contacted BACK IN JUNE and had all their stock swapped for tested and updated stock. It sounds like there might be something else going on.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2011, 06:15 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,084 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
I think the new DX7s is FW upgradeable, but not the DX8.

VP
The DX7s does have one that feature not in the DX8 yet; that is correct. Remember, there are multiple micros in every radio, and not every one of them is able to be reprogrammed in the field. In fact, in most of our ancient-history radios like the DX6 and DX7 there is no user-update ability. It's only something that we are beginning to add to our air and surface radios.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM