HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 20, 2011, 01:18 PM
Registered User
cayars's Avatar
Bridgeton, NJ
Joined Mar 2009
2,083 Posts
Shelve the AR6200 with the DX8. Just to many people reporting problems with this combo.
cayars is offline Find More Posts by cayars
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 20, 2011, 01:27 PM
Happy fly begin
JimH's Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
681 Posts
I lost an edf over the weekend due to complete loss of control using a brand new dx8 and a older 6100.
When I got to my plane the link light was solid on the 6100 but my Castle Creations esc was giving 5 beeps.
5 beeps = Poor Radio Signal (Signal from your receiver is corrupt or non-existent, check transmitter and receiver)
This rx has been in this plane for several years with zero incidents on a dx7, 4 minutes on a DX8 and it's carnage. This happened as it was flying 20 feet in front of me when I lost my radio link to the plane.

In my world you don't admit to a software bug until there is a fix, but there seems to be a corelation to Dx8's and both 6100's and 6200's having issues playing well together.
JimH is offline Find More Posts by JimH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 02:05 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,395 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimH View Post
...there seems to be a corelation to Dx8's and both 6100's and 6200's having issues playing well together.
Yes. Just don't use 6100/6200 RX with your DX8 for now.
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 02:40 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,490 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimH View Post
I lost an edf over the weekend due to complete loss of control using a brand new dx8 and a older 6100.
When I got to my plane the link light was solid on the 6100 but my Castle Creations esc was giving 5 beeps.
5 beeps = Poor Radio Signal (Signal from your receiver is corrupt or non-existent, check transmitter and receiver)
This rx has been in this plane for several years with zero incidents on a dx7, 4 minutes on a DX8 and it's carnage. This happened as it was flying 20 feet in front of me when I lost my radio link to the plane.

In my world you don't admit to a software bug until there is a fix, but there seems to be a corelation to Dx8's and both 6100's and 6200's having issues playing well together.
Sorry to hear about your loss.

Here is another data point. I was flying my Slow Stick with a AR6100 v1.6 firmware. It just cut off and nose dived into the ground, no damage except a broken prop. I had read about the problems, so a Slow Stick is the only plane I would trust with the AR6100/DX8 combo and sure enough I had a glitch.

On the other hand, I have been using the DX8 with my EDF's and the newer receivers like the AR6255 without any problems.
jhroof is offline Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 02:56 PM
Happy fly begin
JimH's Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
681 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhroof View Post
Sorry to hear about your loss.

Here is another data point. I was flying my Slow Stick with a AR6100 v1.6 firmware. It just cut off and nose dived into the ground, no damage except a broken prop. I had read about the problems, so a Slow Stick is the only plane I would trust with the AR6100/DX8 combo and sure enough I had a glitch.

On the other hand, I have been using the DX8 with my EDF's and the newer receivers like the AR6255 without any problems.
I have 20 6100's in planes and 6200's in my heli's. Not economicaly feasable to replace all of my rx's so I guess my nice new shiny dx8 stays in the box while I use my trusty, reliable DX7.
JimH is offline Find More Posts by JimH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 03:00 PM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,474 Posts
I have had no problems with a number of flights on two older 6100 RX units....but have not tried a 6200 RX with the DX-8 yet. I may dig one out and see if I have the common 6200 issue that shows up.

So far, no problems with AR8000, AR500, AR6100, AR6110, AR600(x), AR7000, Orange and other DSM2 clones or AR6400 bricks.
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Thomas B; Apr 20, 2011 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 03:07 PM
Happy fly begin
JimH's Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
681 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas B View Post
I have had no problems with a number of flights on two older 6100 RX units....but have not tried a 6200 RX with the DX-8 yet. I may dig one out and see if I have the common 6200 issue that shows up.

So far, no problems with AR8000, AR500, AR6100, AR6110, AR600(x), AR7000 Orange and other DSM2 clones or AR6400 bricks.
What concerns me the most is what my CC esc was telling me when I got to my crashed plane, 5 beeps = Poor Radio Signal (Signal from your receiver is corrupt or non-existent, check transmitter and receiver)
No guessing the problem there unless Castle beep codes are not to be trusted.
JimH is offline Find More Posts by JimH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 03:23 PM
Champagne Supernova
FlyHighSelllow's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Jul 2010
1,907 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by swashplates View Post
remember a few weeks ago? my heli crashed! Sent my dx8 an ar6200 to HH Germany...got it back at April 9th with a new ar6200. now after i guess 8th flight it hapened again!!!!!!!!

I totally lost control i could not do anything...my rex hit the ground very hard because it was quite high....

Now im wondering what the F*ckin hell Spektrum is gonna Say??? Who is paying my repair???

With my other heli with ar8000 is no problem!
Sorry about the crash dude but good luck with that.
FlyHighSelllow is offline Find More Posts by FlyHighSelllow
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 04:08 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimH View Post
What concerns me the most is what my CC esc was telling me when I got to my crashed plane, 5 beeps = Poor Radio Signal (Signal from your receiver is corrupt or non-existent, check transmitter and receiver)
No guessing the problem there unless Castle beep codes are not to be trusted.
Have you checked the leads from the esc? You could have a connection problem.

Harry
Harry H is online now Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 04:26 PM
Happy fly begin
JimH's Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
681 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry H View Post
Have you checked the leads from the esc? You could have a connection problem.

Harry
Always possible but the rx should have been blinking showing a brownout. I heard it rebind as it was headed past me into the dirt. Link light was solid when I got to it.
JimH is offline Find More Posts by JimH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 05:05 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,395 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by swashplates View Post
remember a few weeks ago? my heli crashed! Sent my dx8 an ar6200 to HH Germany...got it back at April 9th with a new ar6200. now after i guess 8th flight it hapened again!!!!!!!!

I totally lost control i could not do anything...my rex hit the ground very hard because it was quite high....

Now im wondering what the F*ckin hell Spektrum is gonna Say??? Who is paying my repair???

With my other heli with ar8000 is no problem!
Don't use 6200/6100 until these issues are fixed. I swapped the 6200 and 7000 out of my 450/550 rex and put in 6115 and 8000 RXs and had no problems so far. I will not use 6100/6200 RXs until this is sorted.

I think the problems will increase because the weather is getting better. Andy, please kick the guys at the RF dept. in their asses. Maybe it would be a good idea to officially tell the DX8 owners they should not fly 6100/6200 RXs, better than saying nothing (or some babble about cloned RXs not working). I still think that the RF part of the DX8 (and maybe all new DSM-X upgraded radios) has a bug with some DSM2 RXs.
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 06:58 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Don't use 6200/6100 until these issues are fixed. I swapped the 6200 and 7000 out of my 450/550 rex and put in 6115 and 8000 RXs and had no problems so far. I will not use 6100/6200 RXs until this is sorted.

I think the problems will increase because the weather is getting better. Andy, please kick the guys at the RF dept. in their asses. Maybe it would be a good idea to officially tell the DX8 owners they should not fly 6100/6200 RXs, better than saying nothing (or some babble about cloned RXs not working). I still think that the RF part of the DX8 (and maybe all new DSM-X upgraded radios) has a bug with some DSM2 RXs.
It has been suggested to me that I replace my 2 AR6200 rx's with different ones. There was no mention of HH giving me credit for my 6200's, one of which has 0 airtime on it, the other has flown fine in my T-34 last season with a DX6i.
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Last edited by Victory Pete; Apr 20, 2011 at 07:15 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 20, 2011, 07:13 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
885 Posts
Did you monitor the number of link failures prior to the crash? I think the carbon fiber on the T-rex can mess with the signal, could just be a wired mix of tx/rx, airframe and position issue. Also are you sure your ESC isn't getting hot and cutting out?
Mizchief is offline Find More Posts by Mizchief
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 07:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
885 Posts
What about the AR600's? I was planning on replacing it because I thought it didn't support the data port, but have since noticed that it does.
Mizchief is offline Find More Posts by Mizchief
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 07:24 PM
Registered User
cayars's Avatar
Bridgeton, NJ
Joined Mar 2009
2,083 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas B View Post
I have had no problems with a number of flights on two older 6100 RX units....but have not tried a 6200 RX with the DX-8 yet. I may dig one out and see if I have the common 6200 issue that shows up.

So far, no problems with AR8000, AR500, AR6100, AR6110, AR600(x), AR7000 Orange and other DSM2 clones or AR6400 bricks.
I don't think there is an 7000 style orange. If you are talking about the 6 channel orange one from HK then it's a 6200 clone.

I've been playing with the multitude of 6200s I have with the DX8. I've been flying one in a foamy for 20 or so flights with no problem. I then moved it over to an AdditionX and have close to a dozen flights with no problems at all. Not even a blinking receiver. Other 6200s have issues right away and others are random.

I really don't think the problem is in the DX8 per say but in the AR6200s. It will be interesting to see what happens with the 6200s when more people do the upgrades to DSMX on radios like the DX7 and DX6i.

I'm flying all my non DSMX receivers in a cheap foamy for at least a dozen packs before I stick a little green sticker on the back to know it works well with my DX8. On the sticker I write the version of the DX8 software on it. IE 2.01 (just in case).

Carlo
cayars is offline Find More Posts by cayars
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM