Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 09, 2011, 04:08 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,475 Posts
I found another (visual) bug: When selecting "DSM2" in frame rate menu, you see DSM2 besides the Model Name in main page. This works for me, except model memory 2, there I don't see "DSM2" (although I have selected DSM2 in frame rate menu). The other memories (at least up to 9) work as they should.
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 09, 2011, 04:10 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,531 Posts
Andy mentioned in another thread that if you dound those models prior to 1.04 then nothing will appear and you need to rebind
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
No. All your bound models are still bound. If you bound them using 1.04, they will show up as DSM2 in the top right corner. If you bound them pre-1.04, the top right corner will be blank. If you have a DSMX rx, rebinding them will change that to DSMX.

Andy
This just prove to be more important want he said early on and that is anytime you make any changes you should rebind. That would appear to include updating Airware
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2011, 10:10 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Feb 2010
157 Posts
Everytime I see the DX10t or read something new about it I just fall in love with it even more!
I had a few questions about it
Is it at all possible to use it with your thumbs????
Is there a button where your thumbs would go if you were thumb flying??
I fly strictly thumbs, whenever I try a different way it is difficult for me, but I still really want to get the DX10t, you guys made some huge appearance differences since last year, it looks 10x better!
When will more information be released abut the 10t?????? Don't say I have to wait till June just to find out what its really capable of
Danyal is offline Find More Posts by Danyal
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2011, 10:13 PM
Registered User
philipa_240sx's Avatar
Ontario, Canada
Joined Apr 2010
2,524 Posts
OK, my DX8 repair order has been sent in.

Freechip, wish me luck! I hope for a speedy return of my DX8 back to Canada!
philipa_240sx is offline Find More Posts by philipa_240sx
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 12:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
3 Posts
Andy, I am using a Kontronik Jazz ESC in my helicopter. I want to run it in the governor mode. How do I program the DX8: use a linear throttle curve (e.g. 85-85-85-85-85) in the throttle curve menu or use the governor menu? Thank you for the clarification.
CH_Flyer is offline Find More Posts by CH_Flyer
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 12:52 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,187 Posts
A little bug is the Airwave 2 i can't edit the % value of Gasknüppel.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 01:25 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,475 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Andy mentioned in another thread that if you dound those models prior to 1.04 then nothing will appear and you need to rebind
This just prove to be more important want he said early on and that is anytime you make any changes you should rebind. That would appear to include updating Airware
Thanks ! That seems logical. The model no. 2 is the one I bound first. Will try rebinding

@CH Flyer: Just use a linear throttle curve. The governor menu is for nitro governors (with governor rx's). (The curve should be below 80%, otherwise the ESC does not have enough headroom for the governor)
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 01:26 AM
Registered User
Graz,Austria
Joined Aug 2007
32 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga View Post
A little bug is the Airwave 2 i can't edit the % value of Gasknüppel.
I can confirm that bug. In the timermenue, its not possible to
change the % value of the throttlestick, where the timer will start.
Its always at 25% of throttle.

How can i inform the support team?
-faxxe
faxxe is offline Find More Posts by faxxe
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 01:31 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
210 Posts
another bug, not a huge deal, but sometimes the tones randomly change pitch when moving/pressing the roller. happened to me multiple times when setting telemetry values and scrolling the menu.

btw, where can I buy another telemetry stylus? mine disappeared.
Confuzshuz is offline Find More Posts by Confuzshuz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 01:54 AM
Registered User
GoneFusion's Avatar
Australia
Joined Oct 2010
145 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by faxxe View Post
I can confirm that bug. In the timermenue, its not possible to
change the % value of the throttlestick, where the timer will start.
Its always at 25% of throttle.

How can i inform the support team?
-faxxe
Andy from spektrum monitors this thread. Im sure he has noted it for you.
GoneFusion is offline Find More Posts by GoneFusion
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 02:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoneFusion View Post
Andy from spektrum monitors this thread. Im sure he has noted it for you.
Andy replied to me directly within thirty minutes of my question on the forum about whether or not this timer issue was a bug or not, to say that it had been fixed, and would be corrected in the next update. Most impressive.

Trevor
Trevor Chadwick is online now Find More Posts by Trevor Chadwick
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 03:49 AM
Registered User
United States, CO, Lakewood
Joined Mar 2007
3,013 Posts
With mine the throttle % is still the same as it was set on existing models. However it can't be changed. Open model mem. are set at 25% & can't be changed.
ColoradoHeliNut is offline Find More Posts by ColoradoHeliNut
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 04:24 AM
Registered User
Graz,Austria
Joined Aug 2007
32 Posts
Hm.....
v1.x need 3 Updates to become a stable v1.04.
I´m looking forward to v2.04

-faxxe
faxxe is offline Find More Posts by faxxe
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 05:56 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,531 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by faxxe View Post
Hm.....
v1.x need 3 Updates to become a stable v1.04.
I´m looking forward to v2.04

-faxxe
It all depends on what you would consider STABLE as 1.04 still had issues but you probably did not know this because you weren't using those features. Same goes for 2.00, its got issues but if you're not using them you wont know about it.

When they determined & resolved the uncommanded servo issue then it was stable atleast for me as the programming would not cause a CRASH .

You're timer issue could be a bug/issue BUT only for those using it and only for those using it with a different value then 25%.

Its had telemetry issues from the begining with Main Voltage and Temp sensor combined BUT you probably did not know this because you weren't using it. Its now fixed in 2.00 or so it noted as fixed I have yet to try it.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 06:17 AM
"Chuck Yeager"
hotdog1's Avatar
Bradenton FL
Joined Apr 2010
842 Posts
so when can we expect airspeed sensors ? they were mentioned in the spectrum email i recived yesrerday.
hotdog1 is offline Find More Posts by hotdog1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM