HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 24, 2010, 07:30 AM
Volt-action...
monjo's Avatar
United States, MO, St Louis
Joined Apr 2005
239 Posts
Yes, the TM1000 is inserted/connected correctly...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Just a stupid question: Did you connect your telemetry module right ? Data, 5V, GND ? If you connect it in the wrong direction triggering the bind process of the receiver should also work, but the telemetry module won't bind because it has no power connected....
monjo is offline Find More Posts by monjo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 24, 2010, 10:33 AM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
Hi Guys

I got a new DX8 today

I tried to register it on the spektrum community site with no luck after I click register and fill in all the details and the serial it takes me back to the login page but it won't let me login in.... when I click forgotten password it tells me that there's no record for the username

Is the site down or what... it has been more than 45mins I I haven't received any conformation or activation emails....

cheers
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 10:50 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,952 Posts
I just checked - worked fine for me. Give it another try.

If you still have trouble, PM me.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 10:53 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,952 Posts
Try this:

Put the TM1000 into bind mode separately. It does not need to be connected to the rx to power it, so use a separate battery pack (use a Y connector with the third leg attached to nothing). Does the TM1000 LED start flashing?

If it does, then put the AR9100 into bind mode with a bind plug and separate battery pack (or plug the Y into the rx).

Then put the tx in bind mode.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 12:18 PM
Volt-action...
monjo's Avatar
United States, MO, St Louis
Joined Apr 2005
239 Posts
Andy,

This suggestion/approach worked... Thank you!

Happy Holidays,
John


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Try this:

Put the TM1000 into bind mode separately. It does not need to be connected to the rx to power it, so use a separate battery pack (use a Y connector with the third leg attached to nothing). Does the TM1000 LED start flashing?

If it does, then put the AR9100 into bind mode with a bind plug and separate battery pack (or plug the Y into the rx).

Then put the tx in bind mode.

Andy
monjo is offline Find More Posts by monjo
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 12:24 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,070 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
You should give that a try, BIND the TM alone, then BIND the RX alone. Since the tm and RX are the ones learning radio code binding them seperately should in theory work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by monjo View Post
Just tried it, but it didn't work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Try this: Put the TM1000 into bind mode separately.....then put the AR9100 into bind mode with a bind plug and separate battery pack (or plug the Y into the rx).Andy
Quote:
Originally Posted by monjo View Post
Andy, This suggestion/approach worked... Thank you!
I guess depending on who it comes from it makes it work....Or maybe its a french canadian thing and I worded it wrong.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 12:27 PM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
I just checked - worked fine for me. Give it another try.

If you still have trouble, PM me.

Andy
you have mail
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 01:30 PM
Volt-action...
monjo's Avatar
United States, MO, St Louis
Joined Apr 2005
239 Posts
freechip,

The suggestion I thought you provided, and I tried, was to put the TM1000 in bind mode and bind with the transmitter, then separately/afterwards, bind the AR9100.

With Andy's suggestion, they were both bound at the same time, after being placed in bind mode separately and not connected to eachother... and in my case, with separate power supplies.

I had been going on the assumption that the TM1000 needed to be connected/wire to the AR9100 for it to bind/synch properly, which was incorrect... when connected together I could not get both of them into bind mode at the same time.

John



Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
I guess depending on who it comes from it makes it work....Or maybe its a french canadian thing and I worded it wrong.
monjo is offline Find More Posts by monjo
Last edited by monjo; Dec 24, 2010 at 01:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 01:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2009
171 Posts
[QUOTE=Bakkie;16909167]Hi Guys

I got a new DX8 today

I tried to register it on the spektrum community site with no luck after I click register and fill in all the details and the serial it takes me back to the login page but it won't let me login in.... when I click forgotten password it tells me that there's no record for the username

Are you using the serial number you get from the radio screen using the menu or the printed one in the battery box. Need to use the one from the menu.
Rumbleweed is offline Find More Posts by Rumbleweed
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 01:51 PM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumbleweed View Post
Are you using the serial number you get from the radio screen using the menu or the printed one in the battery box. Need to use the one from the menu.
Yip using the one from the Tx screen
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 01:58 PM
Ozzie Express wiggy pilot
SON OF PALEFACE's Avatar
YANKALILLA , SOUTH AUSTRALIA.
Joined Nov 2002
5,234 Posts
That log in screen is the horses A##
SON OF PALEFACE is offline Find More Posts by SON OF PALEFACE
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 02:03 PM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SON OF PALEFACE View Post
That log in screen is the horses A##
is there a trick to it ?

why can't it just be register, activation email, log in???
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 02:07 PM
Ozzie Express wiggy pilot
SON OF PALEFACE's Avatar
YANKALILLA , SOUTH AUSTRALIA.
Joined Nov 2002
5,234 Posts
Because of the bullsh** way they set it up , you have to pay close attention to the 'O's and "0" / zero's ...and include All the code including the top bit
SON OF PALEFACE is offline Find More Posts by SON OF PALEFACE
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 02:21 PM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SON OF PALEFACE View Post
Because of the bullsh** way they set it up , you have to pay close attention to the 'O's and "0" / zero's ...and include All the code including the top bit
I've tried every combination availble and nothing.... I got a bit of hope when it told me once that the serial is wrong but nothing after that.....
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 02:25 PM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
"Your login attempt was not succesfull please try again later"
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM