HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 05, 2010, 04:47 PM
Never stop
Ottawa, ON, Canada
Joined Jan 2010
747 Posts
Looks like I'm stepping in the middle of something.... Anyways, I'm somewhat of a newb and just trying to learn the terminology. A "module" is something that goes in the TX, right?

That means, the DX8 doesn't have the actual sensors that would go with the RX, right?
Left_Drift is offline Find More Posts by Left_Drift
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 05, 2010, 05:17 PM
Slope Sauce
trees's Avatar
White Salmon WA
Joined Oct 2009
770 Posts
The telemetry module is built into the DX8, that is the component in the DX8 that receives information from the sensors on the aircraft. Three sensors are included with the DX8 (battery voltage, temp, signal quality), these sensors are on your aircraft. The RPM sensor is sold separately.
trees is offline Find More Posts by trees
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 05, 2010, 05:25 PM
jdr43
jdr43's Avatar
USA, AR, Bella Vista
Joined Oct 2005
203 Posts
dx8 question

Is the DX8 going to be compatable with all spektrum receivers that we now use ???
jdr43 is offline Find More Posts by jdr43
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 05, 2010, 05:29 PM
Slope Sauce
trees's Avatar
White Salmon WA
Joined Oct 2009
770 Posts
Yes, it is a DSM2 TX.
trees is offline Find More Posts by trees
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2010, 12:00 AM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,634 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdr43 View Post
Is the DX8 going to be compatable with all spektrum receivers that we now use ???
Yes, except for the original AR6000 DSM1 RX, that went with the original DX6(not the DX6I, which is compatible).
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 2014 events and travel
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2010, 12:04 AM
It's gone...
_OZ_'s Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
5,130 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas B View Post
Yes, except for the original AR6000 DSM1 RX, that went with the original DX6(not the DX6I, which is compatible).
MyDX7 is compatible with the AR6000, why isnt the DX8?
_OZ_ is offline Find More Posts by _OZ_
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2010, 01:35 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined May 2006
6,407 Posts
Integrated DSM2 Tx (DX6i, DX7, 9503) are backwards compatible to DSM and hence work with the original AR6000. I would expect the DX8 will be also do so.
kgfly is offline Find More Posts by kgfly
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2010, 02:55 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by trees View Post
The telemetry module is built into the DX8, that is the component in the DX8 that receives information from the sensors on the aircraft. Three sensors are included with the DX8 (battery voltage, temp, signal quality), these sensors are on your aircraft. The RPM sensor is sold separately.
There are four sensors (Dataport is the fourth).
Over the dataport, the RX voltage, holds/failsafes, lost frames, antenna fades, signal strength.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2010, 03:04 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by trees View Post
Yes, it is a DSM2 TX.
Only RX with a dataport are telemetry compatible.
All other can used too but without telemetry.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 06, 2010, 08:10 PM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,634 Posts
My bad on the AR6000....Misread the question. Safe to assume that the DX8 will do DSM1 until we hear otherwise. I do wonder how long Spektrum will keep the back compatibility.....
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 2014 events and travel
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2010, 11:35 AM
Home of A-10 - Farmingdale NY
boiko's Avatar
United States, NH, Londonderry
Joined Dec 2006
936 Posts
Some integration of RC Radio and PC in Future..

Quote:
Originally Posted by _OZ_ View Post
With the SD card to save setups, why doesn't Spektrum make the leap to develop software so we can set up a new model on a computer and save it to the SD card?

I agree 100%...there should be a software program for your PC to fully setup your model...then save setup to either SD card or your PC directly.

They should still maintain the ability to setup/modify your settings from the radio directly, but the ultimate for ease of setup would be to have a user friendly GUI program on your home computer/laptop.

Could image saving your telemetry data to your PC and displaying it via some nice graphs. There should be an option to have some degree of integration between radio and PC in the future.

-mike-
boiko is online now Find More Posts by boiko
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2010, 01:05 PM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,634 Posts
I noticed today that the DX8 banner ads have started....
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 2014 events and travel
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2010, 01:49 PM
Prefectionist
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Mar 2007
1,308 Posts
It won't take long before some enterprising hacker figures out the file format for models and from there it's easy* to write software for editing it.

*Easy is a relative term ;-)
creapyd is offline Find More Posts by creapyd
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2010, 03:41 PM
Slope Sauce
trees's Avatar
White Salmon WA
Joined Oct 2009
770 Posts
You should also be able to check your email from the TX! Just kidding
trees is offline Find More Posts by trees
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2010, 07:19 PM
Richard Cox
Thousand Oaks, CA
Joined Dec 2003
664 Posts
I asked my LHS for DX8 delivery date. He called Horizon while I was there and receiver the answer "Summer". Is that "late summer", like December? Which year?
Richard Cox is offline Find More Posts by Richard Cox
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM