Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 13, 2010, 06:58 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
The menu screen with the F-Mode setup is in the heli type.

For AIRPLANE use.

GO INTO the System menu. Then go ito the Trim setup, then at the bottom of the screen TRIM TYPE select F-Mode.

Then you can adjust each flight mode with different TRIMS.
I was already there, If I enable it nothing appears to happen.
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:00 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave H. View Post
If you want separate trims for flight modes, set them that way in Trim Setup. Likewise, if you want D/Rs on Flight Modes, set them for that Switch. If you wants Mixes on Flight Modes, do the same.
Can you have more than one function on the F-Mode?
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:00 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Because I cant understand how to use it, the manual is not helpful! VP
They probably assumed that if you buy this kind of radio you kinda now a little more then most but they should of made it more detail for those that just bought a good radio even if they are starting out in the hobby.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
PS Sorry if I have disturbed your Forum!
Do not be sorry you did not distrub anything was just confused about what exactly you were asking and then replied that it had already been discussed when I answered you.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:01 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Can you have more than one function on the F-Mode? VP
TRIMS, D/R-EXPO, FLAPS, DIFFERENTIAL, THROTTLE CURVE that I know of. Anything you are using P-Mix or any other feature where you can select a switch to control it, check to see if FMode is one of them.

P-Mixes will alow you to select FM 1 / FM 2 / FM 1,2

Hope this helped. When I got spare time I like to select a empty model and try every single option and then you just need to check the servo monitor screen to see what happens. Its a great wy to learn what you radio can do and it also helps you find little issues they forgot to fix.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Oct 13, 2010 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2008
2,657 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
I was already there, If I enable it nothing appears to happen.
VP
Works fine here. What do you mean by "nothing"? You mean you can't select F Mode?
Dave H. is online now Find More Posts by Dave H.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:04 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
I was already there, If I enable it nothing appears to happen.
VP
If I go to Switch Select I cant get it to change out of "Inhibit".
Vp.
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:05 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave H. View Post
Works fine here. What do you mean by "nothing"? You mean you can't select F Mode?
Yes I can select F Mode, but then what is suppose to happen?
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:06 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
They probably assumed that if you buy this kind of radio you kinda now a little more then most but they should of made it more detail for those that just bought a good radio even if they are starting out in the hobby.
Do not be sorry you did not distrub anything was just confused about what exactly you were asking and then replied that it had already been discussed when I answered you.
I was being sarcastic!
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2008
2,657 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Yes I can select F Mode, but then what is suppose to happen?
VP
You should have trims for each flight mode now - I do. Did you test it? Move a trim, flip the FM switch, see the trim in the new flight mode???
Dave H. is online now Find More Posts by Dave H.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:09 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
TRIMS, D/R-EXPO, FLAPS, DIFFERENTIAL, THROTTLE CURVE that I know of. Anything you are using P-Mix or any other feature where you can select a switch to control it, check to see if FMode is one of them.

P-Mixes will alow you to select FM 1 / FM 2 / FM 1,2

Hope this helped. When I got spare time I like to select a empty model and try every single option and then you just need to check the servo monitor screen to see what happens. Its a great wy to learn what you radio can do and it also helps you find little issues they forgot to fix.
What are P-Mixes? Do they control The F Mode feature?
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2008
2,657 Posts
Programmable Mixes. (Mix 1, 2, etc.)
Dave H. is online now Find More Posts by Dave H.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:10 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
What are P-Mixes? Do they control The F Mode feature? VP
P-Mixes is short for Programmable Mixes. 8 available with the DX8, when you creat a mix you can select F-Mode Switch for the mix. So that mix would only work in a certain F mode.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:11 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave H. View Post
You should have trims for each flight mode now - I do. Did you test it? Move a trim, flip the FM switch, see the trim in the new flight mode???
Oh yes, I think I see the tiny trim slash move! That is a great feature, I realized a while ago different speeds require different trim settings.
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:12 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
I realized a while ago different speeds require different trim settings. VP
Yes that would be the #1 reason to use F-mode in airplane type. You could trim the elevator from different flight speed.

Up elevator on slow speed, no trim for mid flight and then down elevator when WOT.

Another would be for hand lauching, you could have the plane setup with alot of up trim for when handlauching and then you could flick it off
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2010, 07:13 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
So when the trims are set to "common" It means they are common to all F-Modes? I thought it meant they all shared the same trim steps resolution value.
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM