HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:08 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
Pretty sure that's been asked before and the response was to use a DSM2 sat.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:39 PM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Uetze
Joined Jan 2013
21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
That'll provide trims for FBL pilots. What about the millions of non-FBL heli's out there?

Andy
Gas/Pitch trim hardware switch?

Frank
Xantrix is offline Find More Posts by Xantrix
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 04:15 PM
Registered User
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Aug 2008
431 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
hey guys, can you use a dsmx satellite on a dsm 2 rx. the reason i am asking is because I think the Align 3gx flybarless system only supports dsm2 so im not sure if the dsmx satellites would still work in dsm2 mode.
I use 2 DSMX remotes my TREX 600 FBL with a 3GX, it works fine. The 3GX has no internal receiver so there is no mismatch as long as both remotes are the same. I have been told that the remotes will still bind in DSM2 mode. Since my JR 12X, while upgraded for DSMX, doesn't provide any feedback on whether it bound as DSM2 or DSMX I can't verify that. I guess I should bind it to my DX8 or DX18 so I can tell for sure.
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 04:23 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,342 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xantrix View Post
Gas/Pitch trim hardware switch?

Frank
There isn't one on the DX10t, hence the use of a mix from a slider.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 05:08 PM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Uetze
Joined Jan 2013
21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
There isn't one on the DX10t, hence the use of a mix from a slider.

Andy
Sure there is a trim button for "throttle/pitch". That button could be optionally reconfigured for trimming the gyro sensity. Or P1-4 without mixer.

Frank
Xantrix is offline Find More Posts by Xantrix
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:37 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
I use 2 DSMX remotes my TREX 600 FBL with a 3GX, it works fine. The 3GX has no internal receiver so there is no mismatch as long as both remotes are the same. I have been told that the remotes will still bind in DSM2 mode. Since my JR 12X, while upgraded for DSMX, doesn't provide any feedback on whether it bound as DSM2 or DSMX I can't verify that. I guess I should bind it to my DX8 or DX18 so I can tell for sure.
thanks, i rather buy the dsmx satellites over the dsm2, it gives me options in the future, thanks again, your post is very helpful.
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 12:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,498 Posts
How To Use DX8 AUX3 Knob For Flap Trim?

I'm using the DX8 Flap switch positions 1&2 for two flap deployment settings. I'm using the Gear and AUX1 receiver channels for 2 flap servos?

Is there a way to program a Mix using the AUX3 knob to trim flap positions with a DX8 when Flap switch 1&2 positions are activated?

Thanks!
itsme2 is online now Find More Posts by itsme2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 02:57 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
I just tested going into switch select and assigning the knob to FlpTrm, now that does work, however it trims the flap in all three switch positions, not exactly what you wanted.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:02 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Camarillo
Joined Jul 2012
391 Posts
You could do that with a AX3 > RFL mix, but you'd need to use another switch for Flaps, as the DX8 doesn't support Flap switch with channel mixing..

Barry2020 is offline Find More Posts by Barry2020
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,498 Posts
I have a DX8 with a 6 channel Orange receiver. Why does my plane's electric motor start up at about one third power when I turn the transmitter off with the plane's battery still plugged in? Everything else is working ok.

Thanks!
itsme2 is online now Find More Posts by itsme2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:27 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
Because Failsafe is not set properly. REBIND and make sure throttle stick is in the lowest position if that receiver supports Failsafe.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 07:02 PM
AMA 42272, from the 1970's
DXStickman's Avatar
United States, AZ, Kingman
Joined Oct 2007
582 Posts
Might want to remove the prop for your tests.....
DXStickman is offline Find More Posts by DXStickman
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 07:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,498 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Because Failsafe is not set properly. REBIND and make sure throttle stick is in the lowest position if that receiver supports Failsafe.
That took care of it.

Thanks!
itsme2 is online now Find More Posts by itsme2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:00 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,882 Posts
Hé Andy, tomorrow the toy fair in Nurnberg starts.
Can you share anything about what we'll see from spektrum?
struggleforlife is offline Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:13 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,342 Posts
Sure! There will be several Horizon employees showing what we have, will have, and plan to have!

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM