HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 09, 2013, 08:40 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by amartolos View Post
Hi, guys i have a problem

I have a dx8 and i like the sticks tight ,so i run down the screws until i have the feel i like,but after 2-3 weeks and 2-3 hours of daily sim practice the sticks' tension is going loose again.Removing the side grips to reach the screws every 2-3 weeks it's not a very pleasant situation.Is there anything i can do for a permanent result,to avoid buying another tx just for sim?
Why do you remove the side grips?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 09, 2013, 03:07 PM
Heli addicted.
amartolos's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
232 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Why do you remove the side grips?

Andy
Sorry,Back grips i mean.
amartolos is offline Find More Posts by amartolos
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 03:31 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
It sounds to me like they may have been over-tightened, but I don't have any direct experience doing that. I like my sticks hard, too, and haven't touched them since I first got my radio (it was one of the first 20 production pieces). You might want to consider having it checked out.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 03:40 PM
Heli addicted.
amartolos's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
232 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It sounds to me like they may have been over-tightened, but I don't have any direct experience doing that. I like my sticks hard, too, and haven't touched them since I first got my radio (it was one of the first 20 production pieces). You might want to consider having it checked out.

Andy
What do you mean??Send it to HH?Over tightened ??is that possible??I never have run down the screws until the end.the tension i like is the tension the radio had out of the box.(Bought it brand new.)
amartolos is offline Find More Posts by amartolos
Last edited by amartolos; Jan 09, 2013 at 03:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 03:42 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
That's the only place to get work done on the gimbals. Yes.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:22 PM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Uetze
Joined Jan 2013
18 Posts
Does anybody know the SPMA9591 sensor?

Regards,

Frank
Xantrix is offline Find More Posts by Xantrix
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:31 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,348 Posts
It looks like a sensor to monitor main flight pack voltages on setups with twin power sources. For example a twin motor plane with two packs, two esc and motors.

Don't quote me, it's just my 0.02$
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:32 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
Google knows a little bit, but it's more than we've officially announced and may not be correct.

Just search RCG for it in my posts. You'll get all we're saying that way.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:33 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
It looks like a sensor to monitor main flight pack voltages on setups with twin power sources. For example a twin motor plane with two packs, two esc and motors.

Don't quote me, it's just my 0.02$
Nope, it's for our PowerSafe receivers.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:36 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,348 Posts
It looks like a sensor to monitor receiver batts on a power safe receiver. Lol
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:42 PM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Uetze
Joined Jan 2013
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by andykunz View Post
google knows a little bit, but it's more than we've officially announced and may not be correct.

Just search rcg for it in my posts. You'll get all we're saying that way.

Andy
Sorry for my bad English, but I don't understand, what you are willing to say.

Frank
Xantrix is offline Find More Posts by Xantrix
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 10:33 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
Just this:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...ostcount=20544

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 11:46 AM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Uetze
Joined Jan 2013
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Ok thanks. I'd didn't thought that it could be true that that's all what HH has to say to that product. Is there anything else in planning for bringing the used energy to the telemetry screen?

Frank
Xantrix is offline Find More Posts by Xantrix
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 12:00 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
When that sensor is released, there will be a corresponding AirWare release to show the data. Same as we have done for all our other sensors (except the few times we released the AirWare ahead of the sensor).

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 01:01 PM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Uetze
Joined Jan 2013
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
When that sensor is released, there will be a corresponding AirWare release to show the data. Same as we have done for all our other sensors (except the few times we released the AirWare ahead of the sensor).

Andy
My English must be really very bad.

What I wanted to know was, if HH is planning to introduce a real energy (capacity) sensor for flight batteries in the (near) future.

Regards,

Frank
Xantrix is offline Find More Posts by Xantrix
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM