HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2001
351 Posts
Thanks Andy.
quietfly is offline Find More Posts by quietfly
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2001
351 Posts
One suggestion would to be to make the scroll wheel smoother. I can't use my thumb to roll it, it's so tight I end up clicking instead, so I have to use my fingernail to roll it.
quietfly is offline Find More Posts by quietfly
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:35 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,751 Posts
Your's might need a little adjusting there. Our Service Techs can take care of that for you.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 06:02 PM
I can fix that!
doug.wagner's Avatar
United States, ME, Bangor
Joined Jul 2011
1,019 Posts
Scroll wheel

Quote:
Originally Posted by quietfly View Post
One suggestion would to be to make the scroll wheel smoother. I can't use my thumb to roll it, it's so tight I end up clicking instead, so I have to use my fingernail to roll it.
+1
The scroll cylinder would be my only real complaint. I find it too smooth. My thumb has little to no traction at times. If it's surface was rubberized, it would make a world of difference. (hint hint)
doug.wagner is offline Find More Posts by doug.wagner
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 07:28 PM
Registered User
GBRellic's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vernon
Joined Mar 2009
249 Posts
Scroll on bottom of roller, click on top. took Me a while to get used to it too.

Brian T.
GBRellic is offline Find More Posts by GBRellic
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 07:31 PM
Registered User
GBRellic's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vernon
Joined Mar 2009
249 Posts
OR = brush apply some 3M liquid tape to your thumb and rubberize it.

Brian T.
GBRellic is offline Find More Posts by GBRellic
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:12 PM
Registered User
keris's Avatar
Malaysia, Perak, Taiping
Joined Jan 2012
246 Posts
Today help my friend upgrade his radio from 2.04 to 2.06 everything run smooth with single attemp very happy....
keris is offline Find More Posts by keris
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:39 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,496 Posts
Anybody try these? The grooves might be a little deeper and easier to roll. The rubberized wheel on the DX18 is a big improvement.
jhroof is offline Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:56 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
462 Posts
Program hiccup

I'm having a CRS moment and I cannot get my flap switch to recognize the three step gradiant.

My setup is:
wing type: dual aileron one flap
tail: normal

My ar8000 setup is:
Throttle to throttle; Aile to right aileron; gear to gear; elev to elevator; rud to rudder; Aux1 to left aileron; Aux2 to flaps (with "Y" harness)

The flap switch works in the three positions but does not recognize any % of movement. It moves from up to mid to full positions without me being able to program %. If I set the switch to Aux2 I get the exact same response.

Please remind me what settings I use to get the flap switch to recognize %.
Thanks
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 04:07 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,751 Posts
Go to the Flap System screen to select the switch. It ignores the Switch Select menu if you have Flaps enabled.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 04:09 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
462 Posts
Thanks Andy. I will try that after work tonight.

Randy
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 06:21 PM
Registered User
United States, OK, Apache
Joined Jul 2006
15 Posts
Any updates coming soon for the DX8?
Johnb96041 is offline Find More Posts by Johnb96041
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 06:58 PM
can't buy vaporware
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,484 Posts
...wrong thread
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Last edited by 7oneWo1f; Dec 12, 2012 at 10:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 09:54 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
462 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Go to the Flap System screen to select the switch. It ignores the Switch Select menu if you have Flaps enabled.

Andy
Inorder for it to work correctly ( or as I intended ) I had to set the wing type to, 2 ailerons and 2 flaps. Then select the flap switch in the flap system screen. My system is set up as follows:

wing type: dual aileron two flaps
tail: normal

My ar8000 setup is:
Throttle to throttle; Aile to right aileron; gear to gear; elev to elevator; rud to rudder; Aux1 to left aileron; Aux2 to flaps (with "Y" harness). However in the servo setup screen I now have a right flap and a left flap menu. As I am using a "Y" harness for the flaps all my adjustment is through the right flap screen.

Is this OK or is there a better way?
Thanks
Randy
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:58 PM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,155 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reno4sure View Post
Inorder for it to work correctly ( or as I intended ) I had to set the wing type to, 2 ailerons and 2 flaps. Then select the flap switch in the flap system screen. My system is set up as follows:

wing type: dual aileron two flaps
tail: normal

My ar8000 setup is:
Throttle to throttle; Aile to right aileron; gear to gear; elev to elevator; rud to rudder; Aux1 to left aileron; Aux2 to flaps (with "Y" harness). However in the servo setup screen I now have a right flap and a left flap menu. As I am using a "Y" harness for the flaps all my adjustment is through the right flap screen.

Is this OK or is there a better way?
Thanks
Randy
When you have two Flap servos on a Y Harness, and Dual Ailerons, the Wing Type should be Dual Ailerons one Flap, because you are only using one channel for the Flaps and two channels for the Ailerons.
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM