HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 04, 2012, 10:01 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,638 Posts
That makes sense, also another thing to watch out for is when using telemetry with a NON Date Ready receiver. Some of these and some of the time will cause the TM unit to go into bind mode, it's recommended to remove the signal wire if this is the case.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 05, 2012, 11:32 AM
Registered User
United States, TN
Joined Mar 2011
1,405 Posts
What is the biggest SD card the DX8 will take, does it make any sense to go over 16GB?

Thank you!
itsme2 is offline Find More Posts by itsme2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 11:53 AM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
5,049 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
What is the biggest SD card the DX8 will take, does it make any sense to go over 16GB?

Thank you!
The only way you'd fill a 16GB memory card is if you owned Tower Hobbies, Hobby King, and Horizon Hobby and programmed their entire inventories into your radio.
Sid3ways is online now Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 12:15 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,490 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways View Post
The only way you'd fill a 16GB memory card is if you owned Tower Hobbies, Hobby King, and Horizon Hobby and programmed their entire inventories into your radio.
I don't think that would do it. At about 15k per model file, it would hold over a million models.

Although, if you are going to do telemetry and save the log files, it would make sense to get a big card.
jhroof is offline Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 12:20 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,358 Posts
Yea, but I do Record all telemetry data every time I fly. Have yet to look and see how big the files are. Might last another 5 years.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 01:37 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,082 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
What is the biggest SD card the DX8 will take, does it make any sense to go over 16GB?

Thank you!
128M is plenty.

The advantage of the large cards (largest I've used is a 32g card) is that the larger allocation units are easier to keep up with when logging telemetry in a DX8.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 01:44 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl
Joined Jan 2008
1,490 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly View Post
Yea, but I do Record all telemetry data every time I fly. Have yet to look and see how big the files are. Might last another 5 years.

KKKKFL
I think it keeps re-writing over the file unless you change the name. It would be nice if the software would increment the file name each time you start a model.
jhroof is offline Find More Posts by jhroof
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 01:49 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,638 Posts
It just adds to the file. When you view it using the STI app all the flights are logged.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 08:40 AM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
3,069 Posts
All,

I'm going to be doing the 2.06 update and have a couple of questions. When I do the update I should say "yes" to all the converting? Once the update is complete, do I then need to go back and make corrections on the models that were converted? Thanks.
DamonH is offline Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:15 AM
Registered User
United States, TN
Joined Mar 2011
1,405 Posts
I have a DX8 with the Nimh battery pack which is indicating 5.5V fully charged, is 5.5V the correct fully charged number?

Thank you.
itsme2 is offline Find More Posts by itsme2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:29 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,638 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamonH View Post
All, I'm going to be doing the 2.06 update and have a couple of questions. When I do the update I should say "yes" to all the converting? Once the update is complete, do I then need to go back and make corrections on the models that were converted? Thanks.
If you are coming from 2.05 and made the corrections already you select "NO". if you are coming from an earlier version and or haven't made any corrections manualy then select "YES"
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:31 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,638 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
I have a DX8 with the Nimh battery pack which is indicating 5.5V fully charged, is 5.5V the correct fully charged number?

Thank you.
How do you know it's fully charged? 5.5V sounds about right considering there is an acceptable tolerance from the manufacturer on the voltage being displayed and the actual batt voltage.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:35 AM
Registered User
United States, TN
Joined Mar 2011
1,405 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
How do you know it's fully charged? 5.5V sounds about right considering there is an acceptable tolerance from the manufacturer on the voltage being displayed and the actual batt voltage.
After two days of being hooked up to the factory charger for the initial charge I got the 5.5V reading, is this correct or should I be concerned?
itsme2 is offline Find More Posts by itsme2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:35 AM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
3,069 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
If you are coming from 2.05 and made the corrections already you select "NO". if you are coming from an earlier version and or haven't made any corrections manualy then select "YES"
Thanks, I currently have 2.04. One more question, what do you mean when you say "haven't made any corrections manually"? Do you mean servo reversing or sub trim adjustments?
DamonH is offline Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:41 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,082 Posts
Since you're on 2.04, it's super easy.

Just let it do it automatically all the time.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM