HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 28, 2012, 12:15 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,597 Posts
I guess he got it (looks) from his mother.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:10 PM
Diverted by planks
tracknoob's Avatar
South Florida
Joined Dec 2010
5,019 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
I guess he got it (looks) from his mother.
heh heh

Tough crowd!
tracknoob is offline Find More Posts by tracknoob
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 03:06 PM
Registered User
GBRellic's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vernon
Joined Mar 2009
249 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It was great when they started to make sub-trim available through the top of the servo output by just removing the screw.


Andy

This was especially helpful on servos with the square output shaft where our horn geometry was only 90 degree adjustable.

Brian T.
GBRellic is offline Find More Posts by GBRellic
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 02:07 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,865 Posts
Andy, any way to map throttle cut to a three ax2? Currently I have throcut to mix1 and ax2 position 2 is my idle switch.


It would be great if I could map throcut to ax2 pos 0 and idle to ax2 pos 2.
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 02:12 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,025 Posts
I don't understand what you're trying to do. What type of model? Can you attach your SPM file?

Thanks.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 02:36 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,865 Posts
Sure when I get home, but I can attempt to explain it more

Mix 1 and 0 toggle switch (top right corner) is used for throttle cut. Flip it up and throttle is cut. Flip it down and I'm armed.

Ax2 three position switch is a mix switch on throttle for position 2 as 25% throttle. 1 and 0 position do nothing. So I push that switch away from me and my prop is idling(helps for big magnet motors in 3d flight).


What I would like to do is move my idle and throttle cut to the same channel. So position 0 is thro cut and position 2 is idle mix all on the 3 position ax2 switch.
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 03:30 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
... 1 and 0 position do nothing. So I push that switch away from me and my prop is idling (helps for big magnet motors in 3d flight). ...
On my DX8 the Aux2 (3 pos) switch has Pos2 towards me, if I push it away it's in position 0...

The easiest way to me is make use of the Throttle Curve.
Enable Throttle Curve on Flap Switch.
Set the entire curve to 0 on Pos 0 (you have to toggle the switch to program the curve for that position)
Change the start of the curve on Pos 2 so the motor spools up a little bit.
Leave Pos1 alone.

The end result is Flap/Aux2 switch AWAY from you in POS 0 will be you throttle cut.
Flap/Aux2 POS 1 is normal throttle stick.
Flap/Aux2 POS 2 is your throttle curve to spool the motor up.

Don't forget to switch it away from you in POS 0 in the event of a crash.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Nov 29, 2012 at 03:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:08 PM
Spektrum Fan Club
SlayerNZ's Avatar
New Zealand, Southland, Gore
Joined Jan 2011
194 Posts
Hi, for fans of all things Spektrum, I have set up the following page, please hit the like button. http://www.facebook.com/SpektrumFanClub?fref=ts
SlayerNZ is offline Find More Posts by SlayerNZ
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:11 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,865 Posts
Will this work if I have a curve already free chip?
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:30 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,597 Posts
Where is your curve?

I mean if you already have 3 curves then NO it won't work.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:49 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,865 Posts
Curve is in the curve menu. I curved it out to 50%->46% 75%->73%
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:58 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,597 Posts
I ment you just have one curve? What switch position?

Create one for your throttle cut at 0% across the curve and create another for you throttle idle or what ever you wanted it for.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 11:37 AM
Registered User
GBRellic's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vernon
Joined Mar 2009
249 Posts
I have been asked and want to give the correct answer.
"Are ALL AR8000 RX's DSMX or are some only DSM2?

Thank's eh.

Brian T.
GBRellic is offline Find More Posts by GBRellic
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 11:41 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,130 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBRellic View Post
I have been asked and want to give the correct answer.
"Are ALL AR8000 RX's DSMX or are some only DSM2?

Thank's eh.

Brian T.
All AR8000 Rx's support DSM2/DSMX
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 11:51 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,025 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBRellic View Post
I have been asked and want to give the correct answer.
"Are ALL AR8000 RX's DSMX or are some only DSM2?

Thank's eh.

Brian T.
All AR8000's, AR600's, and AR6255's are DSMX. Some were produced prior to us announcing and enabling DSMX in transmitters, so they are labeled DSM2 but they still support DSMX.

Remote receivers that come with AR8000's are DSMX, and have an X in the label on the back of them. They say DSM2 as well, but the X on the back in the PID code tells you it's really a DSMX product.

You cannot inter-mix DSM2 and DSMX remotes with one another or the base receivers. We have two different product numbers for them:

DSM2: http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...ceiver-SPM9545

DSMX: http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...ceiver-SPM9645

There's only 1 digit difference in the part numbers.

Hope this helps!

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM