HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 17, 2012, 03:03 AM
Registered User
Sweden (Åkersberga)
Joined Nov 2004
701 Posts
Don't forget to add a http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=14858
/Håkan
hakank is offline Find More Posts by hakank
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 17, 2012, 11:15 PM
Bruno, GOOD DOG
A Rdnek's Avatar
United States, IA, Grinnell
Joined Aug 2007
4,022 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hakank View Post
Had the pleasure to drive around in Arizona two years ago while visiting Grand Canyon, the Hoover Dam and so on. Lovely climate and would love to live there!
Apparently you didn't make that drive in August.
Rn
A Rdnek is offline Find More Posts by A Rdnek
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 11:22 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,147 Posts
He drove and had the A/C crank up to max.

freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 01:07 AM
Registered User
Sweden (Åkersberga)
Joined Nov 2004
701 Posts
Indeed, and luckely the seat was cooled down too :-) (Cadillac of course) It was in the beginning of July.
hakank is offline Find More Posts by hakank
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 04:17 PM
FPV'r
ror1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Carleton Place
Joined May 2011
1,199 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A Rdnek View Post
Apparently you didn't make that drive in August.
Rn
with the snakes !!!
ror1 is offline Find More Posts by ror1
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 11:53 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Camarillo
Joined Jul 2012
378 Posts
With programming the DX8's Flap System.... What's the problem with the 'L Trim' or 'R Trim' switches. I've tried those switches and they don't seem to work.... just an audible click, with no flap movement showing with the Monitor.

I'm working on this programming settings table for my DX8, and don't see how to treat those two switches.



Is this a known bug or am I missing something? Thanks,

Barry
Barry2020 is offline Find More Posts by Barry2020
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 08:25 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,210 Posts
How long do you hold the button in place? Do you give it time to accumulate multiple clicks? It's a pseudo-analog input, so you have to treat it just like a trimmer. One click won't make much change.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 10:24 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, Camarillo
Joined Jul 2012
378 Posts
Yes, I get the audible click, and I can hear it ratching up and down to the limits. I can hear the zero or center detent click.

Also the trim step seems to work audibly, based on the Trim Step menu settings.



I changed the Wing Type settings from ‘1 Flap’ to ‘2 Flaps’ and get the same results.

With the stick trim tabs, at least you get a visual of their current set position..



But the for these two trim switches, there’s no similar display.

What you see in the Flap System menu, is just the monitor, and trim switch selected. Similar to this..



So, wouldn’t you think that would be a place to put a L Trim or R Trim counter?

I guess I could use a mix to create the same analog (knob) like trimable flap setting as a work around, but that defeats the purpose of the Flap System feature.

Barry
Barry2020 is offline Find More Posts by Barry2020
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 10:30 AM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Regarding the voltage readings of both the dx8 battery pack and the telemetry flight pack, is there any way the user can calibrate these? if not, can it be fixed by firmware? All I want is proper voltage read-out, why isn't it correct?
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 10:36 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,210 Posts
Barry, attach your SPM file so we can see what you have exactly. It's much easier to understand when we can play with it ourselves.

If you have an analog input to the Flap System, it's basically the same as a knob, just digital format. You don't have speed control or elevator compensation available.

Certain of the radios will show "LT" or "RT" when the trimmers are being moved. They replace the throttle trim and elevator trim displays for a short time. Not all the radios do that, and I forget which do offhand.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 12:14 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Camarillo
Joined Jul 2012
378 Posts
Andy,

I've attached a sample SPM file for your review.

Barry
Barry2020 is offline Find More Posts by Barry2020
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 12:46 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,210 Posts
Flap movement just worked fine on my radio running version 2.03. What version are you running?

Apparently the DX8 in Acro mode doesn't show LT/RT on the main screen but the monitor works perfectly.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 12:47 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,147 Posts
His SPM file says 2.06

Quote:
Originally Posted by 08ACROFL.spm
VCode=" 2.06"


PS: before you ask I forgot to bring that radio with me to work.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 12:52 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Camarillo
Joined Jul 2012
378 Posts
Yes, it's 2.06, not 2.03.
Barry2020 is offline Find More Posts by Barry2020
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 01:18 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Camarillo
Joined Jul 2012
378 Posts
I tried changing the Wing Type to ‘Wing: Elevon’..



and the program reassigns AUX1 to FLP. Why’s that, no flap servo?

Earlier, to try a work around for the Flap system with L Trim, I tried mixing the FLP>FLP and activating the Trim to see what happens, but same result.



The availble selection of switches in Channel Mixing is pretty limited. One can’t program all the switches/positions.

DX8 switch positions not available for Mix programming are: FM 0, Ail D/R 0, Ail D/R 1, Ail D/R 2, Ele D/R 0, Ele D/R 1, Ele D/R 2, Rud D/R 0, Rud D/R 1, Rud D/R 2, L Trim 0, L Trim+, L Trim-, R Trim 0, R Trim+, R Trim-. Knob (AUX3).

That’s kind of disappointing.

Barry
Barry2020 is offline Find More Posts by Barry2020
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM