HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 28, 2012, 03:53 PM
Registered User
Weed89's Avatar
United States, CA, Thousand Oaks
Joined Aug 2012
1,271 Posts
Thanks...It is working now....due to the setup pix for 2 servos..etc...I forgot all about the Y cable making it only 1 sevrvo set up cfg.

Anyway THANK YOU.
Weed89 is offline Find More Posts by Weed89
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 28, 2012, 06:52 PM
Registered User
keris's Avatar
Malaysia, Perak, Taiping
Joined Jan 2012
241 Posts
Now my dx8 working with AR7200BX just the matter of time i can test how dmsx system feel after so long play with DSM2.....
keris is offline Find More Posts by keris
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2012, 06:54 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
Glad you got it working, was it in fact just a matter of familiarizing yourself with the manual and getting it setup right?
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 11:57 AM
Registered User
keris's Avatar
Malaysia, Perak, Taiping
Joined Jan 2012
241 Posts
Yes you a right FC i mislook at the addendum after i read it how to set up esc with AR7200BX everything just find......thank man
keris is offline Find More Posts by keris
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 12:06 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
Cool, thanks for letting me know.

It helps me provide better information in the future.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 01:03 PM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
5,041 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by emodell View Post
Hello,
the problem with the range performance is still not resolved.
I have the version 1.04C immediately loaded onto the DX10t and made today with 2 gliders (AR9000 +2 sat. And AR6225) 4 test flights. I have 800 to 900 Frame Losses and 2 to 5 holds in every flight. It is the same result as with the version 1.04 in the last week. Tomorrow I will send the transmitter back to HH Germany for the third time. I'm desperate.
This is alarming to me. I recently picked up a DX10t and planned to put it in use this week. I didn't research it much because I had no reason to but frame losses and a short signal range is making me wonder if I should use it. I've got 9K worth of multirotor and camera in the air at a given time, is it worth the risk? There is always the return to home when failsafe is active but I'd rather not rely on it 100% of the time. Am I unsafe to fly this thing even half a mile?
Sid3ways is offline Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 02:48 PM
Registered User
swashplates's Avatar
Schweiz, BE, Uttigen
Joined Mar 2011
83 Posts
question to the mixing specialsts here

Hi friends.

On my scale heli i do have a lights that can be controlled over a free channel.
>25% output only strobe
>50% strobe and nav lights
>75% strobe, nav lights and landing light.

Until now i controlled this with the aux2 switch on the tx

My challenge is to do this with the Flight Mode Switch is there a genius that tried this already? Is it possible with the DX8, is ist possible with the DX18?
swashplates is offline Find More Posts by swashplates
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 03:04 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
It's possible with both radios yes.

Since you're in the DX8 thread - Access the Switch Select Menu and INH the Gov Switch:Aux2 to Gov:Inh - Then change the F.Mode:Inh to F.Mode:Aux2 - Access the Model Function List and the Servo Travel Menu. Then adjust both end points so the switching results in 25% 50% and 75%
Being that the Aux2 travel is -100% 0%(center) +100% you may need to figure out which values to use.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 03:05 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,367 Posts
For the DX8 you assign the Flight Mode switch to AUX2.

For the DX18 you assign Switch B to Channel Input for AUX2.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 03:16 PM
Registered User
Weed89's Avatar
United States, CA, Thousand Oaks
Joined Aug 2012
1,271 Posts
I went to all the trouble..along with dragging Freechip into it..and got my lights working on the Mix switch.....and now I may not even use it...as the switch ...while it works ON/OFF just like I wanted..is quite dim in the on position....with my dongle plugged in to a non switched Rx slot..it is Fully bright..but not switched for on/off.

With the Rx coupled with the Mix switch...it goes on/off but dimm...so again I at a loss as to why. ( with the technology we have today...this should hav been a VERY sipme thing to do)
Weed89 is offline Find More Posts by Weed89
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 03:18 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
What light kit do you have?
Like I mentioned to you NOT every light kit is On/Off receiver switchable.....

The light kit I got on my SC has nav lights and tail beacon/strobes come On when power is applied to the plane BUT the Taxi lights and Landings light are recevier Switchable On/Off. The light kit receiver wire connector as 3 wires, Blk/Red for power along with White for signal for On/Off
Some less expensive kits only have Blk/Red and this is an easy sign it's NOT switchable.
All the kit requires is to see the switching channel go from -100% to +100%

Post a link to your light kit.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Oct 29, 2012 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 04:00 PM
Registered User
Weed89's Avatar
United States, CA, Thousand Oaks
Joined Aug 2012
1,271 Posts
my switch dongle & light set

This is my light set up....I do have a inline switch..

Also, Like I said They work off the switch on the TX...just not 100% bright
Weed89 is offline Find More Posts by Weed89
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 04:09 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,228 Posts
My guess from where I am sitting is your On/Off switch is doing something.

It's certainly not radio related.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2012, 01:44 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2008
80 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weed89 View Post
I went to all the trouble..along with dragging Freechip into it..and got my lights working on the Mix switch.....and now I may not even use it...as the switch ...while it works ON/OFF just like I wanted..is quite dim in the on position....with my dongle plugged in to a non switched Rx slot..it is Fully bright..but not switched for on/off.

With the Rx coupled with the Mix switch...it goes on/off but dimm...so again I at a loss as to why. ( with the technology we have today...this should hav been a VERY sipme thing to do)
Are they LEDs? Some switches aren't very led friendly... Some expect a load/restiance to work properly...

I can't see it being the radio....

AP
powella is offline Find More Posts by powella
Last edited by powella; Oct 30, 2012 at 01:44 AM. Reason: iPad autocomplete
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2012, 10:27 AM
Registered User
USA, FL, Oviedo
Joined Jan 2010
44 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways View Post
This is alarming to me. I recently picked up a DX10t and planned to put it in use this week. I didn't research it much because I had no reason to but frame losses and a short signal range is making me wonder if I should use it. I've got 9K worth of multirotor and camera in the air at a given time, is it worth the risk? There is always the return to home when failsafe is active but I'd rather not rely on it 100% of the time. Am I unsafe to fly this thing even half a mile?
This is what I would do, and actual do with all of my radio setups:
Use a TM1000 and monitor the signal quality: first with the normal range test procedure and then in ordinary flight. If you see too many fades put it down.

Paul
Skidman is offline Find More Posts by Skidman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM