Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:21 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
421 Posts
Question..Why would I have a slight humm (current to the motor) with my throttle in full off. I have lowered my throttle trim switch to full down, I have set the throttle end points per ESC instructions etc. This is happening on two different brands of ESC's on several different planes using different Spektrum receivers. What else should I check for.

Thanks
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:28 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,215 Posts
Doctor it hurts when I touch here, it hurts when I touch there and it hurt when I also touch this.

Doc - That's cause your finger is broken.

My ears sometime buzz when my wife is talking about me.

My esc show neutral with an LED on, if your esc is equipe with this is it showing neutral?
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:32 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
421 Posts
No LED on any of my ESC's. It is the motor that humms as iff current is going to the motor.
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:34 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,215 Posts
You should leave throttle trim neutral and check the servo monitor screen to make sure throttle channel is showing -100%

Then ensure throttle channel Norm/Reverse is set properly as per esc manufacturer recommendations. The set throttle curve on esc.

What ESC are you using?
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:13 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
421 Posts
It happens with both E-flite and Hifei brand ESC's. I am using my Mix switch as a safety kill switch too.
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:21 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,215 Posts
Did you setup a mix or are you using the Throttle Cut menu?
If you are using the throttle cut menu are you using 30%?
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:30 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
421 Posts
Duh..I'll have to get back with you on that one. I set it up so long ago I can't remember. Is one method better/worse than the other or just more correct.
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:47 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,215 Posts
Using Throttle Cut menu saves you from using a mix but the things is making sure the throttle channel does not move pass -100% when properly set for electric models.

At the default setting the throttle WILL move pass -100% (-130%) which can cause some issues with esc that learn low throttle on start up or something.

Its just a matter of getting some more info from you so we can help you better,
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 05:53 PM
Registered User
reno4sure's Avatar
Joined May 2011
421 Posts
Thanks for your help! I will check a few things tonight after work. I think my throttle settings may go past 100% if I remember correctly. I'll report back.
reno4sure is offline Find More Posts by reno4sure
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Fms 1700 f4u
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 06:51 PM
Registered User
keris's Avatar
Malaysia, Perak, Taiping
Joined Jan 2012
241 Posts
Thank all for reply i will give a try......
keris is offline Find More Posts by keris
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 09:44 PM
Registered User
Weed89's Avatar
United States, CA, Thousand Oaks
Joined Aug 2012
1,271 Posts
I want to use AUX1 <on the RX> as a on off switch for a dongle I will use for switching led lights on off.....How in the world do i set that up? I see nothing for it...want to use the throtle lock switch if I can..as I only will need ON- OFF
Weed89 is offline Find More Posts by Weed89
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 11:46 PM
Registered User
keris's Avatar
Malaysia, Perak, Taiping
Joined Jan 2012
241 Posts
Finally after many time try to update my radio i got it thank for support me guys
keris is offline Find More Posts by keris
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 12:06 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,124 Posts
freechip, I'm pretty sure if you fly with the throttle trim always fully down (low) it avoids this issue. Fully closed throttle + fully down trim = 130% or 1mS pulse width as far as I can tell. And throttle cut is 1mS pulse width.

You don't need throttle trim on an electric so it works well.

That's how I have my DX8 set up and it seems to work OK.

John

Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Using Throttle Cut menu saves you from using a mix but the things is making sure the throttle channel does not move pass -100% when properly set for electric models.

At the default setting the throttle WILL move pass -100% (-130%) which can cause some issues with esc that learn low throttle on start up or something.

Its just a matter of getting some more info from you so we can help you better,
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 02:23 AM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,382 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weed89 View Post
I want to use AUX1 <on the RX> as a on off switch for a dongle I will use for switching led lights on off.....How in the world do i set that up? I see nothing for it...want to use the throtle lock switch if I can..as I only will need ON- OFF
System Setup/Switch Select menu.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 05:39 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,357 Posts
I think the hum you hear is "Brake" When this is enabled a small voltage is applied "I think " on all 3 windings. I'll bet the hum goes away when you disconnect the LiPo.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM