SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:29 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly View Post
... 3. Turn on the Radio, observe the lights on the TM1K and the Receiver come on solid as bind is achieved. Observe the Dx8 display, the thin line should now have bars jump up as
the TM1K links with the Dx8. ... KKKKFL
Becareful with the term BIND, bind is the process which the receivers learns the TX/model memory number (spektrum/modelmatch).

When the led turns solid during normal use this is not BIND.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:38 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,175 Posts
When you turn on a Spektrum Tx and then the Rx, the Solid lights indicate a Link has been established.
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:39 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
OK, agree that bind might be misinterpreted, so lets agree to call the condition where Rx/TM1k and Transmitter are all sync'ed up as "Lock condition"

What's important for our troubled friend to recognize is the Bar read out. Over the weekend I had both planes I brought to the field initially NOT do the Telemetry link but the Rx DID lock. I just powered off the Rx and turned it on again and the Telemetry signal jumped in on the Dx8 display. Maybe I'm too close when the linking is taking place.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:59 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,342 Posts
How about the right term - "connected."
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 01:58 PM
Registered User
savasp2's Avatar
Greece, Attica, Spata
Joined Oct 2008
29 Posts
when i am in ON condition tx and rx, the signal/bars on my dx8 is full, when i fly my plane away the signal is zero, i have no telemetry. The numbers that i said is on the telemetry menu that measures the signal quality with numbers.
savasp2 is offline Find More Posts by savasp2
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 02:05 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
Do the walking test that I suggested. I'll bet the telemetry drops out within 20 meters. Best guess would be broken antenna wire on the TM1K

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 02:08 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
So you are saying Flight Log numbers HIGH
Quote:
i have very large numbers at the telemetry menu that shows the signal.
This is NOT GOOD.

IF these are infact the numbers you are talking about you want LOW numbers.

It's a bit hard to understand you.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 02:31 PM
Heli addicted.
amartolos's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
232 Posts
removed
amartolos is offline Find More Posts by amartolos
Last edited by amartolos; Sep 29, 2012 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 02:52 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
Accessing menu's you shouldn't have access to in the first place is a good way to BRICK a radio.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 03:10 PM
Heli addicted.
amartolos's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
232 Posts
edit
amartolos is offline Find More Posts by amartolos
Last edited by amartolos; Sep 29, 2012 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 03:51 PM
Closed Account
Joined Mar 2011
176 Posts
... Removed / Off Topic
RCing is offline Find More Posts by RCing
Last edited by RCing; Sep 24, 2012 at 04:36 PM. Reason: trying to be the better person
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 03:52 PM
Closed Account
Joined Mar 2011
176 Posts
... Removed, post no longer applies
RCing is offline Find More Posts by RCing
Last edited by RCing; Sep 24, 2012 at 04:37 PM. Reason: trying to be the better person
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 03:53 PM
Closed Account
Joined Mar 2011
176 Posts
... Removed, post no longer applies
RCing is offline Find More Posts by RCing
Last edited by RCing; Sep 24, 2012 at 04:37 PM. Reason: trying to be the better person
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:00 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
6,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by amartolos View Post

CHANGE NOTHING ELSE AND SAVE.

what do you say?
I think you should have honoured the request not to pass this on. I also think you should remove these instructions immediately.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Gerry__; Sep 24, 2012 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:20 PM
Heli addicted.
amartolos's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
232 Posts
removed
amartolos is offline Find More Posts by amartolos
Last edited by amartolos; Sep 29, 2012 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM