HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:28 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
easier to adjust them independently, subtrim, travel, etc. I dont use Y- harness's in anything I fly, just my preference.
The video shows one rudder servo being put on the aux channel and the Y-harness removed, so I'm at a loss to understand what you're not getting in terms of the functinality you want.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Gerry__; Sep 02, 2012 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:34 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,100 Posts
And using them as air brakes also works with some down elevator to counteract climb
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:36 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
But that would make the DX8 a DX9, wouldn't it?
lol, no, on a parkzone stryker you are using the throttle, aileron, elevator and rudder channels. thats only four channels, however, when you select dual rudder on the wing type, it puts it on aux-2 or aux-3 (channel 7 or 8, I don't remember) it would work fine when using a 8 channel receiver, but that is over kill and wont fit in the plane, spektrum should give you the ability to assign the second rudder to either gear or aux-1 so you can use it with a 6 channel receiver, so if you have two rudders, aileron, elevator and throttle, that is a total of 5 channels, why do I gotta put a 8 channel receiver in there for it to work independently with out a mix ( i don't really care about the air brakes, I just want everything in its own channel.) may seem confusing but its not too bad.
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Last edited by keithy4129; Sep 02, 2012 at 12:37 PM. Reason: added smilies
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:37 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
And using them as air brakes also works with some down elevator to counteract climb
Can the servo slower function be used to slow deployment, do you know?
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:39 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
The video shows one rudder servo being put on the aux channel and the Y-harness removed, so I'm at a loss to understand what you're not getting in terms of the functinality you want.
that requires using mixing, this doesnt allow you to use subtrim, travel adjust, etc. independently.
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:40 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
And using them as air brakes also works with some down elevator to counteract climb
yes, air brakes work good too, horizons specs were spot on for me
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:43 PM
Registered User
idletime's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Apr 2011
1,382 Posts
That makes sense, logically, you should be able to use a 6 channel receiver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
lol, no, on a parkzone stryker you are using the throttle, aileron, elevator and rudder channels. thats only four channels, however, when you select dual rudder on the wing type, it puts it on aux-2 or aux-3 (channel 7 or 8, I don't remember) it would work fine when using a 8 channel receiver, but that is over kill and wont fit in the plane, spektrum should give you the ability to assign the second rudder to either gear or aux-1 so you can use it with a 6 channel receiver, so if you have two rudders, aileron, elevator and throttle, that is a total of 5 channels, why do I gotta put a 8 channel receiver in there for it to work independently with out a mix ( i don't really care about the air brakes, I just want everything in its own channel.) may seem confusing but its not too bad.
idletime is offline Find More Posts by idletime
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:45 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
that requires using mixing, this doesnt allow you to use subtrim, travel adjust, etc. independently.
For that you need to put your hand deeper in your pocket and get an Rx with more channels. Not that the Stryker really needs independent travel and subtrim on the rudder anyway.

Enjoy your popcorn.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:48 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
For that you need to put your hand deeper in your pocket and get an Rx with more channels. Not that the Stryker really needs independent travel and subtrim on the rudder anyway.

Enjoy your popcorn.
lol, my goodness, your missing my point, i have a 8 channel rx, but i dont think it will fit without some modifying, if im not mistaking, other brands will let you assign channels the way you want them. the stryker is just an example, Im sure there are better examples out there. more popcorn for me then
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:51 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by idletime View Post
That makes sense, logically, you should be able to use a 6 channel receiver.
thanks, at least someone understands, its not a big deal, just a conveniance thing, its just programming, thats all, other brands let you do it, why doesnt the best 8 channel radio in the whole wide world let you do it? lol Ill share my popcorn with you,
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:51 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by idletime View Post
That makes sense, logically, you should be able to use a 6 channel receiver.
Just add a miss if you want independent subtrim and travel adjustment.

It seems to me that everything is pretty much catered for.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:52 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
Can the servo slower function be used to slow deployment, do you know?
thats a good idea, i never messed with it, ill check it out one day.
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:53 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
thanks, at least someone understands, its not a big deal, just a conveniance thing, its just programming, thats all, other brands let you do it, why doesnt the best 8 channel radio in the whole wide world let you do it? lol Ill share my popcorn with you,
Which you've done yourself by adding a mix. What are you losing out on?
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:55 PM
Bye Bye VP Aug 2010 - Aug 2012
Gerry__'s Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jan 2005
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
thats a good idea, i never messed with it, ill check it out one day.
Yeah, slow deployment and fast retraction would be good.
Gerry__ is offline Find More Posts by Gerry__
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Foamie Resurrection
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 12:59 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Clayton
Joined Aug 2010
1,580 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry__ View Post
Which you've done yourself by adding a mix. What are you losing out on?
perhaps im ignorant on the situation, but i didnt know you can set subtrim, travel adjust, servo reverse on a mix, isnt a mix just a copy of another channel with some modifications you can do to it? other brands let you put channels where you want them, the dx8 should as well. on a positive note, i have had this radio for like 1.5 years or so, and it continues to get better, thanks Andy!
keithy4129 is offline Find More Posts by keithy4129
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM