HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 28, 2012, 10:21 AM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,783 Posts
Does anyone know what the latest factory airware version is (i.c. when buying in the LHS)?
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 28, 2012, 10:24 AM
Champagne Supernova
FlyHighSelllow's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Jul 2010
1,907 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawi View Post
Got a dx8 range test question. Because I recently had a crash due to what appeared to be a loss of signal, before taking off in my newly rebuilt plane I decided to do my first range test. Having no manual I had to wing it by just following the onscreen instructions. I'm wondering if I did it right because the results were not very favorable.

I walked away and counted 30 steps, not 30 feet, 30 typical walking steps. I turned around and went to the trainer screen and pressed the trainer button, then started moving the controls. I got nothing. I had to walk back towards the plane about 10 paces before getting reception.

So I decided to not fly that plane. I decided to fly my other plane which I know has great reception. It's gone quite far with no problems. But I did a range test on that one anyway and it was way less than 30 paces. Less than the first plane. I concluded that this range test was not telling me very much. So in the end I flew both planes, without any problems.

But now I am concerned. After the crash I repositioned the rx and satellite as per the instructions in the manual, but this short range test result has me a bit worried about venturing too far. Is there anything else I could do to verify everything is alright?

The location was a large open farming area with nothing but a nearby barn. The batteries were fully charged and the dx8 was at 5.1v
Trainer Screen ? Therein lies your problem. Go to the Range Test menu
FlyHighSelllow is offline Find More Posts by FlyHighSelllow
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:31 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,226 Posts
Get a helper to help you with range testing the model. Remove the prop for safety reason and have your helper move th stick around while you walk away from the transmitter holding the plane above your head and moving it around simulating flight and this way you are testing from different angles and orientation.

If you have solid link at around the manufacturer recommendation then you are good to go.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:36 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,353 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawi View Post
I'm wondering if I did it right because the results were not very favorable.
You did it right. I suggest you have the radio checked at the nearest Service Center.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:37 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,353 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by struggleforlife View Post
Does anyone know what the latest factory airware version is (i.c. when buying in the LHS)?
DX8 - 2.02
DX10t - 1.01
DX18 - 1.00

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:52 AM
\_(ツ)_/
Joined Sep 2011
738 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyHighSelllow View Post
Trainer Screen ? Therein lies your problem. Go to the Range Test menu
thats what i meant.
Kawi is offline Find More Posts by Kawi
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:55 AM
\_(ツ)_/
Joined Sep 2011
738 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You did it right. I suggest you have the radio checked at the nearest Service Center.

Andy

Ughh, that is not what I wanted to hear. I doubt there is one anywhere near me, (ottawa). I will recheck it once more just to be sure, but I'm pretty sure it will be the same.
Kawi is offline Find More Posts by Kawi
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:56 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,391 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
DX18 - 1.00

Andy
Where can I get one ? Is it out ?
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 10:57 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,226 Posts
@ Kawi - Let's get together, I with my DX8 and fav plane and you with your DX8 and trouble plane.

Will trouble shoot the problem together.

Nearest service center is Horizon hobby which means little trip cross border.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; May 28, 2012 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 11:08 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,353 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawi View Post
Ughh, that is not what I wanted to hear. I doubt there is one anywhere near me, (ottawa). I will recheck it once more just to be sure, but I'm pretty sure it will be the same.
You need to send it to the US.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

We're closed today for the holiday, to remember the men and women in the US Armed Services who gave their lives to preserve freedom for America and many other countries around the world.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 11:10 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,353 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Where can I get one ? Is it out ?
Check the DX18 thread.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 11:47 AM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Where can I get one ? Is it out ?
http://www.chiefaircraft.com/spk-18000.html

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old May 28, 2012, 12:54 PM
Registered User
Mugen4Lfe's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
668 Posts
I just helped a buddy of mine set up his "new" second hand DX7. After being so used to my DX8, I have to say that the DX8 is 100 times more user friendly than the DX7. Not that the DX7 was hard, I just find it a lot easier to navigate through the DX8.
Mugen4Lfe is offline Find More Posts by Mugen4Lfe
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 01:04 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,226 Posts
You are not the only one who finds the menu and programming is to use..
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2012, 01:11 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,436 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
You are not the only one who finds the menu and programming is to use..
Me, too.
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM