Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 24, 2012, 07:54 AM
Registered User
swashplates's Avatar
Schweiz, BE, Uttigen
Joined Mar 2011
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon View Post
How do you power your rx?
read somewhere in here tgat using telemetry increases power consumption, a lot.
I power it with 6 Volts from BEC, if it was a Powerissue i would also have crashed my heli. But i have never had an issue with the control of the helicopter.
swashplates is offline Find More Posts by swashplates
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 24, 2012, 03:27 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,790 Posts
Guys. A tiny bit off topic.
Friend of mine is thinking of buying a dx6i (replacement) on dsmx. He has a few ar6200 receivers. However, I seem to remember reading about problems with this receiver.
But I don't remember if it was a dx8, or a dsmx issue, ergo if a new dx6i on dsmx has problems with this receiver.
Can anyone shine a light?
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2012, 03:30 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,290 Posts
The problem was DSMX radio with dsm2 receiver. If new it should be free of this issue.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2012, 03:45 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,790 Posts
ok. thanks for the info freechip!
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2012, 04:16 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by swashplates View Post
Hi,
I have a problem with my telemetry signal.
Using TM1000 with AR8000 i sometimes loose either the whole signal and sometimes only some telemetry infos like voltage, temp or rpm.
At this time the Signal sign in the top left is empty. (Underlined)

The TM1000 antenna goes from the back strait along the tail toward the tailrotor. It is a T-REX 500 in Agusta fuselage.
There sould be no shielding issue because there is no carbon fibre used.

If i disconnect/connect the battery everything works ok again.
You should consider repositioning your TM antenna. Try pointing it upwards. The only active part is on the last 3cm. Pointing it directly to the front or back of the heli is the worst thing you can do, RF wise...
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 11:56 AM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,790 Posts
Recently I installed this: Turnigy Voltage Protector 783333uf (3sec)
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=17100

Reason for this is that I would like to overcome the powerdrains on the Rx (after flight I frequently find lowest Rx voltage <3.5V).

However, I noticed when I disconnect the battery (the rx is powered by a seperate ubec on the main lipo), after say 2 seconds, the servo's turn all the way left or right. I even looked as if it even went >100%. Looked nasty, so I got rid of the device.

Shame, and also I am wondering how this can happen.
Andy, Freechip, any word from the wise?
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 12:55 PM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,571 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by struggleforlife View Post
Recently I installed this: Turnigy Voltage Protector 783333uf (3sec)
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=17100

Reason for this is that I would like to overcome the powerdrains on the Rx (after flight I frequently find lowest Rx voltage <3.5V).

However, I noticed when I disconnect the battery (the rx is powered by a seperate ubec on the main lipo), after say 2 seconds, the servo's turn all the way left or right. I even looked as if it even went >100%. Looked nasty, so I got rid of the device.

Shame, and also I am wondering how this can happen.
Andy, Freechip, any word from the wise?
Capacitors for "brown out protection".

Note the ad says "helps" protect.
That's legalese for it don't do Jack S---". and it may /may not do anything.
PS having servos powered without a signal present may/may not create movement .

Ideally, power up servo position is close to default position as possible
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 01:54 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
maybe try another receiver... or sendyour radio in for rf borad check.. you can't really play with the safety of the people around you... or even more your own safety.
if you are sure you have adequate rx power then it's obvious that it's the receiver or the tx..
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 03:14 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Airware Update?

I guess it doesnt matter if we ever get the next Airware update, I have a DX18 coming. I guess their marketing strategy did infact work on me, the helpless, insatiable consumer.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old May 26, 2012, 03:53 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,476 Posts
Chip, what are "they" offering that got you to buy?
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 04:00 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Aug 2009
955 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
I guess it doesnt matter if we ever get the next Airware update, I have a DX18 coming. I guess their marketing strategy did infact work on me, the helpless, insatiable consumer.

VP
Thank you for purchasing a DX18, that guarantees an inactivity timer change for the DX8/DX7S
pach is offline Find More Posts by pach
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 04:04 PM
Champagne Supernova
FlyHighSelllow's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Jul 2010
1,908 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pach View Post
Thank you for purchasing a DX18, that guarantees an inactivity timer change for the DX8/DX7S
I saw an article in the MA magazine today about the new DX7 and it said the inactivity timer was user configurable, vibe/tone or tone or just vibe or something like that.
FlyHighSelllow is online now Find More Posts by FlyHighSelllow
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 04:23 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,458 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnathanSwift View Post
Chip, what are "they" offering that got you to buy?
A trim style he designed.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 04:29 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,476 Posts
Tell me more...
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 04:38 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,458 Posts
Now you can go do the endless search!

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM