HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 29, 2010, 01:48 PM
Registered User
Russellton, PA
Joined Oct 2002
1,021 Posts
Thank you Andy and John!

That is great info to know. I usually set my helis for center sticks including T/C and use throttl HOLD on for my set failsafe. So this will be a good way to get it...as you have explained with the telemetry unit installed. Bind the combo first...then unplug the telemetry unit and re-bind the RX as you do by removing the plug prior to TX turn on.

Again, awesome support!

Regards,
GMRO
GMRO is offline Find More Posts by GMRO
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 29, 2010, 01:49 PM
Redjestird Youser
SidewaysLS4's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
3,852 Posts
Any way to disable the trim switches after making the trim adjustments desired?
SidewaysLS4 is offline Find More Posts by SidewaysLS4
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 01:56 PM
Registered User
Deutschland, Bayern, München
Joined Jan 2009
91 Posts
@ Kevin
I have renamed a default file to upload it here. Originally it was *.spm
Send me a pm if you want the original version.
tachy kard is offline Find More Posts by tachy kard
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 02:09 PM
Never stop
Ottawa, ON, Canada
Joined Jan 2010
747 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Hold Last Command
If you lose connection, all channels except for throttle channel hold last given command and the aircraft continues on its path. So, if you were turning when connection was lost, your aircraft would continue turning.
How to Program
1. Leave the bind plug in the bind port through the entire binding process.
2. Remove bind plug only after receiver connects to transmitter full throttle.

Preset Failsafe
If the signal is lost, all channels are driven to their failsafe position set during binding.
Preset Failsafe is ideal for sailplanes, as spoliers can be deployed during loss of signal, preventing a flyaway.
How To Program
1. Insert the bind plug and power on the receiver.
2. When the receiver LEDs blink indicating bind mode, remove bind plug before binding the transmitter to the receiver.
3. LED lights will continue to blink.
4. Move transmitter’s control sticks and switches to the desired Preset Failsafe positions then turn it on in bind mode.
5. The system should connect in less than 15 seconds.
A bit off topic, but where is that explained in the AR8000 manual?

I can't find it in http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/S...AR8000#manuals
Left_Drift is offline Find More Posts by Left_Drift
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 02:19 PM
Registered User
Lincoln, NE
Joined Sep 2010
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tachy kard View Post
@ Kevin
I have renamed a default file to upload it here. Originally it was *.spm
Send me a pm if you want the original version.
Thanks! It looks like a combination of XML, Windows INI, and a colon delimited list notation. Interesting. Looks like I'll be writing a parser...
KevinE is offline Find More Posts by KevinE
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 02:48 PM
Registered User
Russellton, PA
Joined Oct 2002
1,021 Posts
New Bulletin

Directly From The Horizon Site:

DX8 Version 1.02 Service Bulletin
While adjusting a servo's Travel Adjust value in the Servo Setup screen, if the clear button is depressed, both the value and the channel's reversing will reset to their default values of 100% and normal.

This reset could cause an unsafe condition if unnoticed, particularly if the channel has been reversed on the throttle.

Regards,
GMRO

1.02 does not have a throttle isssue, I mis-understood the product bulletin on the Horizon Site per how it was worded.
GMRO is offline Find More Posts by GMRO
Last edited by GMRO; Sep 29, 2010 at 06:49 PM. Reason: Clarification
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 02:57 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Left_Drift View Post
A bit off topic, but where is that explained in the AR8000 manual?

I can't find it in http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/S...AR8000#manuals
BINDING section page 11.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:04 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMRO View Post
Directly From The Horizon Site:

DX8 Version 1.02 Service Bulletin
While adjusting a servo's Travel Adjust value in the Servo Setup screen, if the clear button is depressed, both the value and the channel's reversing will reset to their default values of 100% and normal.

This reset could cause an unsafe condition if unnoticed, particularly if the channel has been reversed on the throttle.

Regards,
GMRO
NO they just worded it wrong.

They are simply advertising V1.02 because their was issues with the clear when adjusting trim, this was taken care of in version 1.01
Quote:
Originally Posted by VERSION 1.01
Servo Travel Adjust- When editing Servo Travel Adjust, pressing CLEAR would cause the channel reverse to be defaulted to normal
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:05 PM
Never stop
Ottawa, ON, Canada
Joined Jan 2010
747 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
BINDING section page 11.
Thanks.... it's interesting that the AR8000 manual doesn't talk about this, but the DX8 manual does.
Left_Drift is offline Find More Posts by Left_Drift
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:08 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Read post 1575 again please. Compare that to 1587. ==> Hold Last. Andy
Sorry Andy, I am at work or was AND after re-reading your post I did see or read the section about using the bind button on the TM1000 being the same as if the BIND PLUG is inserted all the time.

BUT I am still glad I asked a good question. even if I failed to read the answer correctly.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:10 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,124 Posts
No problem. You just proved that i happens to the best of us.

I bet you'll never forget it now

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:13 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
No problem. You just proved that i happens to the best of us. I bet you'll never forget it now Andy
Wow YOU are wrong on that one. I AM NO WHERE NEAR to be BEST. I may own the best radio in my circle of flyers BUT thats the closest I will get to BEST.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:37 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
I understand, I was just commenting since you never mention while you were flying part but simply stated it was going to be nice to see the amps on full throttle. Hence why I replied that it can be done with watt meter.

Sorry for offending you or if my remark seamed anything other then legit.
Okay, No problem, yea I have an E-flight Wattmeter, and it is intertesting to measure and calculate all the figures. I am an electrician with a degree in electronics, half the fun of this hobby is just in all the technical gear!
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:41 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SidewaysLS4 View Post
Any way to disable the trim switches after making the trim adjustments desired?
(FWIW) I asked product support and they said no.
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:53 PM
Jay Bird
jshall755's Avatar
Ohio
Joined Dec 2004
127 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
(FWIW) I asked product support and they said no.
VP
Not sure if this would work for you, but I suppose you could put your desired trims in as sub-trims and then just make sure your trims are always at neutral before flying.
jshall755 is offline Find More Posts by jshall755
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM