HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 10, 2012, 09:49 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,437 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewPil0t View Post
No problem. I appreciate your help. Scenario 1 is what I'm looking for.
Here you go.

Enjoy!

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 11, 2012, 01:20 AM
Registered User
NewPil0t's Avatar
United States, CA, Hermosa Beach
Joined Feb 2011
164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Here you go.

Enjoy!

Andy
Thanks Andy. Sorry, I am not able to import this into my dx8. I download your file, rename w .spm extension, copy to sd card, but import model does not see it. Am I missing something?
NewPil0t is offline Find More Posts by NewPil0t
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 01:58 AM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,095 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewPil0t View Post
Thanks Andy. Sorry, I am not able to import this into my dx8. I download your file, rename w .spm extension, copy to sd card, but import model does not see it. Am I missing something?
I had trouble once with renaming.What I do now is after I open it I use "Save As" and then add the .SPM to the name. Or if it is opened with Notepad copy/paste the contents to a Wordpad file and then load it onto the SD.
If you save and then rename it may have gotten saved as a Notepad txt file and not a Wordpad File.

I D/L the f-86 file and it went into my DX8 fine.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 02:20 AM
Registered User
NewPil0t's Avatar
United States, CA, Hermosa Beach
Joined Feb 2011
164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
I had trouble once with renaming.What I do now is after I open it I use "Save As" and then add the .SPM to the name. Or if it is opened with Notepad copy/paste the contents to a Wordpad file and then load it onto the SD.
If you save and then rename it may have gotten saved as a Notepad txt file and not a Wordpad File.

I D/L the f-86 file and it went into my DX8 fine.
Thanks for the post. I think the problem is I'm on a Mac. I played around with word processing and got it saved and imported with your tips. Thanks.
NewPil0t is offline Find More Posts by NewPil0t
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 02:28 AM
Registered User
NewPil0t's Avatar
United States, CA, Hermosa Beach
Joined Feb 2011
164 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Here you go.

Enjoy!

Andy
Well, unless I did something wrong. No change. I still have to flip aux2 switch to get air brakes to deploy. Thanks for trying though.
NewPil0t is offline Find More Posts by NewPil0t
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 03:35 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,109 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by struggleforlife View Post
Question guys.
Is it possible to power a Rx with both a (seperate) BEC and a Rx pack at the same time? The rx pack (nimh x 4) being a sort of 'backup'.
Some better BECs can do this direct other dislike this and burn.
The BEC must have a diode in the + path.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Last edited by Kambalunga; Apr 11, 2012 at 03:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 04:20 AM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,697 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga View Post
Some better BECs can do this direct other dislike this and burn.
The BEC must have a diode in the + path.
...ehhh.... any idea if the turnigy 5-7.5a UBEC (http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...or_Lipoly.html) has such a diode?
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 04:48 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,109 Posts
This BEC has no diode intern. The so called reducer cable has a inbuild diode.
But the typical chinese joke it's a 1N4007 rated for 1000V but only for 1A.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 04:52 AM
Yes my name is Cessna.
USA, FL, Tampa
Joined Mar 2010
154 Posts
OK.Got it , great feedback Andy and Freechip. Thanks much!
wcessna is offline Find More Posts by wcessna
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 05:18 AM
Jedi Knight
RC everything's Avatar
Ireland
Joined Jun 2009
91 Posts
No just a bunch of gibber jabber about gas nozzles or something along those lines, in another words - pure crap....totally nothing to do with the thread at ALL!!!! this thread has gotten very LAME.

Quote:
Originally Posted by monjo View Post
Wow... over 100 posts today. I thought we had a new release.
RC everything is offline Find More Posts by RC everything
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 05:18 AM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Re-calibrate the sticks but this time do not apply any pressure when you move them near the ends. Infact you may want to put a piece of paper in between. Then after calibration you should be able to get 100% both ways. Varie the thickness of the paper if you have to, you will get it right.

Once this is done you can re-calibrate the esc throttle curve settings.

I have a thread showing how to calibrate and get 100%
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...60&postcount=1
This does work, it may take a few tries. As long as the stick doesnt go comepletely to the end, it will give a little play in the calibration routine and compensate the travel and will give you 100%. Good luck.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 11, 2012, 08:33 AM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,697 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga View Post
This BEC has no diode intern. The so called reducer cable has a inbuild diode.
But the typical chinese joke it's a 1N4007 rated for 1000V but only for 1A.
Wow... You probably have a degree in micro-electronics, to me this sounds like chinese.

Is the CC10a bec (which everybody seems to love) by any chance suitable for this 'dual Rx powering' (in combi with a AR600 for example)?
struggleforlife is online now Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 09:20 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,354 Posts
As long as we are on mixing questions, here's mine. Its a two parter, first the set up:
I have ailerons on 2 servos out of the rx using a "Y" I have 2 servos on Flaps out of the receiver on a "Y" Flaps are fowler type in other words No possibility of going in the UP direction.

So first question is how many channels do I need in order to have the following on activation of the "F" switch (if its even possible) My scenario would be pull switch from 0 to 1 on activation, when the left aileron goes down, the flap on the left side deflects down too. On the right side the aileron goes up, but the flap does nothing. I've just described a right turn, a left turn would be just the opposite, in other words the right aileron goes down, when the enable switch is in position 1 so the right flap extends to the first notch (Another hitch is that, at this point I DO NOT WANT Flaps moving at slow speed) and on the left side of the wing the aileron goes up the flap doesn't move.

I guess there are really 3 questions: 1. Can it be done? 2. How many channels are required. 3. Is this a viable mix and can us Aero guys do something with that helicopter switch?

This noodle buster should keep the Guru's up for a while.

Here's a shot of the intended victim with the flaps all the way down:
From the rear


under side showing the flap attach points in those pod things



top view...


Thanks
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 09:34 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,437 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewPil0t View Post
Well, unless I did something wrong. No change. I still have to flip aux2 switch to get air brakes to deploy. Thanks for trying though.
Sorry. Go to the Switch Select screen and change Flap to Aux2 (you have to remove Aux2 from Aux2 first).

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2012, 10:02 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
22,274 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly View Post
... This noodle buster should keep the Guru's up for a while.... Thanks
Just need to get home and grab my radio in hand and should have an answer for you shortly after.

PS: As for one of your questions - The amount of channels needs is simply PLUS 1 more then what you have now in order to seperate the flaps/servos. If you are not using the gear channel you could disable the gear switch in the Switch select menu and this would center the gear channel and you could then use it for the second flap.

So one more channel needed but you may not need to get new receiver.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Apr 11, 2012 at 10:33 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM