HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 08, 2012, 01:09 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,178 Posts
Toni, have you contacted Horizon Hobby?
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 08, 2012, 01:37 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,864 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToniGe23 View Post
Hi,
I have a DX8 and am looking at purchasing a Spektrum SR3300T DSM receiver I need to know if the receiver will tell me the voltage of the RX battery without needing to buy any sensors and also will the voltage show on the TX screen somewhere
Need the telemetry modul

At what voltage does the 8000 reset at? I hit 4.0 volts on a 6vokt setup and haven't been able to figure out why my bec is dropping and why the TX alarm didn't go off.
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 01:55 PM
Registered User
ToniGe23's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jun 2005
814 Posts
Spektrum SR3300T DSM receiver

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnathanSwift View Post
Toni, have you contacted Horizon Hobby?
it's the Easter holidays and was going to buy one on Ebay guess I'll wait and give them a call on Tuesday.
ToniGe23 is offline Find More Posts by ToniGe23
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 02:00 PM
Registered User
ToniGe23's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jun 2005
814 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Need the telemetry modul

At what voltage does the 8000 reset at? I hit 4.0 volts on a 6vokt setup and haven't been able to figure out why my bec is dropping and why the TX alarm didn't go off.
What's that mean?

not sure if I need the module I thought the sensors just plug into the required sockets but there's not one for battery voltage.
ToniGe23 is offline Find More Posts by ToniGe23
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 02:04 PM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,168 Posts
That SR3300T DSM surface receiver is not compatible with DSM2 or DSMX.
It's works only with a surface DSM TX.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 02:05 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToniGe23 View Post
What's that mean?

not sure if I need the module I thought the sensors just plug into the required sockets but there's not one for battery voltage.
Wow! I just read the on-line specs, and they are as clear as mud on this issue! Sorry, Toni, but Happy Easter!
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 02:22 PM
Registered User
seefest's Avatar
United States, MA, Bristol
Joined Sep 2009
1,561 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToniGe23 View Post
Hi,
I have a DX8 and am looking at purchasing a Spektrum SR3300T DSM receiver I need to know if the receiver will tell me the voltage of the RX battery without needing to buy any sensors and also will the voltage show on the TX screen somewhere
You got the wrong brand. All Hitec receivers(except Minima) will display receiver voltage on the A9 transmitter without any telemetry module.

For the DX8 you need the module.
seefest is offline Find More Posts by seefest
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 03:57 PM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Feb 2006
55 Posts
I have been using the TM-1000 telemetry unit on my glider with the altimeter sensor with great success.

Today the unit just stop relaying telemetry data to my transmitter during flight. Once on the ground it started working again after unpluging the airplane battery and recconecting. Any thoughts on this....why it just stopped sending data?
Gators is offline Find More Posts by Gators
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 04:20 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,100 Posts
Deleted
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 05:19 PM
Just here for the pie.
Canada, BC, Ashcroft
Joined Jun 2011
369 Posts
A while back, I posted that my rudder servos (on all my planes) were chattering.

Well, I finally got the time to take the back off the radio and investigate. It's got JST connectors on each of the pots. The one for the rudder was on a slight angle (not completely inserted.

I disconnected and reconnected it. The chattering is gone and after a stick calibration, the monitor shows that it's not bouncing between -1 and 1 anymore--yay!

I also checked all the other connections while I was in there--all tight. I guess I can go back to being happy with my DX8 again.

Cheers!
Randall
randall_l is offline Find More Posts by randall_l
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 08, 2012, 06:17 PM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by randall_l View Post
A while back, I posted that my rudder servos (on all my planes) were chattering.

Well, I finally got the time to take the back off the radio and investigate. It's got JST connectors on each of the pots. The one for the rudder was on a slight angle (not completely inserted.

I disconnected and reconnected it. The chattering is gone and after a stick calibration, the monitor shows that it's not bouncing between -1 and 1 anymore--yay!

I also checked all the other connections while I was in there--all tight. I guess I can go back to being happy with my DX8 again.

Cheers!
Randall
nice.. I guess i can check that on mine before sending it in.
HH uk is closed anyway until wdnesday
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 04:58 PM
Full Scale Piper Cub Driver
Piper J3's Avatar
Hinckley, Ohio
Joined Nov 2008
2,351 Posts
Forum inactivity timer. Had to do it - no posts since yesterday...
Piper J3 is offline Find More Posts by Piper J3
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 05:10 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,178 Posts
O.K., here you go: deluxe HH "conspiracy" lipo showed up, today. Removed old battery and plugged in the lipo, then turned on the transmitter and set the battery type to lipo. Cycled transmitter and up came a FULL voltage meter. So, I reckon having signed the articles got me a dee-luxe battery, and I expect an 8/10 velvet Andy Kuntz photo to show up, any day, suitable for framing!

It really is a nice "upgrade" and battery.

JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 05:11 PM
3D Hack
JC Spohr's Avatar
United States, IL, Glen Carbon
Joined Jul 2010
1,859 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piper J3 View Post
Forum inactivity timer. Had to do it - no posts since yesterday...
Was your PC vibrating and beeping....

JC
JC Spohr is offline Find More Posts by JC Spohr
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: About Me
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 05:29 PM
Full Scale Piper Cub Driver
Piper J3's Avatar
Hinckley, Ohio
Joined Nov 2008
2,351 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC Spohr View Post
Was your PC vibrating and beeping....

JC
Lap top was doing a lap dance...
Piper J3 is offline Find More Posts by Piper J3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM