SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 21, 2010, 06:39 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Phoenix
Joined Oct 2001
63 Posts
Discussion
GPS not recognized

I just got a GPS xpander V3.

I have tried installing it, as per instructions, but my computer screen displays:

GPS expander not detected.

I have checked the wiring for correct polarity numerous times and have restarted both the computer and the FDR with no luck.

Any suggestions before I have to send it back?

Barry
TorkRollN is offline Find More Posts by TorkRollN
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 22, 2010, 01:12 AM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
Hi Barry,

Sorry to hear about the problem. Could you post a photo of your connections? I don't think that's the issue either, but it may give some clues.

Also, I'm assuming you are seeing the message after starting live mode, and that other parameters on the screen are changing, indicating live mode is running?

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2010, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
14 Posts
i'm also having "GPS expander not detected"
it used to work with earlier Soft/Firmware.

I've tried also 8.05 beta with the same results.

tried the extended antenna waited a long time, tried reseting the system for a minute - none made any changes.

It seems that the GPS board does not heat at all.

Regards

Zvika
zvikaf is offline Find More Posts by zvikaf
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2010, 09:35 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
Hi Zvika,

The problem you are seeing would not be related to software or firmware version. Can you give more details about when the "GPS expander not detected" message is appearing? In live mode?

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2010, 02:40 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2007
767 Posts
"Log GPS Parameters" not available

My GPS issue (I believe it's a 5Hz V3) is similar but different. My OSD recognizes and displays the GPS data no problem. In fact, the PC application will display GPS data fine in live mode. But under "Choose Parameters to Log in Recorder", the check box for "All GPS Parameters" is not available - "grayed out" I think they call it, can't be checked.

My GPS is directly connected to the e-Logger on the GPS pins. Any theories?
misfire is offline Find More Posts by misfire
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2010, 02:59 PM
any calculation so far ?
pda75's Avatar
France
Joined May 2008
131 Posts
what is the power supply you're using ?

if it's over 5S, it is likely that you need an additionnal 5,2 V power supply

Cheers

Pierre
pda75 is offline Find More Posts by pda75
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2010, 06:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2007
767 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pda75 View Post
what is the power supply you're using ?

if it's over 5S, it is likely that you need an additionnal 5,2 V power supply

Cheers

Pierre
Thanks for the feedback, Pierre, but no, it's a 3S setup. And when I'm on the computer trying to straighten out the logging, it's usually powered off of the USB port, whatever voltage that puts out.

It's strange, though. I can run Live Mode on the PC or watch it on the OSD display, and all the gps data is right there. But when I go into "Hardware - Parameters to Log", it's always "ghosted", as if there's no GPS Expander to select.
misfire is offline Find More Posts by misfire
Last edited by misfire; Feb 01, 2010 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2010, 07:45 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
Misfire, I think this issue turned out to be the Spektrum setting being turned on? Or, I may be confusing this issue with another.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 03:30 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Misfire, I think this issue turned out to be the Spektrum setting being turned on? Or, I may be confusing this issue with another.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
I had the spectrum bit turned on, but still need to unhook and hook again the gps in order to "wake up"
zvikaf is offline Find More Posts by zvikaf
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 03:27 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
Hi zvikaf, That's good news. Yes, for the GPS to work again after the Spektrum feature is turned off, power needs to be removed from, and reapplied to, the Eagle Tree components so that they will reboot.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! e-logger V1 "USB Device Not Recognized" Kadath Eagle Tree Systems 10 Oct 11, 2008 09:43 AM
Discussion 5Hz GPS not Detected jgproponet Eagle Tree Systems 6 Aug 04, 2008 02:45 PM
Question Phoenix 45HV not recognized by Castle Link Xnaron Castle Creations 2 Aug 05, 2006 10:40 AM
ESC not recognized by Phx-link Earthbound Castle Creations 1 Sep 05, 2004 02:07 AM