HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 15, 2010, 11:22 AM
Registered User
balsabuster2004's Avatar
Washougal, Washington, United States
Joined Jan 2004
1,390 Posts
PC says "512 MB", System Properties says "384 MB". Guess I don't qualify as a nerd.
balsabuster2004 is offline Find More Posts by balsabuster2004
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 15, 2010, 11:31 AM
BANG IT!!!
DaOldGuy's Avatar
United States, PA, Bellefonte
Joined Dec 2007
12,413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by balsabuster2004 View Post
PC says "512 MB", System Properties says "384 MB". Guess I don't qualify as a nerd.
You can be nerdy, your PC is just having a Memory identity crisis.

Anyone looking for a Twist <Yellow and Purple> in Florida?

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1194306
DaOldGuy is online now Find More Posts by DaOldGuy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 11:32 AM
Registered User
balsabuster2004's Avatar
Washougal, Washington, United States
Joined Jan 2004
1,390 Posts
Waldo

Missing wood from the parts list - you deserve a flogging!
balsabuster2004 is offline Find More Posts by balsabuster2004
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 11:39 AM
BANG IT!!!
DaOldGuy's Avatar
United States, PA, Bellefonte
Joined Dec 2007
12,413 Posts
The short on 64 bit is for me is...

If you bought a PC with a lot <4 gigs or higher> of Memory, the OS will not see or use the memory without the 64 bit OS..

If you are not using applications that support and use 64 bit, nothing is gained other then the memory access.

Some applications will flat refuse to install or run of 64 bit.

There is not Flash for 64 bit IE explorer so Vimeo, Youtube and such you have to open and use the 32 bit Internet Exploder to see some media. The 64 bit OS launches 64 bit IE by default on Vista.

64 Bit really can allow applications like AutoCad to perform very well. Like me, my AutoCad 2009 is only a 32 bit install. So, since I have all this memory, I install Microsoft Virtual PC, build a Virtual 32 bit XP service pack 3 that I can run at the same time, install Autocad and all of my 64 bit unfriendly applications and with 2 gigs of ram dedicated to the Virtual OS, I am truely using all of my 4 gigs of Ram.

64 Bit really shines in high access server application.
DaOldGuy is online now Find More Posts by DaOldGuy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 11:42 AM
ProBro, 3D
gregory.da's Avatar
United States, FL, The Villages
Joined Jul 2008
946 Posts
Let's change the subject...enough nerd talk. Anyone close to Miami? There is a T***T RTF in the for sale section.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1194306
gregory.da is offline Find More Posts by gregory.da
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 11:48 AM
BANG IT!!!
DaOldGuy's Avatar
United States, PA, Bellefonte
Joined Dec 2007
12,413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregory.da View Post
Let's change the subject...enough nerd talk. Anyone close to Miami? There is a T***T RTF in the for sale section.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1194306
I just posted that too.
DaOldGuy is online now Find More Posts by DaOldGuy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 12:02 PM
Tree Flyer
WTurbiasz's Avatar
Albany NY
Joined Feb 2005
476 Posts
Sorry for the noob question but perhaps someone here can point me in the right direction. I have this mount.

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXD628

and this engine

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXFMD5&P=ML

What I cant find for the life of me is what kind of screws do I use to mount the engine to the mount. I looked here

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...rews&search=Go

and as you can see it kicks back every single screw imaginable and I have no idea what I should get. Some guidance would be very helpfull

Tek
WTurbiasz is offline Find More Posts by WTurbiasz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 12:10 PM
FLY ANGRY
FIXXIN2FLY's Avatar
United States, IL, Roscoe
Joined Jul 2008
5,012 Posts
Hey Tek, I used to have that setup and I just used four allen head screws and washers, Screws that are long enough to go thru the motor and mount and then used nylon locking nuts on the opposite end. Of course you have to carefully drill holes in the mount. Hardware store run is in order
You really dont need an expensive anti vibration mount for the 46 2 stroke but they are nice. I use them primarily for my 4 strokes that want to shake my planes apart
FIXXIN2FLY is offline Find More Posts by FIXXIN2FLY
Last edited by FIXXIN2FLY; Feb 15, 2010 at 12:15 PM. Reason: said hex head, meant allen head screws
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 12:43 PM
Walk of Shame Season :)
Waldopepperaxe's Avatar
NY
Joined Jun 2008
5,021 Posts
Ditto ^^^^^^^

And I am aware a good flogging is in order ,,, A knights tale LOLOL
Waldopepperaxe is offline Find More Posts by Waldopepperaxe
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 12:52 PM
Do Da Dippidy
plowboy1966's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
7,312 Posts
Yep, what Fixxin said. I also like to tap my mount for added protection if I can. It is really easy with the glass filed nylon mounts. I may have an extra one laying around for the Twist if you need it. No Sweat.
plowboy1966 is offline Find More Posts by plowboy1966
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 02:24 PM
Tree Flyer
WTurbiasz's Avatar
Albany NY
Joined Feb 2005
476 Posts
Thanks for the help. Ill probably just go down to the hardware store and see what I can get and make it work.

Tek
WTurbiasz is offline Find More Posts by WTurbiasz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 04:55 PM
A trail of smoke is GOOD!
waynemia's Avatar
USA, TX, Springtown
Joined May 2008
7,226 Posts
Hey Tek, I would save that for something else. Otherwise, I would drill/tap and put lock nuts or regular nuts with locktite on the other side. I think the bolts are #6 but I don't remember for sure.
waynemia is offline Find More Posts by waynemia
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 05:27 PM
Registered User
balsabuster2004's Avatar
Washougal, Washington, United States
Joined Jan 2004
1,390 Posts
I've done this on many planes. Machine screws don't back out. Never had a problem yet.
balsabuster2004 is offline Find More Posts by balsabuster2004
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 05:40 PM
A trail of smoke is GOOD!
waynemia's Avatar
USA, TX, Springtown
Joined May 2008
7,226 Posts
That mount has a lot of meaterial engaging the bolts. Most of the ones I see don't have that much so I use the nuts as a margin of safety.

Most of the time, I drill clearance holes and don't tap the mount. I have also seen wood screws used. I have done both the threaded mounts and bolt through. I won't do the wood screw thing though. It makes me nervous.

The motor mount broke on my TT40 on the last rough landing but all the bolts were in place.

Cool stuff

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sfeMLQNe57E
waynemia is offline Find More Posts by waynemia
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2010, 06:15 PM
Do Da Dippidy
plowboy1966's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
7,312 Posts
Tap the mount and use lock nuts when possible.
plowboy1966 is offline Find More Posts by plowboy1966
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion New Club Thread - Northern Beaches Soaring Club Psionic001 Australia 13 Sep 11, 2014 08:45 AM
Help! Tower SUper Saver Club la528it Hot Online Deals 9 Jan 10, 2010 06:48 PM
Discussion San Francisco Model Yacht Club's multi-club Swap Meet craig_c Dock Talk 17 Oct 13, 2009 03:28 AM