HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 01, 2013, 05:41 PM
Fly like you can still see it
Dave Garwood's Avatar
USA, NY, Schenectady
Joined Mar 2009
127 Posts
Hard cases for Fr-SKY V8R7-II receiver

I sure like the vertical pins on the V8R7-II receiver.
I'm not so happy with its card stock outer covering.
I have installed two of them in old 72 mHz cases,
but I'm near the end of my stock of small cases.

What else can be used as a hard case for these receivers?

// Dave

.
Dave Garwood is offline Find More Posts by Dave Garwood
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 01, 2013, 06:58 PM
Rotozuk's Avatar
United States, CA, Novato
Joined Sep 2003
5,861 Posts
Dave,

Sorry i took so long to respond to your email. I do have some TFR6 cases you can have. Check your email.

-Wayne
Rotozuk is offline Find More Posts by Rotozuk
Site Sponsor
Old Feb 04, 2013, 08:22 AM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,697 Posts
Hey,

Did anyone ever noticed problems/interference from the two-way RX's into GPS receivers?

I was installing a OSD on my multicopter and as soon as I power the RX+TX the GPS signals drop quite substantially and most of the times it looses the 3D fix, if I turn off
the radio the 3D fix is regained.
The GPS is a rather recent one, uBlox 6 and eventually I ended up trying with a MTK 3329 only to get the same behaviour.
I know that the frequencies are not the same the uBlox works in L1 (1575.42Mhz) but it seems tha the telemetry downlink interferes.

Unfortunately the only one-way RX I have from Frsky I was never able to bind it so I can't test it to see how it behaves.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 08:25 AM
60 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
Unfortunately the only one-way RX I have from Frsky I was never able to bind it so I can't test it to see how it behaves.
Did you change the switch settings to V8 mode?
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 08:34 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,478 Posts
This Sunday flew an EZ* UAV where distances between all electronics are in the same ballpark as in a multicopter. No GPS harm noticed...
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 09:54 AM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,697 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus66 View Post
Did you change the switch settings to V8 mode?
Sure. Even ended up trying all possible combinations... just for my own sanity!
Nothing worked.

I searched around and couldn't find any references, as I'd assume that if it's happening to me it must have happened before to others. (unless the RX is bad)

I'm using a D4R-II, so I'll remove a D4FR from another quad and give it a try.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 09:59 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Palm Beach
Joined Jan 2011
1,162 Posts
Is there a definitive solution for RSSI and CPPM output on D8R-II Plus?
viper522 is offline Find More Posts by viper522
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 10:02 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,478 Posts
Sure, 27ms XP firmware.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 10:03 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Palm Beach
Joined Jan 2011
1,162 Posts
Great, I will look into it again, thanks. It's been a while since I followed up with this request.
viper522 is offline Find More Posts by viper522
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 12:06 PM
Radio? Screwdriver!
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2011
994 Posts
10'000 Post

Couldn't resist...

Si.
SimonChambers is offline Find More Posts by SimonChambers
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 12:22 PM
Rotozuk's Avatar
United States, CA, Novato
Joined Sep 2003
5,861 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by renatoa View Post
Sure, 27ms XP firmware.
All XP receivers at Aloft Hobbies will now feature the new firmware. Our first shipment of these will arrive in about 1 week. I'm not aware of any other distributor offering these with the latest firmware.

-Wayne

p.s. We will have both versions in stock for a short period, so if you want the 27ms, please let us know via email after placing your order.
Rotozuk is offline Find More Posts by Rotozuk
Site Sponsor
Old Feb 04, 2013, 01:16 PM
Registered User
darook's Avatar
Johannesburg, South Africa
Joined Apr 2006
472 Posts
I have spent about an hour trying to find out how to get telemetry set up for a glider. I have the following:

- FLY SKY 9x with ER9X
- FR Sky DJT module
- FSky FLD-02
- D8R-II Plus Rx

What else do I need to display lipo voltage? I tried seting it up but the user manual gives next to no clues on how to set up. Can anyone be so kind as to help or direct to existing posts? Many thanks.
darook is offline Find More Posts by darook
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 01:38 PM
Chuck 'Em and Chase 'Em
Fly2High's Avatar
United States, NY, Plainview
Joined Aug 2005
8,120 Posts
Some basic queastions first:

Did you bind the receiver?

When you say LiPO voltage, exactly what are you referring to? Receiver voltage or actual LiPO voltage?

Can you get power to the FLD-02? Do you have it plugged into the module correctly?

Are you looking at the data screens or the Menu? You need to rock the button on the display to select data and then press it in to select.

For LiPO voltage, you would need the hub and the LiPO sensor. this gives you each cell's voltage.


If you are talking about receiver voltage:
When side port pins of A1 and X are connected by the jumper, A1 will change from external analog telemetry port to internal built-in battery voltage sensor.

A1 (internal): max voltage 3.3V, division ratio 4:1

Since the voltage is divided by 4, you can plug in a voltage up to 4 * 3.3 = 13.2 volts (assuming the receiver and servos can handle it).

Otherwise, you need a voltage divider dependant on your LiPO voltage and such that it brings the voltag down to 3.3 volts when fully charged. Do not forget to plud that divdor into either A1 or A2 and leave out the jumper (if using A1 to report the value. In the Menu section, you will also have to set the divider value to 4 if using the internal or to whatever amount you have constructed in your divider.

Does this help?

Frank
Fly2High is offline Find More Posts by Fly2High
Last edited by Fly2High; Feb 04, 2013 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 11:50 PM
Registered User
darook's Avatar
Johannesburg, South Africa
Joined Apr 2006
472 Posts
Ok.... So I also need the hub and voltage sensor.... I thought the rx gave the lipo voltage and you only needed the hub if you wanted the other fancy stuff. Sorry..... Ill order the hub and voltage sensor.

I see there are 2.... Which one do you guys recommend?
darook is offline Find More Posts by darook
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 12:12 AM
60 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by darook View Post
Ok.... So I also need the hub and voltage sensor.... I thought the rx gave the lipo voltage and you only needed the hub if you wanted the other fancy stuff. Sorry..... Ill order the hub and voltage sensor.

I see there are 2.... Which one do you guys recommend?
You only need the hub if you want to measure each LiPo cell individually. If you just want the pack voltage overall you can simply use a voltage divider and feed it into A2.

If you do want individual cells, then you use the FLVS, either the 01 (display) or 02 (no display).
http://www.alofthobbies.com/frsky-li...d-display.html
http://www.alofthobbies.com/frsky-fl...o-display.html

You can either plug it into a hub or you can get a current sensor and plug into that (it accepts digital input from the FLVS).

You must have a receiver that accepts digital data, such as the one of the D8R versions or the D4R-II. The D6FR has only analog input.

By the way, I don't know if anyone said it yet, but Aloft Hobbies is the place to get stuff in North America and may even be a good source for you. Aloft gives genuinely useful advice if you ask for it.Also the price is right and shipping is fast and relatively cheap (here anyway).
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-Review The video for FrSky 2.4Ghz Chase Wu Radios 0 Dec 16, 2009 02:18 AM
Discussion Realflight G5 Combat so far so good! splitpilot Simulators 0 Nov 22, 2009 07:36 AM
Discussion So far... So good rikks Mini Helis 35 Feb 17, 2006 01:42 PM
Aerofly Deluxe so far so good! Gary Morris Simulators 5 Aug 19, 2005 08:23 AM
Schulze 18.46K v7.02 - so far, so good! Jason M Electric Heli Talk 4 Aug 11, 2002 02:25 AM