Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 16, 2010, 08:29 AM
Registered User
splitpilot's Avatar
trying to catch Mr. FrSky... It flyes
Joined Jan 2005
1,023 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAngel2000 View Post
No, its not confusing.
It is confusing, because always people don't read and write false statements after.

The telemetry transmitter module does work with all non telemetry receivers.
For the telemetry receivers the firmware has to be the same on the TX and RX to get a working system.

for example:

TX v1:
V8R - YES
D8R v1 - YES
D8R v2 - NO

TX v2:
V8R - YES
D8R v1 - NO
D8R v2 - YES
So If I upgrade the dft module to V2, will work with 4ch rcvrs?
splitpilot is offline Find More Posts by splitpilot
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 16, 2010, 09:18 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,603 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus66 View Post
But how does that involve the FrSky part of the chain?
The PPM signal is fed into the FrSky tx module.
It is converted into digital data and sent to the receiver as a packet of information. It does not have to send it on a servo signal by servo signal basis.(I doubt it does, since others don't)
The receiver takes this packet and generates the output servo signals.
It could do this in order just like a shift register PPM decoder, but it does not have to. I know XPS for example does not, it starts them all at about the same time, slightly shifted to avoid jitter as the pulses end.

There is nothing new about this, PCM systems also put out the signals in non-sequential order.

If you look at cyborg's post here, it looks like FrSky starts 1,2and 3 at the same time, then when the last of that group goes low puts out 4,5,and 6. Then 7 starts after that.
Not sure what is going on with ch 8 in his output

So if you connect some sort of external device (gyro, governor,mixer, etc) to the servo signals and it expects there to be non-overlapping inputs then you might have problems.


Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 09:21 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,603 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by splitpilot View Post
So If I upgrade the dft module to V2, will work with 4ch rcvrs?

Yes

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 09:21 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2004
41 Posts
FrSky in an Airtronics Stylus

I have a Stylus transmitter with a spare module(72mhz) Is there a way to convert the Stylus to a FrSky 2.4?

I can put the FrSky module in the Airtronics case. Am I kidding myself?

Thanks
Jack P
jacksoar is online now Find More Posts by jacksoar
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 10:06 AM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
Canada, BC, Burnaby
Joined Mar 2007
1,680 Posts
Do I win a prize if I'm the first to do a swappable hack for an Aurora 9?

karl k is offline Find More Posts by karl k
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 11:24 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,427 Posts
Sorry to ruin your day, but done... see page #86.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 01:20 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,128 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
The PPM signal is fed into the FrSky tx module.
It is converted into digital data and sent to the receiver as a packet of information. It does not have to send it on a servo signal by servo signal basis.(I doubt it does, since others don't)
The receiver takes this packet and generates the output servo signals.
It could do this in order just like a shift register PPM decoder, but it does not have to. I know XPS for example does not, it starts them all at about the same time, slightly shifted to avoid jitter as the pulses end.

There is nothing new about this, PCM systems also put out the signals in non-sequential order.

If you look at cyborg's post here, it looks like FrSky starts 1,2and 3 at the same time, then when the last of that group goes low puts out 4,5,and 6. Then 7 starts after that.
Not sure what is going on with ch 8 in his output

So if you connect some sort of external device (gyro, governor,mixer, etc) to the servo signals and it expects there to be non-overlapping inputs then you might have problems.


Pat MacKenzie
Got you. Thanks for the explanation. That clears up some things.
Daedalus66 is offline Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 01:39 PM
Registered User
splitpilot's Avatar
trying to catch Mr. FrSky... It flyes
Joined Jan 2005
1,023 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Yes

Pat MacKenzie
Thanks
splitpilot is offline Find More Posts by splitpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
206 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbe View Post
Im glad I have only the None Telemetry version

yurdakut , have you tried it in another PC ? or in "Safe mode" ?
Sebbe ,yes I have two PC notebook and Desktop I have tried both of them.but I did not try in safe mode.do you think it will work in a safe mode?I will try in hours.So I will write my result here.thank you.
yurdakut is offline Find More Posts by yurdakut
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 08:26 PM
RC Soarer & wheel re-inventer
debianhot's Avatar
Spain, CN, Tacoronte
Joined Jul 2003
399 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurdakut View Post
Sebbe ,yes I have two PC notebook and Desktop I have tried both of them.but I did not try in safe mode.do you think it will work in a safe mode?I will try in hours.So I will write my result here.thank you.
Does your Desktop have a "true" rs232 so you can try without the usb to rs232 converter ?
My experience with such usb to rs232 converters have allways been bad , personaly I think this is the part that is failing in your update .
Vista could be another source of problems , if you have a friend that has XP and rs232 that would be the right ticket .
debianhot is offline Find More Posts by debianhot
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 09:57 PM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
Canada, BC, Burnaby
Joined Mar 2007
1,680 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Sorry to ruin your day, but done... see page #86.
I have my pages set up with more posts than most.

Do you have a post number so I can see what they did?
karl k is offline Find More Posts by karl k
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 10:55 PM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by karl k View Post
I have my pages set up with more posts than most.

Do you have a post number so I can see what they did?
1286 I think
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 01:48 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
206 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by debianhot View Post
Does your Desktop have a "true" rs232 so you can try without the usb to rs232 converter ?
My experience with such usb to rs232 converters have allways been bad , personaly I think this is the part that is failing in your update .
Vista could be another source of problems , if you have a friend that has XP and rs232 that would be the right ticket .
debian thanks again.my dell studio has no true RS232 so I used converter or USB-RS232 adapter.I have desktop PC but no RS232 . I have looked at desktop's back again it has 15 holed socket but its on VGA card so it is not RS232 port.I think I cant use that socket correct?So I will search my friends.
yurdakut is offline Find More Posts by yurdakut
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 05:49 AM
Registered User
Slovakia
Joined Apr 2005
3,386 Posts
Serial port is 9-pin (similar to 15pin vga but 2 rows of pins).
As for USB-serial, there are various brands of various quality. FTDI are known for quality but the price..
And there are true RS-232 (-12 to +12 volts signal swing) and there are TTL serial (0 to 5V signal)..
coro is online now Find More Posts by coro
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 06:48 AM
Martin - AKA mr.sneezy
PLMS's Avatar
Adelaide, Australia
Joined May 2004
1,677 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurdakut View Post
ok.thank you again.30 seconds before I tried again.first I have Dell Notebook which works with legal Win Vista 32 bit system.I bought molix NC232 USB-RS232 adapter from market with its driver.
yurdakut, I have the same USB to RS232 adapter as you by the look of it (bought cheap from DX), and it doesn't work for me at all either, with the same 2% issue as yours....

I found another one with the older FTDI chip onboard, and that one works absolutely fine. I suggest you try to buy an FTDI adapter or at least buy a totally different chipset version and try again.
Martin
PLMS is offline Find More Posts by PLMS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-Review The video for FrSky 2.4Ghz Chase Wu Radios 0 Dec 16, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion Realflight G5 Combat so far so good! splitpilot Simulators 0 Nov 22, 2009 06:36 AM
Discussion So far... So good rikks Mini Helis 35 Feb 17, 2006 12:42 PM
Aerofly Deluxe so far so good! Gary Morris Simulators 5 Aug 19, 2005 07:23 AM
Schulze 18.46K v7.02 - so far, so good! Jason M Electric Heli Talk 4 Aug 11, 2002 01:25 AM