HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 01, 2010, 06:21 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
206 Posts
thank you renatoa.sorry for late I cant reach your speed renatoa
What about Lipo battery?I added my lipo futaba shows 12v is it problem?AFAIK its not but I wanted to know your experineces?do you advice another battery for saving module?
yurdakut is offline Find More Posts by yurdakut
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 01, 2010, 08:34 AM
Uh Oh Jungo
ParkJeff's Avatar
Australia, WA, Perth
Joined Feb 2003
786 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarreraGTSCS View Post
Does anyone know which version "V1" or "V2" that Hobby King is currently shipping? I want to order now but I'd rather hold out for the "V2".

Mike
I'm pretty sure it's V1 as mine was ordered from them on 16th September and it arrived without any V2 stickers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JollyJoker View Post
The V8R receivers are not suject of change.

Afaik only the D8R, or easier the telemetry-ones are able to change firmware.
So if I update my Telemetry Tx module to V2 it will still work with all versions of the V8R rx?

I should have waited. This V1 / V2 business is very confusing.

Jeff
ParkJeff is offline Find More Posts by ParkJeff
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 08:41 AM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParkJeff View Post
I'm pretty sure it's V1 as mine was ordered from them on 16th September and it arrived without any V2 stickers.



So if I update my Telemetry Tx module to V2 it will still work with all versions of the V8R rx?

I should have waited. This V1 / V2 business is very confusing.

Jeff

No, its not confusing.
It is confusing, because always people don't read and write false statements after.

The telemetry transmitter module does work with all non telemetry receivers.
For the telemetry receivers the firmware has to be the same on the TX and RX to get a working system.

for example:

TX v1:
V8R - YES
D8R v1 - YES
D8R v2 - NO

TX v2:
V8R - YES
D8R v1 - NO
D8R v2 - YES
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 10:20 AM
Uh Oh Jungo
ParkJeff's Avatar
Australia, WA, Perth
Joined Feb 2003
786 Posts
BlueAngel,

Thanks for the table. It helps to clear things up. I guess it could be worse, at least the hardware remains the same.

Jeff
ParkJeff is offline Find More Posts by ParkJeff
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 11:03 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,100 Posts
My Frsky just showed up from HK. No V2 stickers

So if i upgrade the tx module it will still work (and be smoother) with the V8FRs and the other non telemetry rcvrs, but not with the D8R?

And to upgrade the D8R I need to either buy or make the RS232 to TTL adaptor shown in the upgrade instructions?

Have I got that right?

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 11:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
206 Posts
dear friends as you know I have DFT Futaba combo with D8R telemetry system.and this system have rom a and V1 so in manual says for failsafe setup"rom a versionress briefly(less than 1 second) F/S range button of the receiver the TX module will make long beep indicating failsafe position is remembered by the receiver" sorry but I can't see any button on the receiver except binding button small in a hole for pressing... on the other hand I pressed button on the module which is F/S button breifly about 1 second I did not any answer about anything.I can't setup failsafe in any position Where am I wrong?thank you.
yurdakut is offline Find More Posts by yurdakut
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 11:59 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,100 Posts
The "binding" button on the receiver is the fail safe button, and is actually labelled F/S.
For V1 you press the button on the receiver to set fail safe. Tx module will beep.
For V2 you can press the button on the transmitter to set fail safe.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 12:07 PM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
The "binding" button on the receiver is the fail safe button, and is actually labelled F/S.
For V1 you press the button on the receiver to set fail safe. Tx module will beep.
For V2 you can press the button on the transmitter to set fail safe.

Pat MacKenzie
False.

There are 2 firmwares for v1 and v2.
called rom A and rom B.

rom A:
press on the RX to set failsafe

rom B:
press on the Rx "OR" on the TX to set failsafe


again, reading would have done the job.
everything well explained in the manuals on the FrSky homepage.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 12:16 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAngel2000 View Post
False.

There are 2 firmwares for v1 and v2.
called rom A and rom B.

rom A:
press on the RX to set failsafe

rom B:
press on the Rx "OR" on the TX to set failsafe


again, reading would have done the job.
everything well explained in the manuals on the FrSky homepage.
False, or incomplete
Since he tried pressing the tx button and it did not work, pointing out to him that the bind button on the receiver was the fail safe button was not exactly bad advice.

And are you saying there are all four combinations of V1,V2,romA and romB possible?
Because it is not at all clear in the manual.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 12:21 PM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Yes, thats right.
Bind button on RX is failsafe button too.

but the rest was false.

I am correcting it to:
half right or half false.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 12:23 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,100 Posts
I guess my mistake was assuming V1 = romA and V2 = romB.
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 12:55 PM
Registered User
splitpilot's Avatar
trying to catch Mr. FrSky... It flyes
Joined Jan 2005
1,023 Posts
splitpilot is offline Find More Posts by splitpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 01:02 PM
Registered User
Madisonville, Ky, USA
Joined Nov 2009
63 Posts
Have a standard Frsky module/8 channel receiver combo. First few times i used it everything OK, good range and smooth servo movement. Now the module has blinking light and no binding to the receiver. Turn module off and back on , same problem . Guess module gave it the ghost. Any suggestion othe than the trash? Back to China not an option because of cost/time.
hamradioflyer is offline Find More Posts by hamradioflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 02:20 PM
Chuck 'Em and Chase 'Em
Fly2High's Avatar
United States, NY, Plainview
Joined Aug 2005
8,120 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by samc99us View Post
That would make no sense, as it breaks compatibility with existing non-telemetry modules, correct?
Sorry, I inadvertantly put 'non' in there. I meant to say telemetry receivers will need to match in version to the module.
Fly2High is offline Find More Posts by Fly2High
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 02:24 PM
RC Soarer & wheel re-inventer
debianhot's Avatar
Spain, CN, Tacoronte
Joined Jul 2003
400 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
I guess my mistake was assuming V1 = romA and V2 = romB.
To clear it up there are 3 update roms types per version :

V1 two way Receiver rom (fdd_rx_rom_build_100621.frk) Works ONLY with V1 two way transmitter roms (A and B) .
V1 two way Transmitter rom A (fdd_tx_roma_build_100621.frk) Works ONLY with V1 two way receiver rom and all normal receivers .
v1 two way Transmitter rom B (fdd_tx_romb_build_100621.frk) Works ONLY with V1 two way receiver and all normal receivers .

V2 two way Receiver rom (V2_fdd_rx_build_100826.frk) Works ONLY with V2 two way transmitter roms (A and B) .
V2 two way Transmitter rom A (V2_host_roma_build_100826.frk) Works ONLY with V2 two way receiver rom and all normal receivers .
V2 two way Transmitter rom B (V2_host_romb_build-100826.frk) Works ONLY with V2 two way receiver rom and all normal receivers .

You will nead extra hardware (computer , signal adabters) to be able to update the receiver and transmitter module.


Allso , the normal (non two way) transmitter modules and receivers are NOT updatable so there are no roms for them.
The normal transmitter module does NOT work with any two way receiver (at least at this moment).
"Two way transmitter and receivers" are the same as saying "Telemetry receivers and transmiter module" !!!!
debianhot is offline Find More Posts by debianhot
Last edited by debianhot; Oct 01, 2010 at 02:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-Review The video for FrSky 2.4Ghz Chase Wu Radios 0 Dec 16, 2009 02:18 AM
Discussion Realflight G5 Combat so far so good! splitpilot Simulators 0 Nov 22, 2009 07:36 AM
Discussion So far... So good rikks Mini Helis 35 Feb 17, 2006 01:42 PM
Aerofly Deluxe so far so good! Gary Morris Simulators 5 Aug 19, 2005 08:23 AM
Schulze 18.46K v7.02 - so far, so good! Jason M Electric Heli Talk 4 Aug 11, 2002 02:25 AM