Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:36 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,549 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor99 View Post
Agreed. I've used the CCS from the start and never needed to use the console. One day, I didn't want to drag the laptop into the garage and started fiddling around with the available options in the console. I was quite impressed to be able to load a library preset on the fly. I always had the approach that my presets should cover every scenario that I might encounter. Now I only have the presets that part of my part of primary uses. If I'm at the field and need to charge someones car battery (for example), I can load the preset from the library.
I've always done the same thing. I had no idea you could load a preset from the console. I guess I'll delete the presets that I don't need with the safety of knowing I can load them in the event I need them.
Ohmic is offline Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:37 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,549 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
So Com 4 passes the test.

I have the PL8 hooked to the laptop, red light is on, Comm 4 is selected, what am I doing wrong?
Are you getting an error from CSS when trying to communicate with the charger?
Ohmic is offline Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 10:59 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Vineland, N.J.
Joined Sep 2003
664 Posts
No error

No error.

Just never really hooks up with the PL8.
The "UPDATE" box stays ghosted out.

Weird!

It must be something simple...
bob_nj is offline Find More Posts by bob_nj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:03 AM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Vineland, N.J.
Joined Sep 2003
664 Posts
It Is Weird

Quote:
Are you getting an error from CSS when trying to communicate with the charger?
So I uninstalled and reinstalled the PL8 software with the same results, no connect.

I decide it's time to try for the Multi 4 software just for grins.
Walla!!

The Multi 4 software installs and works with the USB interface, but the Powerlab software will not work with the USB interface.

What the heck?
bob_nj is offline Find More Posts by bob_nj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:19 AM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,549 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
So I uninstalled and reinstalled the PL8 software with the same results, no connect.

I decide it's time to try for the Multi 4 software just for grins.
Walla!!

The Multi 4 software installs and works with the USB interface, but the Powerlab software will not work with the USB interface.

What the heck?
I assume you're not trying to run both applications concurrently? When you have the Multi4 CCS running which port is it using?

I'm running Win XP and had 2 Multi4's and 2 PL8's and was able to run both CCS versions w/o issue.
Ohmic is offline Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:37 AM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Vineland, N.J.
Joined Sep 2003
664 Posts
Long Day

It is using the same port for Multi 4 and Powerlab.
Turns out it was something simple, ME!

I got it working and all is well now.
It was nothing to do with FMA or the equipment.

Thanks for all of the help.

Bob
bob_nj is offline Find More Posts by bob_nj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:22 AM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,549 Posts
Glad to hear it's working now.
Ohmic is offline Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 12:08 PM
Registered User
ggcrandall1's Avatar
USA, GA, Marietta
Joined Aug 2005
5,557 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
It is using the same port for Multi 4 and Powerlab.
Turns out it was something simple, ME!

I got it working and all is well now.
It was nothing to do with FMA or the equipment.

Thanks for all of the help.

Bob
Would you care to share the corrective action? It might help someone else in the future.

Glen
ggcrandall1 is offline Find More Posts by ggcrandall1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 12:21 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Vineland, N.J.
Joined Sep 2003
664 Posts
Well...

I'll answer since you asked, but I was hoping to get away with it.

It's been a long week , OK.

I accidentally downloaded PL6 software and didn't notice right away
bob_nj is offline Find More Posts by bob_nj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:01 PM
Registered User
traxx de maxx's Avatar
uk
Joined Nov 2010
412 Posts
Ooops, I nearly done that also.
traxx de maxx is offline Find More Posts by traxx de maxx
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:06 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Vineland, N.J.
Joined Sep 2003
664 Posts
I feel a little better...
bob_nj is offline Find More Posts by bob_nj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:54 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,549 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
I'll answer since you asked, but I was hoping to get away with it.

It's been a long week , OK.

I accidentally downloaded PL6 software and didn't notice right away
Not your fault. Ideally there should only be one program and it should work with all their chargers. Supporting several different platforms of the CCS must be a nightmare.
Ohmic is offline Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 02:49 PM
Registered User
ggcrandall1's Avatar
USA, GA, Marietta
Joined Aug 2005
5,557 Posts
Well Bob, if that's the biggest mistake you ever make you will have nothing to worry about.

I wish my biggest was that small.

Glen
ggcrandall1 is offline Find More Posts by ggcrandall1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 02:55 PM
The earth sucks! Thankfully.
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Jun 2003
420 Posts
Thanks for the max charge voltage setting information ggcrandall1:

I was hoping I could set the charge to a fraction of the capacity in mAhs. The PL6 manual says, on page 5 first bullet, "During Auto Charge, PowerLab 6 automatically determines pack capacity."

I can't quite figure out what charge state in volts corrisponds to the fraction of mAhs stored. I know that 3.85v is 50% and ~4.2v is 100% charged. (Please correct me if I'm wrong.) I don't think that a linear interpolation between the two values is correct though.

- Jim
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggcrandall1 View Post
On the charger select the preset you wish to use. I did the following for preset #1.
Press INC and DEC simultaneously. Charger displays "Choose TASK?"
Press INC or DEC to select ">Preset Settings"
Press ENTER repeatedly until the charger displays
"Cell Level Disch"
"Voltage? > x.xxV"
Press INC or DEC until the voltage is set to the desired value.
Press and hold BACK to exit setup mode.

BTW, there are lots of other things you can do in manual mode. Play around some.

Glen
JimHSoars is offline Find More Posts by JimHSoars
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 04:16 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Vineland, N.J.
Joined Sep 2003
664 Posts
Yikes!

[QUOTE]Well Bob, if that's the biggest mistake you ever make you will have nothing to worry about[/QUOTE

Thanks for the vote of confidence.
I work in the UAV industry, and if this happened to someone downstream of me,
I'm hoping I can be so thoughtful

Take care
Bob
bob_nj is offline Find More Posts by bob_nj
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Sneak Peek! 2, 1:8 scale scratchbuilts ooby Scale Boats 31 Jul 24, 2011 08:30 AM
Discussion Proposed schemes for 2010 season RAF BAe Hawk display-sneak peek! Matt Halton Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 3 Dec 20, 2009 03:11 AM
Discussion Sneak Peek at the New Creation Museum Miami Mike Life, The Universe, and Politics 38 May 30, 2007 05:01 PM
Hey Mr. Lin, how about a sneak peek at the Hellcat? splatman GWS (Grand Wing Servo) 1 Jul 05, 2003 04:43 AM