HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Nathan Schmoekel, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Jun 05, 2010, 07:28 PM
ground penetration specialist
Nathan Schmoekel's Avatar
USA, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Apr 2007
1,819 Posts
Just another thought on flight data tracking...a digital voice recorder is a valuable addition to your altitude recording device.

For those of us who dont take a computer to the field some sort of "what happened and when" reference is needed to later corrilate the altitude data in to something that's actually usefull.

The way to do it is to start recording at the same time that you start the altimiter....you are now timestamped close enough to give yourself vocal clues into the data you will later download. Without these vital clues it's a best guess later as to what flight mode you were in and wether or not your glider was "showing" lift etc. This technique is a little wierd at first, but you will soon get accustomed to calling out what you will need to know for the data sorting later.
Nathan Schmoekel is offline Find More Posts by Nathan Schmoekel
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 08, 2010, 01:03 PM
No motor? No problem!
frostyspeed's Avatar
Monterey, California
Joined May 2010
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan Schmoekel View Post
Just another thought on flight data tracking...a digital voice recorder is a valuable addition to your altitude recording device.

For those of us who dont take a computer to the field some sort of "what happened and when" reference is needed to later corrilate the altitude data in to something that's actually usefull.

The way to do it is to start recording at the same time that you start the altimiter....you are now timestamped close enough to give yourself vocal clues into the data you will later download. Without these vital clues it's a best guess later as to what flight mode you were in and wether or not your glider was "showing" lift etc. This technique is a little wierd at first, but you will soon get accustomed to calling out what you will need to know for the data sorting later.
Great tip

So with the eagle tree the way to work on launches is to launch and dive after peaking?
frostyspeed is offline Find More Posts by frostyspeed
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2010, 01:17 PM
Registered User
San Gabriel Valley, CA
Joined Mar 2008
1,756 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostyspeed View Post
Do you just plug this into your rx? Is there a way to download to a pc or does it only show you peak alt?
Nathan is right, Eagletree How high only record the peak. One way to practice is to throw hard, don't bother to level the airplane, let it stall and land. You will have the read of peak in digital number. You can make adjustment in situ and see the result right after.

Tai
tai626 is offline Find More Posts by tai626
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2010, 02:49 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Mar 2006
180 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai626 View Post
Nathan is right, Eagletree How high only record the peak. One way to practice is to throw hard, don't bother to level the airplane, let it stall and land. You will have the read of peak in digital number. You can make adjustment in situ and see the result right after.

Tai
Actually, if you also get the "See How" you can record up to 10 points during your flight. (You could do it anyway but you couldn't see the data.) If the "How High" is plugged into an output that is switched on your transmitter you can toggle the switch at each point you want to capture. The "See How" will give you the peak and the trigger points.

Greg
Windrider53 is offline Find More Posts by Windrider53
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2010, 04:48 PM
Registered User
San Gabriel Valley, CA
Joined Mar 2008
1,756 Posts
Thank you, Greg. I didn't know that.

Tai
tai626 is offline Find More Posts by tai626
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2010, 05:17 PM
Stuart
srnet's Avatar
UK, Cardiff
Joined Dec 2008
3,333 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai626 View Post
Nathan is right, Eagletree How high only record the peak. One way to practice is to throw hard, don't bother to level the airplane, let it stall and land. You will have the read of peak in digital number. You can make adjustment in situ and see the result right after.
Tai
Indeed so.

I fitted mine so I can read the LED digit display from the outside. It is a lot easier to read than counting flashes.

I have just fitted my own power harness with a push to break switch in it. I can easily switch the altimeter off/on so that it will record the high point of the next launch. The launch needs to be above 60ft to clear the last max height but thats not a problem for the average DLG.

As a stand alone max read altimeter its fine, and easy to ready.

Anyone using the altitude sensor with the eLogger3 to log altitude throughout a flight ?

My alt sensor works fine in stand alone, but is highly erratic in logger mode.
srnet is offline Find More Posts by srnet
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2010, 12:29 PM
ground penetration specialist
Nathan Schmoekel's Avatar
USA, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Apr 2007
1,819 Posts
New product!!! It's not quite small enough for DLG -yet- but I'm going to keep tabs on it. Could probably shoe horn it into a larger pod, like a Predator 2 if you put the wing servos in the wings.

Hitec Aurora telemetric GPS system. http://www.hitecrcd.com/products/new...ic-system.html

It requires the Aruroa 9 Radio/Optima7 reciever system plus the "sensor station" and the GPS unit itself. So it's not plug and play for most people unless they have the radiosystem already.

It has GPS based altitude and position tracking AND also functions through the touch screen radio display. It tracks the planes position in real time thtough the transmitter and logs the flight information on board the plane for later download. The Transmitter display function tells the altitude, direction, and distance of the plane from the pilot in real time.....if your plane goes down you will know exactly where it is located, or the last known location before transmition was lost. HOW COOL IS THAT!?!
Nathan Schmoekel is offline Find More Posts by Nathan Schmoekel
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 07, 2010, 03:54 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jul 2009
5 Posts
lola

hy,
i used the standalone altimeterfrom eagletree - and i wasnīt very happy.
very (too) often it showed me the same height in follow...
itīs quite a good instrument for measuring the absolut height- but for starting-height of my dlg not.
therefore i use the lola from stratair:
itīs very sensible and i can absolutly recommend this tiny thing!
http://nordthermik.de/LoLa-Hoehenmesser

greets
ben
benman is offline Find More Posts by benman
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 12:51 AM
ground penetration specialist
Nathan Schmoekel's Avatar
USA, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Apr 2007
1,819 Posts
I finally got a How High!!! I figured that the "kiss" (keep it simple stupid) concept was the way to go for starters.

I used it as is for about a week and then decided that I wanted to switch between airplanes more easily. I know a reciever plug seems pretty easy, but the recievers are burried in my planes, or all the ports are full. For the record I hate "Y" harneses, because they are a potential fail point...just not worth risking for this.

Solution? :
I cut the plug off, wrapped (eliminated) the signal wire and added a two prong (male/male 2.5mm) connector** to the power leads.....now it plugs right into the balance plug of a LiPo battery and draws power from one cell (3.2-4.2 volts) Now it's super easy to swap it between planes! I also took the weight down to 1.6 grams by halfing the wire length.

I know that by using the reciever plug (and the See How that I don't have) I could save other data points for recall, but I honestly would buy a more feature packed system if I needed more than just the peak altitude....so I don't mind the "downside" of the power plug mod.

**plug is a GWS motor plug that's used on the IPS50/100 brushed motors. One could also use a female servo plug or female JST plug.....just dermil off the plastic shroud to expose the pins, the pin spacing is close enough to fit most balance plugs...2 and 2.5 mm JUST WATCH THE POLARITY!!
Nathan Schmoekel is offline Find More Posts by Nathan Schmoekel
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2010, 07:31 PM
y chucu, chucu, chuuuu...
nick_cool's Avatar
Argentina, Buenos Aires
Joined Apr 2003
597 Posts
Here it is a variomenter that talks, and records too:

http://www.pitlab.eu/wario_en.html
nick_cool is offline Find More Posts by nick_cool
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: More Condor 2000 + Crimson
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 10:47 AM
ground penetration specialist
Nathan Schmoekel's Avatar
USA, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Apr 2007
1,819 Posts
Thanks Nick, that's a neat unit... do you have one? Or know someone who has used it?

It's on the large side for DLG use, but I added it to the first post any way

I also noticed that it is a european market product and requires a "walke-talke" type hand held radio to recieve the signal......I wonder if the frequencies that it uses are FCC regulated for that peticular use on this side of the world?? That's something I would reccomend a potential U.S. buyer look into before ordering one. It specs on the website that it transmits on a bunch of different frequencies, so maybe they were thinking of US?? Best to make sure, cause it would suck to drop $250++ bucks on a device that's illegal to operate.
Nathan Schmoekel is offline Find More Posts by Nathan Schmoekel
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 11:57 AM
Registered User
Ralph Weaver's Avatar
Indianapolis, IN USA
Joined Nov 2000
2,305 Posts
I carry the SkyAssistant in the US. It's on the FRS band here and is legal.

www.magtechinc.net

I bought one where they first came out and liked it so well I became a dealer.

Fits most planes OK, but probably too large for most DLGs.
Ralph Weaver is offline Find More Posts by Ralph Weaver
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2010, 03:26 PM
Registered User
RWCLOUD's Avatar
Fresno CA
Joined Jul 2006
1,745 Posts
Ram 3 ?

I bought a RAM3. But am having trouble getting it it up load. First it was displaying an "error 103" This error message is not covered in the instruction Manuel. It was using the wrong com port I found out after several hours. While Randall will return E-Mails , this is a very inefficient method of communicating when you are short on free time.

Now that I get the window to open that says "Turn Altimeter on" , after doing so nothing happens, more time wasted, because all the instructions say is to try to figure out why???

Any way if some one else has been through the process if getting it to work I would appreciate any help that I can get

Thanks..............Tim
RWCLOUD is offline Find More Posts by RWCLOUD
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2010, 06:12 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
1,444 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWCLOUD View Post
I bought a RAM3. But am having trouble getting it it up load. First it was displaying an "error 103" This error message is not covered in the instruction Manuel. It was using the wrong com port I found out after several hours. While Randall will return E-Mails , this is a very inefficient method of communicating when you are short on free time.

Now that I get the window to open that says "Turn Altimeter on" , after doing so nothing happens, more time wasted, because all the instructions say is to try to figure out why???

Any way if some one else has been through the process if getting it to work I would appreciate any help that I can get

Thanks..............Tim

1. run the flightview software.
2. select the correct com port.
3. choose upload, the "turn altimeter on" message appears.
4. connect the serial cable to the ram3 (round stereo plug).
5. connect power to the ram3 (i use my tx charger, which has an rx batt port)
6. once the ram3 powers up, you'll hear some ring tones and then tones that sound like a fax machine.
7. the screen should update saying it's downloading. if the screen does not change, then remove power from the ram3. the serial connection is probably not correct.
8. once the downloading is complete, the ram3 will beep 10 more times and erase the log. if you want to keep the log in the ram3 and confirm in flightview, then disconnect power before the 10 beeps are up.
noobee is offline Find More Posts by noobee
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 08:22 PM
aku
Jeff Cheechov
aku's Avatar
United States, CA, Tustin
Joined Mar 2006
297 Posts
Ram 3

I have been flying DLG with a RAM 3 since they were new. This is a great device. It takes a few tries to get the hang of the download, but it is simple afterward.

If you want to make a break in the flight log, just unplug the power and plug it back in. This becomes "flight #2" in the data log. It's a simple way to mark a change, like CG or some other flight regime you wanted to note.

Randy also sold me some extra power harnesses (very small), and I can easily swap it between gliders by just plugging it into the already-installed wiring in another glider. It saves an RX drill that is no fun to do in some ships.

It is shown below tucked under the light ply tray, wrapped in orange foam (SWII).

Just my .02
Jeff
aku is online now Find More Posts by aku
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Stobel V2 DLG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Barometric altimeter giving erroneous readings Carlyle Harper Eagle Tree Systems 6 Feb 02, 2010 01:30 PM
Question Eagletree Airspeed and altimeter on Heli? AeroM'ck'y Eagle Tree Systems 4 Sep 13, 2009 10:17 PM
Sold Ram 3 altimeter shhhhh! Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 3 Aug 31, 2009 09:48 AM
Wanted Zlog Altimeter or How High Altimeter Bohh33 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Feb 11, 2007 10:52 AM