HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by BRENDAN LUGO, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Jan 10, 2012, 06:13 AM
as much as I can
beenflying's Avatar
NZ
Joined Jan 2010
4,969 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijou View Post
Hi.

I don't know if it is already here but some people from "rcmania.cz" describes problems with "stopwatch" in Aurora9.

1second in Aurora9 is not realy 1second. :-)

v 1.07

10min cyclus ---- aurora9 dislays 9:47

v 1.8

10min cyclus ---- Aurora9 (without transmitting) displays 8:42
10min cyclus ---- Aurora9 (with transmitting) displays 9:30

Can anybody check and fix this.

Thanks
mijou
Gosh! I never expected the Tx to be super accurate but this is pretty bad. I just checked mine and I get the same results for both transmitting and not transmitting.
beenflying is offline Find More Posts by beenflying
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 10, 2012, 09:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2004
172 Posts
Nice...must have used the wrong metric time conversion factor.
mtnlvr is offline Find More Posts by mtnlvr
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2012, 09:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
22 Posts
rssi!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woita View Post
RSSI - Received Signal Strength Indication (or at least lost packets, or both). It would be useful for long distance flying as well as for finding lost model...
(It would be a big competitive advantage!)

+1 for this! must have.........
khymlawrence is offline Find More Posts by khymlawrence
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 11:51 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
22 Posts
More model memory please...
khymlawrence is offline Find More Posts by khymlawrence
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2012, 09:59 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2011
175 Posts
Can the timer inaccuracy be fixed? Mine goes off by a minute after about 6 or 7 minutes running. It is slow. Has this been fixed in a FW update yet? The timer is basically useless, and makes me wonder if Hitec doesn't really have a handle on the internal timers/clocking of the micro controller.
SLOPERDUDE is offline Find More Posts by SLOPERDUDE
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2012, 11:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
22 Posts
More channels pls..dx18/8fgs/12x... Whats happening..were late...
khymlawrence is offline Find More Posts by khymlawrence
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 08:27 PM
Registered User
United States, WI, Kenosha
Joined Aug 2004
82 Posts
+1 on this one!
Quote:
Originally Posted by khymlawrence View Post
More channels pls..dx18/8fgs/12x... Whats happening..were late...
bhouin is offline Find More Posts by bhouin
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 07:33 AM
Pass me some zip-ties!
HansAuf's Avatar
United States, FL, Gainesville
Joined Nov 2006
2,632 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by woita View Post
rssi - received signal strength indication (or at least lost packets, or both). It would be useful for long distance flying as well as for finding lost model...
(it would be a big competitive advantage!)
+1!
HansAuf is offline Find More Posts by HansAuf
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 04:23 PM
FPV flyer
Czech Republic, Prague
Joined Jan 2012
51 Posts
Head tracking support is really missing me on Aurora 9, start thinking about move to Futaba radio just because it...

David.
sprstemvnose is offline Find More Posts by sprstemvnose
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 08:35 PM
JMRC Cub Driver
qm1usn's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Sep 2003
220 Posts
I would really like a variometer with chirp/tone.....just like the real ones.
qm1usn is offline Find More Posts by qm1usn
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 12:06 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, Medina
Joined Mar 2007
32 Posts
Would it be possible ( sorry, I have not read all of the other request) to get a cheap telemetry sensor that just shows or announces the plane that you are flying? I think it would be a cheap back-up almost a model match type thing.
minnreefer is offline Find More Posts by minnreefer
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 08:41 AM
Registered User
Brasil, MT, Sorriso
Joined Aug 2011
14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhouin View Post
+1 on this one!
+1
And RSSI
rgil is offline Find More Posts by rgil
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2012, 12:42 AM
bladereaper
razerunner's Avatar
Joined Jul 2007
422 Posts
come one hitec get that live link system going with castle plaz
razerunner is offline Find More Posts by razerunner
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 06:24 PM
FPV FTW
h0tr0d's Avatar
United States, TX, Brenham
Joined Jul 2011
229 Posts
I didn't find anything about this...but I didn't look too hard.

If I have one model that has a throttle lock or throttle cut and I have the lock engaged when I switch to a different model, the A9 will not output a throttle signal to the new model I've changed to. I have to turn the A9 completely off and back on again to get it to work.

Can you guys fix this in the next update. I can understand that it might be seen as a safety feature....but it's not....it's just annoying.

Thanks,
Pat
h0tr0d is offline Find More Posts by h0tr0d
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 05:11 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0tr0d View Post
I didn't find anything about this...but I didn't look too hard. If I have one model that has a throttle lock or throttle cut and I have the lock engaged when I switch to a different model, the A9 will not output a throttle signal to the new model I've changed to. I have to turn the A9 completely off and back on again to get it to work. Can you guys fix this in the next update. I can understand that it might be seen as a safety feature....but it's not....it's just annoying. Thanks, Pat
What firmware? Transmitting on at least V1.06<1.08,
> apply Throttle lock > tap model name to open selection and change model
> select new model > screen instantly shows:
top line "Model Change to ****
middle line
"(Radio Stop)
bottom line
[Yes] [No].
....Select [Yes]
> Initial check frequency screen appears with
"Ready to Transmit"
[Yes] [No]
- select Yes, no need to power off and on when changing models on an A9.

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question what's on your Christmas wish list ? brn-grose Alabama's Rocket City Renegades 26 Dec 11, 2009 11:58 PM
Discussion 2009 3DHS Wish List FlyCush 3D Flying 31 Oct 18, 2009 01:25 AM
Discussion Training Helicopter- wish list fpainter3 Electric Heli Talk 20 Oct 12, 2009 09:28 PM
Rave Phase 3 fan thread and future plane wish list :) SmoothCruizer Foamy EDFs 0 Feb 20, 2008 04:22 PM
Discussion Mamba Max ESC software wish list..... Marv829 Castle Creations 9 Jan 04, 2008 02:42 AM