HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by BRENDAN LUGO, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Aug 18, 2011, 11:53 AM
< 1100W in Seattle
LowWatts's Avatar
Joined Mar 2006
342 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machineman View Post
Hi,
Can you please make the Throtle switch available in the 1) Changing Flight Conditions and 2)Programable mixers, switch menu. It is currently in the Timer switch menu so the function currently exists.

For Gliders (Landing) and Electrics (Motor) it is the ONE BIG FEATURE that is currently missing and would be a huge benefit to all that fly them.

Other than this feature the A9 is sensational for glider/electric competition and I love the radio.

Thanks Hitec.

Marcus
Previously mentioned as stick switches and I TOTALLY AGREE.
LowWatts is offline Find More Posts by LowWatts
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 18, 2011, 02:18 PM
< 1100W in Seattle
LowWatts's Avatar
Joined Mar 2006
342 Posts
Ignore. Unsubscribing.
LowWatts is offline Find More Posts by LowWatts
Last edited by LowWatts; Aug 18, 2011 at 06:58 PM. Reason: Did not wish to post
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 12:07 AM
Not your average DiggsyBear
Diggs's Avatar
Raleigh, NC
Joined Dec 2006
8,859 Posts
HPP 22 Software requests

Ok, I don't think I am at the most recent revs on everything, but I am pretty close. However, if this stuff is there, just let me know, don't shoot me for asking


1. When you enter the firmware update mode for the TX, it should ask you if you want to make a backup of all settings on the TX first. It should be an option and ask yes or no. If yes is selected, then ALL data on the A9 is then backed up to the PC. Also an option for the save location should be opened so you can chose the proper folder.

2. When you bring up the HPP22 application, an option to view all models would be nice. Once you are in the view all models option, you should be able to make modifications to those models.

a. Change the location of the model. This would allow you to move models from say location 2 to location 16 in order to group like models or however you want them listed.

b. Delete model

c. Rename model

D. Copy model

3. Restore all settings from PC. This over writes all data currently on the A9 and loads the data you have backed up and/or modified from option #2 with what you currently have saved. Yes I know the ramifications of offering this option, but it should be there.

4. Backup All Settings to PC. Just the opposite of #3 above. Stores everything stored on the A9 and makes a backup to the PC in one step.


This one is for the A9. As has been suggested many times from other users, please setup some way to have the low voltage warning tone stop without shutting off the TX. I have to reset my thresholds if I am testing out say a bad servo/servo extension in the shop and want to use a 3S test lipo when the model uses something like a 5S normally. When I land and disconnect the lipo after flight, it is not that big of a deal, but it really sucks to have to reset the values when just testing in the shop.

Thanks,

Diggs
Diggs is offline Find More Posts by Diggs
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 02:18 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
19 Posts
Sometimes when I turn on the TX, I see backlighted green display without any text and all, the A9 donít starts. I had this case three times already and I canít simulate this problem. One time this happened when I quickly turn off and on the TX, and other time A9 has been turned off approx. 30 min. then I turn it on and the same problem happened, so this problem in not caused by quick turning off and on.



The THRO Lock function doesn't work when I turn on the TX and apply transmitting. My example: I put the THRO Lock function to E switch. When I turn on the TX and switch E in position when the THRO Lock should be activated, after applying the transmitting the throttle is unlocked. Then I put E switch in preprogrammed throttle unlock position (thr. works), then put him back to lock the throttle and now it works. It is in the Glider with motor program.

Flight phases not available for Landing mix.

Would be nice to fix it.
jetigm is offline Find More Posts by jetigm
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 06:33 PM
Registered User
guyst's Avatar
Joined Feb 2010
651 Posts
Is Corona 2.4 module can fit the Aurora 9?
guyst is offline Find More Posts by guyst
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 05:34 AM
liv nvrtd
United States, NC, Salisbury
Joined Jun 2007
185 Posts
Sounds like this is one that should be posted to a Corona wish list.
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyst View Post
Is Corona 2.4 module can fit the Aurora 9?
notruthless is offline Find More Posts by notruthless
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2011, 03:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetigm View Post
Sometimes when I turn on the TX, I see backlighted green display without any text and all, the A9 don’t starts. I had this case three times already and I can’t simulate this problem. One time this happened when I quickly turn off and on the TX, and other time A9 has been turned off approx. 30 min. then I turn it on and the same problem happened, so this problem in not caused by quick turning off and on.
The THRO Lock function doesn't work when I turn on the TX and apply transmitting. My example: I put the THRO Lock function to E switch. When I turn on the TX and switch E in position when the THRO Lock should be activated, after applying the transmitting the throttle is unlocked. Then I put E switch in preprogrammed throttle unlock position (thr. works), then put him back to lock the throttle and now it works. It is in the Glider with motor program. Flight phases not available for Landing mix.
Would be nice to fix it.
1. What version firmware? does not appear to have been reported after V1.07.
Was occasionally seen when TX turned off/on to quickly (was also possible if turned off after a significant program change without
returning to main menu first. Remove battery, cycle switch, re-insert battery).

2.Aurora 9 - Throttle Lock (Hold) & Transmit Yes-No Features & Use. - How to use Icon and/or Switch method
(operates when in transmit mode only)
- request for active when TX powered on is listed.
3. ""Flight phases" not available for Landing mix"? Flight Phase in Evo Glider Tutorial is "Flight Conditions" under Aurora?
Aurora 9 - Flap (Landing) Mix
Aurora 9 - Sailplane_Glider Flap Mixing - assign flap channel to a 3 position switch First (refer posts 208,209 & 210).

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 03:51 AM
Radio? Screwdriver!
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2011
956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.T. View Post
1. What version firmware? does not appear to have been reported after V1.07.
Was occasionally seen when TX turned off/on to quickly (was also possible if turned off after a significant program change without
returning to main menu first. Remove battery, cycle switch, re-insert battery).
I've had it where I get a blank green screen upon power up and I've only ever used v1.08. It does a single beep and thats it. A power cycle off, wait a sec and on again has always recovered it - I've never had to resort to removing the battery.

Si.
SimonChambers is offline Find More Posts by SimonChambers
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 08:36 AM
Registered User
Quincy IL
Joined Jul 2006
504 Posts
I have had two instances of the blank screen boot up. First with 1.07 so I updated to 1.08 and have had one more instance.

In both cases a power down, wait 10 sec and power up fixed the problem.

Otherwise system is in a Radian Pro that gets flown quite a bit and have no airborne problems.
Hugh P is offline Find More Posts by Hugh P
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 12:03 PM
Registered User
Brasil, MT, Sorriso
Joined Aug 2011
14 Posts
Hitec receptors could develop more channels and upgrade the A9 to work with more channels. 12 channels would be already a good size, i would say goodbye to match boxes.
rgil is offline Find More Posts by rgil
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2011, 11:18 AM
d68
Registered User
Netherlands, NB, Breda
Joined Jun 2011
111 Posts
I don't know if Hitec also reads this thread but i have a suggestion:

Hitec, why don't you opensource the Aurora 9? Its sounds silly but i think this is 2011+ meaning:

- More developers creating better quality software (5 persons versus 250?), see the linux kernel. Hitec can still be the moderator controlling updates.
- You will attact more people, more attention and thats better for business because Hitec's main goal is surviving by selling & quality
-Afraid of bricked A9's? Modern uC (and sure the A9 contains one) can always be updated some way.
-You will see solution never thought about it: better HPP-22, wireless telemetry on Android/Ipad, fight recording, ...

Think about is, its radical but its what Cisco is already doing for years. Get ahead of your competitors.

See this thread how model guys love to experiment: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1474513

Regards,

Diederich
d68 is offline Find More Posts by d68
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 09:39 AM
Aussie F3K Pilot
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jun 2008
506 Posts
Aileron differential with Flight Condition change

Hi,
I use 6 Flight Conditions and if I change the differential in one Flight Condition it changes it in all the Flight Conditions at the same time. It does this even when the C is changed to S (it is like the S does not work).

I want to be able to use the 'Rate' change feature to change the Aileron differential independently in each Flight Condition.

Thanks,
Marcus
Machineman is online now Find More Posts by Machineman
Last edited by Machineman; Sep 09, 2011 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2011, 09:34 AM
ground penetration specialist
Nathan Schmoekel's Avatar
USA, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Apr 2007
1,819 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machineman View Post
Hi,
I use 6 Flight Conditions and if I change the differential in one Flight Condition it changes it in all the Flight Conditions at the same time. It does this even when the C is changed to S (it is like the S does not work).

I want to be able to use the 'Rate' change feature to change the Aileron differential independently in each Flight Condition.

Thanks,
Marcus
+++++++++++++++++++++
HELLZ YES That would make my life easier too!!!! What was the logic behind the rate function trumping the "S" any way??? Or was that just an over-site??
Nathan Schmoekel is offline Find More Posts by Nathan Schmoekel
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2011, 09:41 AM
ground penetration specialist
Nathan Schmoekel's Avatar
USA, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Apr 2007
1,819 Posts
There is also some weirdness going on with V-tail mixing.... when mixing something to elevator, for instance, one sometimes has to also create a mix to the rudder channel to get both tail surfaces to move with the mix.

The Radio should "KNOW" that when a V-tail is in use that elevator or rudder functions are shared between two channels.....

If I want to mix something to the elevator channel and the model is defined as a V-tail the radio should automatically recognize that two servo channels are in play.
Nathan Schmoekel is offline Find More Posts by Nathan Schmoekel
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2011, 05:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
73 Posts
Receiver Battery is not on display anymore since 1.08.1

Why does the Display dont show me the voltage of the receiver anymore?
Software A9: 1.08.1
And optima 7: 2.xx

Receiver Battery Low Voltage Warning Function: You can select the Low Battery Warning Alarm activation level.

Is it not working ?

Markus
Markus05 is offline Find More Posts by Markus05
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question what's on your Christmas wish list ? brn-grose Alabama's Rocket City Renegades 26 Dec 11, 2009 10:58 PM
Discussion 2009 3DHS Wish List FlyCush 3D Flying 31 Oct 18, 2009 12:25 AM
Discussion Training Helicopter- wish list fpainter3 Electric Heli Talk 20 Oct 12, 2009 08:28 PM
Rave Phase 3 fan thread and future plane wish list :) SmoothCruizer Foamy EDFs 0 Feb 20, 2008 03:22 PM
Discussion Mamba Max ESC software wish list..... Marv829 Castle Creations 9 Jan 04, 2008 01:42 AM