HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 21, 2009, 02:53 PM
Registered User
DaveG99's Avatar
Dallas Texas
Joined Nov 2009
394 Posts
Discussion
questions about converting from futuba 72mhz to my new dx6i 2.4 ghz

I am relatively new to rc planes. I bought a used tower trainer 40 with a glow engine. It came with a futuba 72mhz system.





I have a dx6i I want to use for it.

1. Can I just get a ar6200 receiver and swap out the futuba one?

2. Will my servos plug right into it?

3. Do I need to get a different battery for the new receiver?

4. What size battery do you normally use for a dx6i receiver and 4 servos?

I know its a lot of questions but Im new to this stuff.
DaveG99 is offline Find More Posts by DaveG99
Last edited by DaveG99; Nov 21, 2009 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 21, 2009, 08:40 PM
Registered User Wannabe
rodneygt's Avatar
Southwest Mississippi, USA
Joined Jan 2008
1,529 Posts
1. yes
2. yes (as to the futaba servos, there is a little lip that you'll have to clip off but no problem)
3 and 4. What batt do you have? My dx7 came with an 1100mah 4cell 4.8V nimh. I run that in my trainer. In my other planes, I have been using 5cell 6V nimh AA batts. I slowing changing to a123 cells but you don't really need to do that on the trainer. The main "known" issue (and it's very rare) with spektrum systems is "brown out", which is a loss of signal when the voltage drops too low, e.g., when running a lot of high powered servos and using them a lot at one time. The "known cure" is a 6V batt. However, you will not likely have that problem with the 4 standard servos in your trainer. In fact, you're not likely to have it at all - it was rare and spektrum has since increased the speed at which their rxes re-connect.
rodneygt is offline Find More Posts by rodneygt
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2009, 09:12 PM
Registered User
DaveG99's Avatar
Dallas Texas
Joined Nov 2009
394 Posts
I should be getting my dx6i on Monday so I dont know what it comes with. But Im not asking about the battery for the Tx. Im talking about the battery for the Rx. If I were to buy the Ar6200 does it come with a battery?

I have NIMH 2700 mah battery in my plane right now. It looks like 4 AA batteries in a plastic sheathing.
DaveG99 is offline Find More Posts by DaveG99
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2009, 09:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
1,015 Posts
You can reuse that battery if you wish (I would load test it by loading your servos and making sure the 2.4 ghz rx doesn't brown out), the dx6i and rx's don't come with a battery, but you can buy them at your lhs or online (I find they are cheaper online) If you have futaba connectors on servos and battery, you need to get a knife out and shave off the tabs, otherwise follow the manual, you should be good!

Lucas
lucasavaitor is offline Find More Posts by lucasavaitor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2009, 01:07 AM
Registered User Wannabe
rodneygt's Avatar
Southwest Mississippi, USA
Joined Jan 2008
1,529 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG99 View Post
I should be getting my dx6i on Monday so I dont know what it comes with. But Im not asking about the battery for the Tx. Im talking about the battery for the Rx. If I were to buy the Ar6200 does it come with a battery?

I have NIMH 2700 mah battery in my plane right now. It looks like 4 AA batteries in a plastic sheathing.
I was referring to the rx batt.

I don't know what your dx6i will come with. My dx7 came with the tx w/tx batt, 4ds821 servos, a switch, an ar7000 rx and a flight pack batt, which is 4.8V and 1100mah (mine is not an AA pack but something slightly larger).

If it has 4 cells, it is a 4.8volt, while 5 cells would be 6volts - 1.2volts X the number of cells.

The 2700mah 4.8V pack should be fine for your plane so long as there is nothing wrong with the pack or the cells.
rodneygt is offline Find More Posts by rodneygt
Last edited by rodneygt; Nov 22, 2009 at 07:10 AM. Reason: fix typo
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2009, 07:14 AM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,012 Posts
Small correction: 5 cells gives 6 volts.
OK -- you must have picked it up while I was typing!
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2009, 08:51 AM
Registered User Wannabe
rodneygt's Avatar
Southwest Mississippi, USA
Joined Jan 2008
1,529 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus66 View Post
Small correction: 5 cells gives 6 volts.
OK -- you must have picked it up while I was typing!
Yep, slip of the left index finger
rodneygt is offline Find More Posts by rodneygt
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Few basic r/c questions about my equipment wheelman89 Electric Power Cars 4 Oct 23, 2009 10:51 PM
Discussion Questions about my RC12 asweeba Car Talk 1 Sep 12, 2009 01:12 PM
Discussion Walkera 4#3 V1 : Converting from 72Mhz to 2.4Ghz EQMOD Micro Helis 1 Jul 20, 2009 02:55 PM
converting the hitec eclipse to 35MHZ from 72MHZ ? oded mazor Radios 6 Mar 16, 2005 04:43 AM
Converting Laser 4 from 75 to 72mhz rcsoar4fun Hitec/Multiplex USA 4 May 25, 2004 05:12 PM