Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 07, 2010, 04:20 PM
Sam in Virginia
sverlander's Avatar
Hampton Virginia
Joined Jul 2005
597 Posts
Sorry about that, I didn't know it was that loud, I usually have my sound turned down low any way.
Dose that sound right or should the sound be clear?
sverlander is offline Find More Posts by sverlander
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 07, 2010, 05:19 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,203 Posts
No that's definitely not normal. It sounds like the audio input is connected to something
other than an audio signal.

ian
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jul 07, 2010, 09:16 PM
Sam in Virginia
sverlander's Avatar
Hampton Virginia
Joined Jul 2005
597 Posts
Nope the audio sounds like that directly coming out of the receiver. Someone told me it sounds like the receiver is slightly out of tune. Might be why my range seemed short. I have another new receiver on the way from Range Video so if it dose the same thing with that receiver then I hope it would be in the transmitter. I hope it's not the KX-191 camera.
sverlander is offline Find More Posts by sverlander
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2010, 05:48 PM
Registered User
clr2cont's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
30 Posts
Br3002 dvr

Has any body had any trouble with their remote working on their dvr t1 (BR3002). my it led on the remote is flashing, viewed with our fpv digital cameras. But I get no response from any button presses, indoors or out. The dvr works fine from the manual controls.

Thanks

Joe
clr2cont is offline Find More Posts by clr2cont
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2010, 12:47 PM
Registered User
clr2cont's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
30 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by clr2cont View Post
Has any body had any trouble with their remote working on their dvr t1 (BR3002). my it led on the remote is flashing, viewed with our fpv digital cameras. But I get no response from any button presses, indoors or out. The dvr works fine from the manual controls.

Thanks

Joe
I found the trouble. the ir transistor was burnt out . i replaced with a suitable sub, and the remote works fine.

However is there anyway to clear the osd that the BR3002 puts on the preview or record screen? I use the br3002 out put to keep my vga monitor from going to blue screen, however the overlay the br3002 puts on the video cover my inflight OSD data.

Thanks

Joe
clr2cont is offline Find More Posts by clr2cont
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2010, 01:48 PM
Registered User
Old Blighty
Joined Apr 2010
1,686 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sverlander View Post
Sorry about that, I didn't know it was that loud, I usually have my sound turned down low any way.
Dose that sound right or should the sound be clear?
This is the same DVR I use. I find the picture quality very acceptable, but the audio quality is rubbish.
Ian Davidson is offline Find More Posts by Ian Davidson
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2010, 02:00 PM
Sam in Virginia
sverlander's Avatar
Hampton Virginia
Joined Jul 2005
597 Posts
I finally found out what was causing my buzz,wine buzz in my sound. It was my video transmitter. The video was bleeding into the audio. I ordered a new one from Range Video and the sound and picture are both crystal clear now but I haven't tried recording it with the DVR yet.
sverlander is offline Find More Posts by sverlander
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2010, 09:13 AM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Adelaide South Australia
Joined Sep 2007
3,812 Posts
Has anyone done a firmware upgrade on their BR3002?
I have seen the menu item but havent selected it in case I screw something up.
The recorder works OK but when it sees noise it often jumps out of synch for a few minutes, and the bottom section of display (approx 5%) gets overlaid on the top of the image. This disappears by itself usually.
Im thinking maybe later firmware may reduce this???
ommadawn is offline Find More Posts by ommadawn
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2010, 09:38 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,036 Posts
I posted a firmware upgrade earlier in this very thread. just read back a bit.

Geoff
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2010, 04:07 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,090 Posts
has anyone tried this camera?? Specs seems very very good, especially for that price..

Aiptek A-HD+

http://www.amazon.com/Aiptek-1080P-D...p_ob_p_title_1
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2010, 04:09 PM
Did you get it on video?
Flying-Monkey's Avatar
USA, FL, Miramar Beach
Joined Nov 2005
6,041 Posts
Yeah, I own it.

First bit of static and it quits recording.
Flying-Monkey is offline Find More Posts by Flying-Monkey
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2010, 04:24 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,090 Posts
oh.. do all their HD cameras do that?? I might just go with the Aiptek + or +CB

EDIT: cant seem to find the +CB...
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 03:02 AM
Firepower
Firepower's Avatar
North Brisbane, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
3,049 Posts
I have a EN288tv-SP which is a great recorder if you do not want to synchronize with another camera but a separate 5v power supply is required. The video pauses on poor signal but starts again on good signal.

I like the idea of no extra power supply and monitor with the JXD-990.

http://www.lowpricerc.com/product_in...roducts_id=998

Anyone think it is any good or do you think the recording is too blocky?
Firepower is online now Find More Posts by Firepower
Last edited by Firepower; Aug 14, 2010 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 06:39 AM
Did you get it on video?
Flying-Monkey's Avatar
USA, FL, Miramar Beach
Joined Nov 2005
6,041 Posts
I read too many bad reviews to shell out the cash on that one.
Flying-Monkey is offline Find More Posts by Flying-Monkey
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 09:40 AM
Firepower
Firepower's Avatar
North Brisbane, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
3,049 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flying-Monkey View Post
I read too many bad reviews to shell out the cash on that one.
Bugger - Everyone keeps saying like what you are saying. I saw someones in operation today and they are small, no need for power supply or monitor, ease of operation is good, can put in mini SD's & play back cards from other cameras, could even attach it to the pan/tilt to reduce wires (I think I could go on forever with the good points except one which is fairly important). PICTURE QUALITY.

I watched the video today (just from the unit) and it was not too bad but I might be getting old and blind. I bought an Aiptec from ebay but the lady cut and pasted specs from the wrong camera and had no video in. I have already wasted money on these things and stuffed a BR3002 which was my fault (12v) but you need a power supply and monitor like I have now and I do not like the small video connectors on them.

Thanks - I wonder if one person likes them.
Firepower is online now Find More Posts by Firepower
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Which portable video recording device? al_b FPV Talk 6 Feb 28, 2007 11:03 PM
Discussion Recycle any battery or portable electronic device. willhaney Batteries and Chargers 3 Dec 21, 2006 03:27 PM
Onboard Recording / Telemetry Device - Suggestions? LoopZilla Micro Helis 27 Jun 01, 2005 10:23 PM
Throttle usage recording device CloudyBright DIY Electronics 3 Dec 16, 2004 07:51 PM
Interesting Portable Photo Storage Device Randy Due Aerial Photography 12 Apr 11, 2004 03:29 AM