HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 10, 2011, 02:27 AM
Member FPV UK
IWCoburg's Avatar
Isle of Wight, UK
Joined Apr 2010
729 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by foam and tape View Post
Update on my problem (if anyone even cares) I did finally get it to arm with the aurora 9, I had to set the exponents to 125/125 and trim all the way down with some rudder trim also clicked in twoards the arming direction.

Thats usefull info F&T and I think there have been other posts ealier in the thread with some other setups that have also reported this.

Mike.
IWCoburg is offline Find More Posts by IWCoburg
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 10, 2011, 02:58 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
488 Posts
Hi Guys, Sorry I have been out of action for a while, and not helping with problems, but I am back now.... I don't know if everyone is aware of the new KKmulticopter flash tool from LazyZero.

A while back people were saying that guys more into RC than computers were having a tough time programming boards, setting fuses, etc. LazyZero has very kindly helped us out with this new flash tool. I have been testing it on my windows machine and it works like a charm. Abracadabra and it is all done.

A big thanks to LazyZero for this great addition to the project which makes our lives simpler.

KKmulticoper Flash Tool
Niall is offline Find More Posts by Niall
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 03:48 AM
Member FPV UK
IWCoburg's Avatar
Isle of Wight, UK
Joined Apr 2010
729 Posts
Sounds rather cool Niall, I'll give it a go when I get home.

Thanks for the heads up, Mike.
IWCoburg is offline Find More Posts by IWCoburg
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 04:08 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,569 Posts
KKmulticopter Flash Tool - Tutorial (1 min 47 sec)


I hope the tool is helpful to people that are new to programming µController.
If you have any questions don't hesitate to send me a note.

I am also looking for people that can translate the GUI of the tool to other languages.

Best Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Last edited by LazyZero; Feb 10, 2011 at 04:11 AM. Reason: fixed the video link
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 06:11 AM
Registered User
evvaldis's Avatar
Lithuania
Joined Jan 2007
179 Posts

IDG650+ISZ650 gyros from WMP

P.S.anybody knows what gyros is in WMP currently from dealextreme? ITG-3200?
evvaldis is offline Find More Posts by evvaldis
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 06:18 AM
No, it's the same plane ...
jjk77's Avatar
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bochum
Joined Jul 2010
149 Posts
Hey guys,

i finally got a gopro and had to test it on my small tricopter. The video is quite short, because it was very cold outside this day and i had to cut away a lot of scenes ... Have to optimise the copter for gopro usage

Tricopter - First flights with GoPro (and one crash) (1 min 39 sec)


PS: No copter was harm in making this movie. Even the crash was with no damage. I also only tried to fly througth the net 2 times
jjk77 is offline Find More Posts by jjk77
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 06:32 AM
vAMPire
Germany
Joined Aug 2010
132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by evvaldis View Post

P.S.anybody knows what gyros is in WMP currently from dealextreme? ITG-3200?
Yes, in mine there where ITG-3205 which seem to be the same
Henni is offline Find More Posts by Henni
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 07:31 AM
Registered User
wolfes1126's Avatar
Deutschland, Bayern, Gochsheim
Joined Feb 2011
600 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qhwIk...layer_embedded

I hope the tool is helpful to people that are new to programming µController.
If you have any questions don't hesitate to send me a note.

I am also looking for people that can translate the GUI of the tool to other languages.

Best Christian
Just tryed it on my PC.
Doesnt seem to work on Windows 7

I am using Windows7 Ultimate 32bit Version on a AMD64x2 3800+ CPU.
Downloaded File, unziooed it useing winrar and started the .exe File

I always get the following Errormessage:

Unable to access jarfile
C\Users\Username\Desktop\kkmultikopterflashtool_0. 14\.

This opens up in a Window from Java Virtual Machine Launcher

Am i doing something wrong or just not compatible with WIN 7 ??

Thank you for any Info.

btw: My Java is up to date
wolfes1126 is offline Find More Posts by wolfes1126
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 07:36 AM
Registered User
wolfes1126's Avatar
Deutschland, Bayern, Gochsheim
Joined Feb 2011
600 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjk77 View Post
Hey guys,

i finally got a gopro and had to test it on my small tricopter. The video is quite short, because it was very cold outside this day and i had to cut away a lot of scenes ... Have to optimise the copter for gopro usage

http://vimeo.com/19783568

PS: No copter was harm in making this movie. Even the crash was with no damage. I also only tried to fly througth the net 2 times
Hi,
nice Video.
Where you from in Germany?
I am also from Germany and always looking for PPL that also fly Tricopter and Multicopters.
There arent to many in my Area.
Maybe we can give eachother a Call some tiome to exchange experience etc ....

Grüsse aus Gochsheim:
Wolfgang
wolfes1126 is offline Find More Posts by wolfes1126
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 08:12 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, OV, Oldenzaal
Joined Jul 2010
355 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfes1126 View Post

Am i doing something wrong or just not compatible with WIN 7 ??
As you can read on the website

Quote:
Currently Windows XP, Mac OS X and Linux is supported. Newer versions of Windows are not tested now.
D-OCHO is offline Find More Posts by D-OCHO
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 08:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
28 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfes1126 View Post
Just tryed it on my PC.
Doesnt seem to work on Windows 7

I am using Windows7 Ultimate 32bit Version on a AMD64x2 3800+ CPU.
Downloaded File, unziooed it useing winrar and started the .exe File
If you're running Windows 7 Ultimate, then you have a built in license for Windows XP Mode. Download the necessary software here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx

Let me know how it works!
Dreamneos is offline Find More Posts by Dreamneos
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 08:20 AM
Registered User
wolfes1126's Avatar
Deutschland, Bayern, Gochsheim
Joined Feb 2011
600 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-OCHO View Post
As you can read on the website
Well thank you for your productive Feedback.
However it could be possible that someone else on this Forum may already have tested it with success on Windows 7.
Sorry, i didnt know that it was not allowed to ask the Community for Help/Answers/Experience.... geeee
wolfes1126 is offline Find More Posts by wolfes1126
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 08:27 AM
No, it's the same plane ...
jjk77's Avatar
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bochum
Joined Jul 2010
149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfes1126 View Post
Hi,
Where you from in Germany?
I'm from the heart of the Ruhrgebeat , from Bochum.
Denke bis Bayern ist da n bissel weit weg ...
jjk77 is offline Find More Posts by jjk77
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 08:39 AM
Registered User
Norway Haugesund
Joined Jun 2010
329 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamneos View Post
If you're running Windows 7 Ultimate, then you have a built in license for Windows XP Mode. Download the necessary software here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx

Let me know how it works!
I use a avrusb cheap ebay programmer on win 7, in the start I did not get it working well. But after some searching on google I found a page with a how to run your win7 in testing mode. This did the trick and I got my programmer working well. But now I use a old laptop with win xp just for programing chips.

I used win 7 64bit. If i find the page again then I will post it.

Maby this will work:

Open a cmd window with administrator rights and run this command:

Bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING ON

Reboot the PC and the test mode should work.

To turn it off:

Open a cmd window with administrator rights and run this command:

Bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING OFF

Reboot the PC and the test mode should go OFF.
culexus is offline Find More Posts by culexus
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 09:18 AM
Registered User
wolfes1126's Avatar
Deutschland, Bayern, Gochsheim
Joined Feb 2011
600 Posts
Well i guess i will use my NC6000 Laptop then since my Tecra M4 also has WIN7 on it.
Thought i might be doing something wrong....
I already have the Virtual PC (XP) on my Tecra M4 Tablet PC, maybe i just try it on that as well since the Battery in the NC6000 is bad ands wont charge anymore and if i should wanna change Configuration in the Field i cant use it to flash different FW

Thanks for all the HELP and Links
wolfes1126 is offline Find More Posts by wolfes1126
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quadrotor brushless controller airbotix Multirotor Talk 63 Aug 06, 2010 11:15 AM
Discussion ALPO -Aerobatic Low Parts count Original design. Brian Courtice Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 8 Sep 21, 2009 03:57 AM
Discussion Any tips for my first flight with a low wing plane? Warthog_Fan Fuel Plane Talk 4 Sep 06, 2009 07:53 AM
Help! Need help with Low-cost QuadRotor Hero.sl Coaxial Helicopters 5 Jun 28, 2009 02:26 AM
Question Searching Simple Controller for Free Flight flymax Power Systems 8 Jan 07, 2006 10:07 AM