HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 01, 2010, 08:16 AM
um.. yeah, I can make that fly
Carlos230023's Avatar
United Kingdom, Milton Keynes
Joined Jun 2007
3,637 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
That would be AWESOME!!
I have been dreaming of a man carrying quadrocopter myself, with electric motors. Im sure even eight of these motors would have lifted my fat body off the ground! Keep us posted!

Well these I hadn't considered. If a controller exsists that is man enough to keep 6 or 8 (probibally 8 or 10 given my current loadout) beasts under control. Using your board for flight stability (going for moron proof flight here). This may come to pass much quicker than i thought. Id got some large 2 stroke engines in mind with speed controllers etc... but the speed change and controll of an electric motor are far more impressive. Time to have a re-draw.

I want this aircraft to be stable enough for easy flight controls. up down, left right. spin round, no sitting on the ball or fiddleing with cyclic controls just to stay in the same place. maby an xbox controller for user interfacing...hum...
Carlos230023 is offline Find More Posts by Carlos230023
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 01, 2010, 10:02 AM
Jakub J's Avatar
Krakow/POLAND
Joined Dec 2009
1,692 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
Jakub,

I do not think this TX will work for you....

The software uses a very cleaver method to calculate other channels, from simply four, and as such, it requires a VERY SPECIFIC channel sequence from the TX/RX combination.

It just so happens, that this channel sequence is found in futaba tx/rx combination, but others might not work.

I think this is your problem. Kaptein is working on a new version, where this will not matter, and this will require new code, as well as modifications with jumpers on his control board.

So I think your choice is either: Wait for the new software, or use a futaba system.

OK?
Of course - it is my problem But self-checking in quad software is good idea...

I was connect my Rx to LPT and start DigiTrace but did not see interesting results.

Can you explain my one question - Source of problems with radio are Tx or RX
or both? I'm new in RC world...

Can you recomend me 100% "tested and approved" Tx/Rx which is working with this board.
You told about Futaba - all TxRx? I prefered less expensive of course

Thank you

Jakub
Jakub J is offline Find More Posts by Jakub J
Site Sponsor
Last edited by Jakub J; Apr 01, 2010 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2010, 11:03 AM
CNC Guitar
cyborgcnc's Avatar
New York, NY
Joined Feb 2010
339 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakub J View Post
Of course - it is my problem But self-checking in quad software is good idea...

I was connect my Rx to LPT and start DigiTrace but did not see interesting results.

Can you explain my one question - Source of problems with radio are Tx or RX
or both? I'm new in RC world...

Can you recomend me 100% "tested and approved" Tx/Rx which is working with this board.
You told about Futaba - all TxRx? I prefered less expensive of course

Thank you

Jakub
OK, well I can only tell you what I USE, and it is working for me 100%....

TX: Futaba T9CHP Radio
RX: Futaba FP-R148DF

I would think, that any futaba radio, with a futaba RX will work here, but you MUST have a minimum of 5 channels, as it is the 5th channel that is used to calculate the spacings for the others...so channel 1, 3 and 5 is whatis what is used with the PROPER order.

Maybe you have a friend that has a Futaba you can try?

You see....

there is FUTABA, then there is everything else....

Sorry, yours did not work..I know it must frustrating having the whole thing build, and wanting to fly..but hopefully you will get there soon enough....
cyborgcnc is offline Find More Posts by cyborgcnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2010, 02:16 PM
Jakub J's Avatar
Krakow/POLAND
Joined Dec 2009
1,692 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
OK, well I can only tell you what I USE, and it is working for me 100%....

TX: Futaba T9CHP Radio
RX: Futaba FP-R148DF...
Wait...

The difference between v2 and v3 is a software and number of used channels.
V2 also requires Tx / Rx Futaba? Will work with any 5-ch radio?

Jakub
Jakub J is offline Find More Posts by Jakub J
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2010, 03:35 PM
Registered User
VA
Joined Nov 2009
2,627 Posts
According to KapteinKuk the software still expects to see the signals in the correct sequence so you still need to use a Futaba or a rx that has them in the same order even if you use V2.
pug398 is offline Find More Posts by pug398
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2010, 11:10 PM
CNC Guitar
cyborgcnc's Avatar
New York, NY
Joined Feb 2010
339 Posts
THE MOMENT YOU HAVE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR IS HERE!!!



Finally, the DAMN RAIN Stopped!!!

What you all think??

THANK YOU KAPTEINKUK FOR YOUR BOARD AND CODE!!! IT ROCKS!!!!

QuadCopter Maiden Flight (3 min 3 sec)
cyborgcnc is offline Find More Posts by cyborgcnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2010, 11:30 PM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
AZ
Joined May 2006
4,674 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
THE MOMENT YOU HAVE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR IS HERE!!!



Finally, the DAMN RAIN Stopped!!!

What you all think??

THANK YOU KAPTEINKUK FOR YOUR BOARD AND CODE!!! IT ROCKS!!!!

http://vimeo.com/10624120
Looks good!!
I want that frame....
G-unit is offline Find More Posts by G-unit
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 09:56 AM
Registered User
nicky-jogja's Avatar
Yogyakarta - INA
Joined Jul 2007
20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
THE MOMENT YOU HAVE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR IS HERE!!!



Finally, the DAMN RAIN Stopped!!!

What you all think??

THANK YOU KAPTEINKUK FOR YOUR BOARD AND CODE!!! IT ROCKS!!!!

http://vimeo.com/10624120
fantastic...
nicky-jogja is offline Find More Posts by nicky-jogja
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 10:49 AM
Registered User
barkingside
Joined Mar 2008
40 Posts
Hey Kapteinkuk
I have received 3 HK401 gyros . 2 of them have the ma950 and the other has a ma951. I see all other components are identical so do not believe any issues between the 950 and the 951. Your advise please---Will these gyros be compatable with each other or do I have to purcahase another hk401 hopefully with a ma950 attached?

Thanks to all on this forum for their help.
Dan
dd016857 is offline Find More Posts by dd016857
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 04:07 PM
Quad Whisperer
Joined Jul 2008
942 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
THE MOMENT YOU HAVE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR IS HERE!!!



Finally, the DAMN RAIN Stopped!!!

What you all think??

THANK YOU KAPTEINKUK FOR YOUR BOARD AND CODE!!! IT ROCKS!!!!

http://vimeo.com/10624120
Very nice! Nice frame
kapteinkuk is offline Find More Posts by kapteinkuk
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 04:09 PM
Quad Whisperer
Joined Jul 2008
942 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dd016857 View Post
Hey Kapteinkuk
I have received 3 HK401 gyros . 2 of them have the ma950 and the other has a ma951. I see all other components are identical so do not believe any issues between the 950 and the 951. Your advise please---Will these gyros be compatable with each other or do I have to purcahase another hk401 hopefully with a ma950 attached?

Thanks to all on this forum for their help.
Dan
Different MA numbers is no problem, they are all the same gyro.
kapteinkuk is offline Find More Posts by kapteinkuk
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 06:29 PM
Friend is a 4 letter word...
JussiH's Avatar
3rd stone from the sun
Joined May 2007
2,670 Posts
Hi Rolf.

Great work....looking forward to new software for use with any RX ( JR/Spektrum in my case...)

Thanks for sharing this simple and cheap solution for quad-control!

Godt gået!

Jussi
JussiH is offline Find More Posts by JussiH
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 03, 2010, 06:36 AM
Registered User
Ourense, Spain
Joined Nov 2005
48 Posts
Great Video! Great Frame!!
Im working in the frame and the pcb, and waiting for the gyros and the Atmega.
zotfidjy is offline Find More Posts by zotfidjy
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 07:31 AM
Jakub J's Avatar
Krakow/POLAND
Joined Dec 2009
1,692 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
OK, well I can only tell you what I USE, and it is working for me 100%....

TX: Futaba T9CHP Radio
RX: Futaba FP-R148DF

I would think, that any futaba radio, with a futaba RX will work here...
Is anybody using diferent models Futaba Tx/Rx and can confirm
that is 100% working? I'm interesded in cheaper radios like Tx: FF-7 (T7Cp)
2,4 GHZ Rx: Futaba R-617 FS 2,4 GHZ or Tx: FF-6 (T6EXP) Rx: R-607 FS.

Thank you in advance

Jakub
Jakub J is offline Find More Posts by Jakub J
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 07:51 PM
Quad Whisperer
Joined Jul 2008
942 Posts
A note to the PCB developers: The new version V4 will have the rx connections on different pins. Wait until V4.

The V4 will work on all recievers. If I had read the datasheet for the m48 properly the first time , I would have found out that it actually have 5 external interrupt pins, not less than 4 as i belived first. So each channel will have its own interrupt and code, and can be read in any order, sequensial or parallell.

Im still writing, progress is about 70%.

Stay tuned!
kapteinkuk is offline Find More Posts by kapteinkuk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quadrotor brushless controller airbotix Multirotor Talk 63 Aug 06, 2010 11:15 AM
Discussion ALPO -Aerobatic Low Parts count Original design. Brian Courtice Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 8 Sep 21, 2009 03:57 AM
Discussion Any tips for my first flight with a low wing plane? Warthog_Fan Fuel Plane Talk 4 Sep 06, 2009 07:53 AM
Help! Need help with Low-cost QuadRotor Hero.sl Coaxial Helicopters 5 Jun 28, 2009 02:26 AM
Question Searching Simple Controller for Free Flight flymax Power Systems 8 Jan 07, 2006 10:07 AM