HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by A.T., who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Mar 17, 2012, 03:08 PM
Registered User
frankswd's Avatar
Salem, OR
Joined Sep 2002
884 Posts
subscribe
frankswd is offline Find More Posts by frankswd
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 17, 2012, 10:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Once again, please do not post to this thread, in need start a new thread for every new question relating to the Aurora 9 or AFHSS system
under:

Hitec/Multiplex USA - Vendor Support forum

New questions submitted as separate posts under the Hitec/Multiplex USA support forum will stand out and thus be better answered by the wider Hitec Team knowledge base.

This FAQ thread is maintained to keep post #1 updated, usually daily, with information relating to Q & A on forums world wide, and Hitec information releases.
(We also do not wish those who watch for new posts of special note to lose interest and stop visiting which happens when extraneous posts are added).

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Aurora A9 - Tactic_AnyLink Setup

The AnyLink SLT 2.4GHz Radio Adapter is compatible when using the optional extra TACMOOO4 Adapter Cable.

. Remove Spectra Module from the Aurora, to expose pins.
To avoid removing/replacing A9 Antenne, suggest hold Auora module to one side using Velco (Magic) Tape.
. Plug the TACM0004 cable into the first 3 pins on the left with the tab on the cable pointing to the left.
(Metal Terminals Facing Upward) - connect cable to Anylink unit.
. Switch Aurora on and press "YES" to transmit
NB:
So as not to damage the A9 or pins, follow instructions carefully.
1. Check attitude of plug.
2. Check which three "module" pins the plug is connected to.


. TX-R_How it Works
. Tactic & AnyLink Support Forum

Hitec Transmitter - Tactic Anylink Setup All other Hitec Tx

09 Jan 2013:
TACM0008 recently produced for the Eclipse 7 Pro, Optic 6 Sport 2.4Ghz etc can also be used.
Permits user to plug in with own battery and not have to remove existing module.
Plug into Trainer port, turn on the A9 and select 'multi I/O option" then "T-Pupil ".
Anylink module will beep and SLT is operative.
Module can be velcroed to back of A9 or attached to handle.
When using AFHSS system in lieu of SLT, unplug both Trainer Port and the Anylink battery.

13 Apr 2013:
. Hitec Aurora 9 Buddy with TACM0004 module <>other Hitec Tx as Slave

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)

-----------------------------------------------------------
Please do not post to this thread.
. Start a new thread for every new question relating to the Aurora 9 or AFHSS system
under: Hitec/Multiplex USA - Vendor Support forum
================================================== ======
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Apr 13, 2013 at 04:20 PM. Reason: add url for all other Hitec Tx - Anylink setup
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2012, 04:41 PM
...just an earth bound misfit
Dirt-Torpedo's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
657 Posts
Thanks Alan but (gack) I can't see this happening.
Dirt-Torpedo is offline Find More Posts by Dirt-Torpedo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2013, 04:44 AM
Registered User
Surrey, UK/Punta Gorda Florida
Joined Nov 2003
45 Posts
Hitec Vario

I have installed the Sensor station and vario but I all I hear on the sound box is battery information. When I go to sensor on the Tx all I see is battery. I am on version 1.08(1). What do I need to do to activate the variuo?
grahamfoster is offline Find More Posts by grahamfoster
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2013, 05:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamfoster View Post
I have installed the Sensor station and vario but I all I hear on the sound box is battery information.
When I go to sensor on the Tx all I see is battery. I am on version 1.08(1).
What do I need to do to activate the variuo?
Crosspost answered

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2014, 12:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
As in post #92 above, and repeated throughout this thread, please
Start A New Thread - For All Questions relating to the Aurora programming, set up. features or otherwise.
(This list is regularly updated with new information as Q&A arise worldwide.)

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2014, 10:21 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2008
8 Posts
Optima AFHSS firmware upgrade with 9C

Hi

Question, there is possible to upgrade Hitec Optima AFHSS 2.4 firmware when i use Futaba 9cap ?
Cause when i try to upgrade with my Futaba and HPP-22 i see in manual that i need plug also the "banana" plug to my tx and i not have such connection in my tx.

There is way to upgrade Hitec Optima AFHSS 2.4 firmware with HPP-22 in other way
And not using Hitec TX ?

All I want is to upgrade the Hitec TX module and RX.

Thanks
ofirby is offline Find More Posts by ofirby
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2014, 07:52 AM
Go fast, pull up.
Fidelity101's Avatar
United States, NY, Clarence Center
Joined Nov 2008
1,616 Posts
The module just needs power to be applied once the software is ready to find the module and the data connection is already connected. The software should see the module as soon as the power is applied and you can do the update. For your transmitter, it would seem that simply applying power to the transmitter would power the module...unless you have some sort of external power system setup to power the module
Fidelity101 is online now Find More Posts by Fidelity101
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools