SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by A.T., who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Feb 08, 2010, 03:13 AM
most exalted one
Canada, BC, Blind Bay
Joined Aug 2002
3,605 Posts
Aurora A9 - Simulator function Set-up
Later observations:
a). Aerofly ProDeluxe Flight Sim: Remove module from Aurora. Aurora also does not then require to be setup in Trainer mode, simply select Transmit "No" when switched on. [This may also apply to other Simulators with dedicated "Dongles".]

I think there should still be a note indicating trainer mode works with module inserted. I would rather use the AFPD simulator without removing the module all the time. Others might also.
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 22, 2010, 08:40 AM
Registered User
mode1's Avatar
Southwest Missouri
Joined Oct 2002
1,354 Posts
interested
mode1 is offline Find More Posts by mode1
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2010, 07:04 AM
Registered User
Jurgen Heilig's Avatar
53859 Niederkassel, Germany
Joined Sep 2000
18,790 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.T. View Post
... Aurora A9 - Firmware Update V1.08 further detail.
...
V1.08? I am pretty sure this should read V1.06.

Jürgen
Jurgen Heilig is online now Find More Posts by Jurgen Heilig
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2010, 01:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen Heilig View Post
V1.08? I am pretty sure this should read V1.06. Jürgen
Typo corrected, tks.
Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 12:02 PM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
837 Posts
Anyone know the range of the Aurora 9? Im getting about 300 feet lol.
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 03:35 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by austin.laws View Post
Anyone know the range of the Aurora 9? Im getting about 300 feet lol.
Something not quite right, please refer to:
Today I did a car ground range test. Full power, not range check dedicated mode. Very impressed ! 2.2km ground level !!!
And must stop the test because of the field iregularities, even if we choosed a very flat area, the car passed behind a small (2-3m) hill that blocked the signal completelly. I guess that this system can do more than 4km in the air ! I wrote system and not Aurora, because was a module mounted on a T9C.
Did I mentioned that the Rx was inside the car, placed in the back, having direct vision to the transmitter via the rear window? - Renatoa"

AFHSS - Power Down - Procedure for Normal Mode & Scan Mode for Range Check.
Power Down for Range Check is 1mw - tested to at least 1/4 mile.
AFHSS - How To Select Optimum Channels - For Your Field.
AFHSS - ID-Setup A.K.A, binding or linking & Range Testing Spectra Pro Module <> Optima Receiver

Aurora A9 Telemetry - Flying Range
Aurora A9 Telemetry - Range test Using Segway & GPS - Video - Demonstrates remarkable 2100+ft not only through large obstacles but also with Heli sitting in ground effect.
at
Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {frequently updated}
and in need, contact Hitec Warranty & Service direct. Service Form

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 05:25 PM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
837 Posts
Yeah im goin to have to send a them back to Hitec. Here in the UK its amarang. But its been like it since i bought it. just not tested it far till today. i was flying a SSX and it just kept goin out of range. I was flying my Swift at short range so didnt know it ws outa range within 200ft.
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2010, 01:06 AM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Poway, California, United States
Joined Sep 2000
4,200 Posts
Try rebinding.

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline Find More Posts by MikeMayberry
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2010, 12:03 PM
Registered User
TheMadEngineer's Avatar
Joined May 2009
4 Posts
Has anyone cracked any of the Optima Rx's open and taken pics of the internals? I can only ever find pics of one side of the PCB, and I'm dying to know what the components are before I commit to buy.
TheMadEngineer is offline Find More Posts by TheMadEngineer
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2010, 11:32 PM
Guz
Gutless wonder
Guz's Avatar
Tempe, AZ
Joined Dec 2005
3,139 Posts
TheMadEngineer, odd request... but why not!?!? Here is a 6 channel (sorry for the glare from the heat shrink)

I just remembered where to get photos of all of Hitec's stuff, the FCC!!!

Spectra 2.4 (pdf)
Optima 6 (pdf)
Optima 7 (pdf)
Optima 9 (pdf)
Guz is offline Find More Posts by Guz
Last edited by Guz; Apr 29, 2010 at 11:24 AM. Reason: Added FCC links
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2010, 08:59 AM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Flanders
Joined Dec 2001
105 Posts
I know there is a hack of the Spectra Module to work in the Multiplex Evo. Has anyone done a hack to work in a JR 9303?

Thanks
Chuck
crobinett is offline Find More Posts by crobinett
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2010, 03:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crobinett View Post
I know there is a hack of the Spectra Module to work in the Multiplex Evo. Has anyone done a hack to work in a JR 9303?
Thanks Chuck
No need to hack as a Hitec Spectra Pro 2.4GHz JR Module, as pictured, should be available in store June/July. "The Spectra Pro JR Module will add 20ms latency similar to other add on systems. this one will most likely be sold as combo like the current systems. Figure about $154.99 with an Optima 9 RX. - Mike"

Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {frequently updated}

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Apr 29, 2010 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2010, 03:17 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Flanders
Joined Dec 2001
105 Posts
The reason I asked about a hack is because I talked with Hitec support yesterday and they did not have a date (thought possibly next year) for the Spectra Module.

I have no problem waiting till June/July, just let me know where I can get in line to purchase.

Really like my Aurora, just want to use the 9303 for the contest planes while I transition and wait for the firmware updates (functions I am looking for are not on the list for 1.07).

Thanks
Chuck
crobinett is offline Find More Posts by crobinett
Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2010, 08:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2010
7 Posts
Range test with Eagletree OSD

Today I can almost achieve 3km range with optima9 receiver (altitude 600 m)
after Fail-safe active , Eagletree system bring it back to home safely .

I wonder how to extend the range such as changing rx or tx antenna???
Thanks.
menglovekai is offline Find More Posts by menglovekai
Last edited by menglovekai; May 22, 2010 at 09:01 AM. Reason: picture link failed
Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2010, 09:01 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,451 Posts
First try to build a $0 parabolic reflector for Tx antenna.
Assuming you are able to know what direction is the plane and point the reflector in the right direction, you will be amazed to see a jump to over 5km in range.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools