Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 18, 2009, 08:58 AM
Registered User
Austin, TX
Joined Sep 2007
423 Posts
RSSI Buffer Board

By the way, I created this installation/demo video of DPC-AV's buffer board here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1141424
FPV Bill is offline Find More Posts by FPV Bill
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 20, 2009, 10:01 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,917 Posts
All, I've made some updates to the first post.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2009, 09:00 AM
Registered User
Illinois, USA
Joined Aug 2009
968 Posts
Any way to get RSSI from a Futaba R6014HS receiver? It is a 2.4 Fast system. It has a data port, but not sure if its useful for our purposes.
Tim
vertcnc is offline Find More Posts by vertcnc
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2009, 09:16 AM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,091 Posts
I have the FDR, not the eLogger. Will this work with the FDR Temp1?
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2009, 05:47 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,917 Posts
Hi Rsowder,

The temperature inputs on the FDR work a little differently from the eLogger. But, I hope we can provide similar support for the FDR soon.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2010, 05:47 PM
Live FPV or Die
VRflyer's Avatar
Montreal,Canada
Joined Feb 2002
3,959 Posts
I plugged the RSSI of my receiver to the center pin of TEMP1 of my data recorder and select in osdpro menu TEMP1 to RSSI: yes

I've got the Data recorder (FDR), is it normal I can not find the safety mode wizard, where you find it when you use the elogger?

Reading the previous post, I imagine the FDR do not support the RSSI input
VRflyer is offline Find More Posts by VRflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2010, 07:17 AM
Registered User
techslave's Avatar
Joined Nov 2007
38 Posts
Hi, I plan to buy OSD pro, to know RSSI, but I would like to know if it's possible to use it with power panel. Accordind to my tests It seems that's not possible, but could it be improve for the next software upgrade? I would like to make a digital cockpit by using power panel to display datas onboard, it's more realistic for me. So, it will be realy helpfull to know RSSI during fly. Also, how far from base I am could be a great upgrade, connecting with GPS.

Thank's

bye
techslave is offline Find More Posts by techslave
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2010, 02:21 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,917 Posts
VRflyer, sorry about that - we may have a solution for the recorders by a similar change to the firmware, but most likely it will come when we do the board solution for Spektrum/RSSI/AHI, etc. That's starting soon!

techslave, that would be cool! We have lots sensors, and many more on the way, and probably 10 different ways of displaying the data. We're doing some big changes to our software architecture, which will make it trivial to add sensor "X" to display "Y". . Right now it takes us a moderate amount of dev time to do these, but once we have made those changes (in progress now) the the floodgates will open.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2010, 05:03 PM
Live FPV or Die
VRflyer's Avatar
Montreal,Canada
Joined Feb 2002
3,959 Posts
Perfect Bill, I don`t really need it so I can wait
VRflyer is offline Find More Posts by VRflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2010, 05:04 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined May 2009
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
AeroM'ck'y, to make sure you're aware, the feature above only measures analog RSSI. You would need to find the analog RSSI pin inside the AR7000, and connect that to the OSD Pro, as described above.

To use the digital RSSI port on the AR7000, here are the insructions:

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...s/spektrum.pdf

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
Still having trouble finding the analog rssi pin from the ar7000 spektrum receiver.

this is the best i've found
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Y View Post
Spektrum RX's dont have an analog rssi output. Since there 2.4 and use wifi chips for their systems.

Has anyone successfully got analogue rssi from any 2.4ghz spektrum/JR receiver here at all?


How can i use the digital rssi output to know how far i can go/quality of communication?
AeroM'ck'y is offline Find More Posts by AeroM'ck'y
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2010, 05:02 PM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Hi,

for those who don't want to buy a 20$ RSSI Buffer from DPCAV, here is a short how to build:

1. Why?
Because when you hook up the RSSI Output of the receiver direct to an OSD, some current is drawn from the receiver. In a few cases the voltage breaks down and can cause range problems.
So, here comes the buffer. It will copy the RSSI voltage and supplies enough current for the OSDs to measure the RSSI voltage.
No more problems.

The material costs are around 1-2 USD.
You will need an Operational Amplifier and some servo cable and a Toroid Ferrite Core.

For the OP you will need a LM358.
We need to build an Voltage follower.

Its very easy to build this one.
I used a 2mm gold connector to connect the rssi buffer to the rssi output of my Futaba R1410DP.
Look at the photos, how i solder it together.
Quite easy.
5g with all connectors ready to use.
Works perfect.

Feel free to ask.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Last edited by BlueAngel2000; Jan 21, 2010 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2010, 05:08 PM
Registered User
Italia, Piemonte, Torino
Joined Jul 2009
787 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAngel2000 View Post
I have built an RSSI Buffer on my own, instead of buy an 20USD board from DPCAV.
The material costs are around 1-2 USD.

You will need an Operational Amplifier and some servo cable and a Toroid Ferrite Core.

For the OP you will need a LM358.
We need to build an Voltage follower

Its very easy to build this one.
I used a 2mm gold connector to connect the rssi buffer to the rssi output of my Futaba R1410DP.
Look at the photos, how i solder it together.
Quite easy.
5g with all connectors ready to use.
Works perfect.


Feel free to ask.
Good work's
Neo360 is offline Find More Posts by Neo360
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2010, 05:11 PM
Registered User
Fishbone4u's Avatar
Irving, TX
Joined Apr 2006
525 Posts
Stupid question I know..but what does an RSSI buffer do?

Thanks.
Fishbone4u is offline Find More Posts by Fishbone4u
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2010, 05:14 PM
Live FPV or Die
VRflyer's Avatar
Montreal,Canada
Joined Feb 2002
3,959 Posts
it allow to not draw current from the RSSI of your receiver. If you draw too much current, you can lose range with your receiver
VRflyer is offline Find More Posts by VRflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2010, 05:43 PM
Registered User
Fishbone4u's Avatar
Irving, TX
Joined Apr 2006
525 Posts
Ahh..thanks!

But to get RSSI you only need one wire right? To lose power you need a comelete circuit so I guess the ground is shared through the system (somewhere - I haven't done RSSI yet) to complete the circuit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRflyer View Post
it allow to not draw current from the RSSI of your receiver. If you draw too much current, you can lose range with your receiver
Fishbone4u is offline Find More Posts by Fishbone4u
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Monitoring multiple battery voltages with OSD Pro billpa FPV Equipment 93 May 17, 2014 04:14 PM
Discussion Help with my ET OSD Pro & RangeVideo Tx harness Cralis FPV Talk 122 Sep 11, 2009 10:35 AM
Need help with Acro Pro motor mount drone Sport Planes 11 Jun 09, 2003 04:41 PM