HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:03 PM
urs
Registered User
switzerland
Joined Dec 2000
707 Posts
Discussion
can only boot up vista in safty mode???

Hi all
I can only boot up vista in safty mode (writing this in safty mode with drivers) If I boot up normaly , it makes the correct noises but a green tag comes up saying no signal -check video cable and then nothing. I have been thru the online data base tried everything suggested but to no avail...a few days before this happened when I booted up normaly there was NO task line at the bottom of the screen. no way of useing my panda virus checker ect ect....none of sugested responces worked to bring it back???

any sugestions before I try a complete reinstall....aaaarrrrgggghhhh something I`d hate to do


urs...who hates computers but needs them
urs is offline Find More Posts by urs
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:08 PM
Suspended Account
Bilbobaker's Avatar
United States, UT, Salina
Joined Apr 2003
3,117 Posts
Last auto Vista repeatedly brought the blue screen of death warning for me.

Had to upgrade my Nvidia Video drivers to stop it.

Doesn't sound the same as your problem but it's suspiciously video related.
Bilbobaker is offline Find More Posts by Bilbobaker
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:09 PM
Targeted and... FIRING !
D B Cooper's Avatar
United States, MI, Eastpointe
Joined Aug 2007
670 Posts
I've had that happen too. Here's how I got it fixed :
1- shut computer off
2- remove video card
3- boot computer with no video card. power off when the HDD light quit flickering.
4- put video card back
5- booted computer up and EUREKA ! Monitor was back.

Obviously it won't help if you have integrated video card though.
D B Cooper is offline Find More Posts by D B Cooper
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:10 PM
Pedal Power!
lakedude's Avatar
the lake
Joined Oct 2002
1,095 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by urs
Hi all
I can only boot up vista in safty mode (writing this in safty mode with drivers) If I boot up normaly , it makes the correct noises but a green tag comes up saying no signal -check video cable and then nothing. I have been thru the online data base tried everything suggested but to no avail...a few days before this happened when I booted up normaly there was NO task line at the bottom of the screen. no way of useing my panda virus checker ect ect....none of sugested responces worked to bring it back???

any sugestions before I try a complete reinstall....aaaarrrrgggghhhh something I`d hate to do


urs...who hates computers but needs them
Too bad Rick is no longer with us, he was great with computers.

Did you get a new monitor?

The "green tag" means that your computer is not putting out any signal at all. It would look the same if you unhooked the computer completely.

Clearly something is buggering up the system. Can you try a step by step boot and see where the boot process gets goofy?

Can you change video drivers in safe mode? If so you might want to revert to a basic video driver (like safe mode uses).

Good luck...
lakedude is offline Find More Posts by lakedude
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:15 PM
Suspended Account
Bilbobaker's Avatar
United States, UT, Salina
Joined Apr 2003
3,117 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by D B Cooper
I've had that happen too. Here's how I got it fixed :
1- shut computer off
2- remove video card
3- boot computer with no video card. power off when the HDD light quit flickering.
4- put video card back
5- booted computer up and EUREKA ! Monitor was back.

Obviously it won't help if you have integrated video card though.
I could If you go to the bios and or un jumper the MoBo.
Bilbobaker is offline Find More Posts by Bilbobaker
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:17 PM
...
cobalt's Avatar
Seattle
Joined Mar 2003
850 Posts
I agree, first step remove all extraneous video drivers and use native.

I'm not sure I understand how you can run a web browser but not Panda?

Here's a good list of tools:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/cont...list-world.htm

If it's not a simple video driver issue (and I don't think it is,) I would start with the gmer and malwarebytes, and a good a/v. Also, in this case your best bet is to pull the system drive and use another platform (if available,) for scans and such.
cobalt is offline Find More Posts by cobalt
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:18 PM
Targeted and... FIRING !
D B Cooper's Avatar
United States, MI, Eastpointe
Joined Aug 2007
670 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbobaker
I could If you go to the bios and or un jumper the MoBo.
I think essentially all it did for me was forced the OS to reload the video driver anyhow. There's probably a more kosher way of doing it though.
D B Cooper is offline Find More Posts by D B Cooper
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:31 PM
Suspended Account
Bilbobaker's Avatar
United States, UT, Salina
Joined Apr 2003
3,117 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by D B Cooper
I think essentially all it did for me was forced the OS to reload the video driver anyhow. There's probably a more kosher way of doing it though.
It' should give you the option to search the net for a newer driver.

Too bad you don't have and old video card to put in for a test.
Bilbobaker is offline Find More Posts by Bilbobaker
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:31 PM
Suspended Account
Bilbobaker's Avatar
United States, UT, Salina
Joined Apr 2003
3,117 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakedude
Too bad Rick is no longer with us, he was great with computers.
My thoughts exactly, Our sad loss in many ways.
Bilbobaker is offline Find More Posts by Bilbobaker
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:34 PM
Targeted and... FIRING !
D B Cooper's Avatar
United States, MI, Eastpointe
Joined Aug 2007
670 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbobaker
It' should give you the option to search the net for a newer driver.

Too bad you don't have and old video card to put in for a test.
On mine ? I didn't actually change the card. Just removed it, booted, powered down, and put it back in. It probably fished for a default driver or something when I booted with no card, then searched again for the first driver it could find when I put the card back in.
D B Cooper is offline Find More Posts by D B Cooper
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 10:41 PM
...
cobalt's Avatar
Seattle
Joined Mar 2003
850 Posts
OP, assuming the native video drivers don't fix this you might also check for a valid System Restore point that you can use and/or let Windows Update do it's thing (if it doesn't already - automatically.)
cobalt is offline Find More Posts by cobalt
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2009, 09:55 AM
urs
Registered User
switzerland
Joined Dec 2000
707 Posts
hi all thanks for sugestions...no restores working!!


<<I'm not sure I understand how you can run a web browser but not Panda?<<
no panda buton in the safe mode and trying to run it from programs dose not work!!

took out video card etc..no change


trying driver change next

thanks urs
urs is offline Find More Posts by urs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion where can I see a video for setting up in normal mode nashiem Electric Heli Talk 2 Oct 21, 2008 06:53 AM
Can't Get Phoenix 10 to Work in Gov Mode HelicopterHead Micro Helis 2 Dec 10, 2003 01:01 AM
eclipse 7 ---what's up with channel 5 in heli mode?? BIFFSTER Hitec/Multiplex USA 0 Nov 22, 2003 05:23 PM
You can only take one in heaven genovia Parkflyers 66 Sep 30, 2003 01:27 AM
Logo 10: Can you go up twice in a row? Phoenix-IT Electric Heli Talk 10 Feb 12, 2002 06:57 AM